Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Story of the Armory Show
(Dada - Armory Show). Brown, Milton

Joseph Hirschhorn Foundation, [1963]. Octavo, 320 pages. First edition of the primary history of the International Exhibition of Modern Art, 1913 which confronted, and affronted, an outraged America with the fact of Modern Art. Inscribed by the author to Ruth and Lenny Bocour. The Bocours owned Bocour Artist Colors, the main supplier of artist's paints and materials in New York in the 50's and 60's, and were the friends of many artists. Some light fading to spine of dust jacket, otherwise a fine copy.... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
2) A Book of Mediterranean Food
David, Elizabeth

Horizon Press, 1952. Octavo, 191 pages. First US edition, following the original UK publication in 1950. Illustrated and with a jacket design by John Minton. A cornerstone of Mediterranean cooking in the UK and US. Some light edge darkening to publisher's orange cloth, otherwise a near very good copy in a good only dust jacket, with edge chips and a number of long tears. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) Recipe's for Successful Dining
De Wolfe, Elsie (Lady Mendl)

The William-Frederick Press, 1947. Octavo, 102 pages. Third printing, with an ink stamp to the free front end paper which states, "For France, Third Edition, Privately Printed, 1947". A delightful book of recipes and entertainment ideas by Lady Mendl, a pioneer of American Interior Design who has been called the inventor of interior decoration. A bit of bumping to the edges of the publisher's green cloth, otherwise a very good copy. In a chipped and lightly soiled dust jacket. Signed by the autho... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
4) Grow Your Own Vegetables. New Edition with Twenty-Minute-a-Day Garden, by Albert Burrage
Dempsey, Paul W

Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press, 1943. Quarto, 184 +41 pages. Second, revised edition, with the inclusion for the first time of Burrage's Twenty-Minute section. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Dempsey discusses the enjoyment of the vegetable garden, appealing to a new generation of gardeners who still remembered the duty of a war garden. He hoped to bring more "fun" to the activity. A fine copy in publisher rough tan cloth, in a slightly edge-rubbed dust jacket. S... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) Principles of Neo-plastic art. 'A Bauhaus Book'
Doesburg, Theo van

New York Graphic Society, 1968. Quarto, 73 pages and 31 black and white illustrations,2 tipped in color plates. First American edition. Translated from the German (Grundbegriffe der Neuen Gestaltenden Kunst, 1925) by Janet Seligman. With an introduction Hans Wingler and a postscript by H.L.C. Jaffe. Red cloth. and illustrated dust jacket. Jacket lightly soiled, inside fine. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
6) Oui, Mais Moscou
Dominique, Pierre

Enquetes 1/Librarie Valois, (1931). Octavo, 320 pages. First edition, one of 400 copies on velin Navarre, reserved for the press and stamped "PRESSE". Dominique was winner of the Prix Balzac in 1924. Some light sun fading to wrappers which sport an attractive constructivist-inspired design. Small tape repair to the head of wrapper spine, otherwise very good. Inscribed by the author on the half-title, to a recipient who has excised his name with and ink scribble. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
7) The Chocolate Mould
Dorchy, Henry & Laure

Editions Ephemera, 1999. Squarish quarto, 263 pages. First English language edition. A beautifully illustrated catalogue of the collection of chocolate moulds of the author Henry Dorchy. Surprisingly scarce. Fine condition. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
8) The Way Beyond 'Art'
Dorner, Alexander

New York University Press, 1958. Quarto, 154 pages. Second, revised edition of this work, originally published in the Wittenborn 'Documents of American Art' series. Dorner, saw a possible application of the ideas of William James and John Dewey in the art of the modernists of the beginning of the century. All this at a time when some like Dorner, still saw art as being at the service of men. The jacket design and typography are by Herbert Bayer. A very good copy in publisher's printed wrappers, with a near... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) Pablo Picasso. Translated from the Spanish by Warre B. Wells
D'ors, Eugenio

Editions des Chroniques du Jour/ E. Weyhe, 1930. Quarto, 62 pages and fifty-four black and white plates, with four color pochoir plates. First edition, one of 1250 copies. D'ors, an essayist and novelist, was a leading figure of the Catalan separatist movement and an early supporter of Franco. He was also a founder of the Nuocentisme group. Some splitting to spine of orange printed wrappers, binding a bit shaken, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's glassine covered wrappers. In tan, cloth-backed ora... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3,500.00 ($3500.00)
10) Ecumenopolis, Toward the Universal City
Doxiadis, C.A

Doxiadis Associates, 1961. Greece: Doxiadis Associates, 1961. Quarto, 185 pages. First edition of this report, originally presented at the National Association of Housing and Redevelopment Officials in Washington, 1961. Doxiadis' system of Ekistics, projected a universal city, covering the globe as a single entity, an Ekumenopolis. lllustrated throughout with drawings, diagrams and graphs. Some creasing to original orange printed wrappers. Cloth backstrip torn at foot, otherwise a very good copy of a sca... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
11) l'Art Brut Prefere aux Arts Culturels
Dubuffet, Jean

Gallerie Rene Drouin, 1949. Squarish octavo, unpaginated (approximately 54 pages). First edition, ordinary issue, of this first publication of le Compagnie de l'Art Brut. Illustrated throughout in black and white. This catalogue, with an introduction by Dubuffet, is of the first formal exhibition of Art Brut, just two years after Dubuffet began his informal showings in the Foyer de l'Art Brut at Gallerie Rene Drouin, which led to the founding of le Compagnie de l'Art Brut in 1948. The majority of works exh... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
12) Traite de La Decoration, des dehors, des jardins, et des parcs. Publie et precede d'une introduction par Mons. le Comte Ernest de Ganay
Duc D'Harcourt, (Ernest de Ganay, introduction)

Chez Emile-Paul Freres, 1919. Duodecimo, 253 pages. First edition, one of 750 numbered copies on velin fin de Voiron. Written in 1774, but not published until 1919. With a lengthy life of d'Harcourt by de Ganay. D'Harcourt was an amateur, and created by himself the gardens at his eponymous chateau in Calvados, Normandy. One-inch tear to top front hinge of publisher's pink wrappers, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
13) Marcel Duchamp. A retrospective exhibition
(Duchamp, Marcel) Anne d'Harnoncourt & Kynaston McShine

Musuem of Modern Art, 1972. Quarto, 40 pages. First edition, of this illustrated short catalogue which accompanied the exhibition. With a design by Duchamp on the white printed wrappers [original design Schwarz 551 & 552]. Some light soiling to wrappers, otherwise very good or better. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
14) Surrealist Intrusion in the Enchanter's Domain
(Duchamp, Marcel) Breton Andre

D'Arcy Galleries, 1960. Square octavo, (17.8cm x 17.8cm), 124 pages. Translated by Julien Levy and Claude Tarnaud. First edition of this catalogue of an exhibition at the D'Arcy Galleries directed by Duchamp and Breton, which was the site of a famous confrontation between Salvador Dali and other surrealists. A near fine example in publisher's original printed and embossed wrappers, designed by Duchamp. Schwarz 576. Naumann 8.7. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
15) Marcel Duchamp. Catalogue Raisonne. Redige par Jean Clair
(Duchamp, Marcel) Clair, Jean

Centre Pompidou, 1977. Quarto, 208 pages. First edition of this second of four volumes in the catalogue for the Duchamp exhibition at the Pompidou. Complete in itself, this volume was a catalogue raisonne, with essays by Clair and by Pontus Hulten. Some light staining to foreedges of a few pages, otherwise a very good copy in publisher's plain white wrappers, in a lightly soiled and edgewron dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
16) Art in America. July-August 1969. (Special Duchamp Feature)
(Duchamp, Marcel) Gray, Cleve editor of special section

Art in America, 1969. Quarto, 128 pages. First edition of this issue of Art in America which contains a special twenty-five page feature on Duchamp, edited by Cleve Gray, and with contributions by Hans Richter, William Copley, Nicholas Calas, Jasper Johns, Walter Hopps, and Cleve Gray. With two interviews with Duchamp. Cover decpicts individual frames featuring Duchamp from Hans Richter's 1961 film Dadascope. A fine copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
17) Jacques Villon, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp. 1957
(Duchamp, Marcel) Guggenheim Museum

Guggenheim Museum, 1957. Quarto, unpaginated. First edition of this important exhibition catalogue featuring the three brothers. Illustrated throughout in black and white, and with tipped-in color plates. The idea for the exhibition, as well as the design and selection of texts for the catalogue were all initiated by Marcel Duchamp. A near fine copy of this scarce catalogue, which also includes three enclosures: an errata slip, an exhibition checklist, and an announcment of a delay in the opening of the ex... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
18) Not to be Taken Away. The Almost Complete Works of Marcel Duchamp
(Duchamp, Marcel) Hamilton, Richard

Tate Gallery/Arts Council, 1966. Quarto, unpaginated. First edition, of this important exhibition catalogue - the first major retrospective of Duchamp's work in Europe. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. With essays by Richard Hamilton and Arturo Schwarz, and with a chronology and descriptive catalogue. Although not indicated internally, this was typographer John Ryder's copy, and bears some obscure notes and numbering of his to the free front endpaper. Otherwise a very good copy in publi... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
19) Dokumentation Marcel Duchamp
(Duchamp, Marcel) Kunstgewerbemuseum, Zurich

Kunstgewerbemuseum, 1960. Oblong octavo, 40 pages. First edition of this illustrated catalogue, with texts by Hans Fischli, Max Bill, Serge Stauffer and Duchamp himself. with an extensive timeline of Duchamp's activities through 1960. Some light soiling to the printed paper wrappers, otherwise a very good or better copy. ... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) Marcel Duchamp
(Duchamp, Marcel). Lebel, Jean-Jacques

Grove Press, 1959. Text by Robert Lebel, translation by George Heard Hamilton. Large quarto, 192 pages. First American edition, illustrated throughout including six tipped-in color plates. The first full scale study of Duchamp published in Paris by Trianon in 1959 and here translated into English. Also the first catalogue raisonne of Duchamp. Design and layout by Duchamp and Arnold Fawcus. Contributors include Breton, H.P.Roche, Duchamp, et al. A near very good copy, with a stain to the top edge of text b... more information

Offered by Rabelais - Fine Books on Food, Wine & the Arts (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: