Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from M & M Books, ABAA

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: M & M Books, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator,
Dahl, Roald

Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator,
Stock photo.
In this sequel to CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, Charlie, Willy Wonka, Charlie's parents, and all four of Charlie's grand... read more

New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1972, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, DJ, tan boards and dust jacket as new, pages unmarked, more adventures of Charlie and Willy Wonka the chocolate maker, illus, 163 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) In the Kitchen with Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes,
Daley, Rosie

New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1994, . 1st, . HC, . 1st, 8vo, hc, 1st edition, DJ, cookbook, illus, 129 pages, index, Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Two Years Before the Mast
Dana, Richard Henry

New York, : Lovell, Coryell & CO., , nd, . HC. 8vo, no DJ, spine chipped, TEG, hinge starting, pages foxed, 362 pages, Fair, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Red October: The Bolshevik Revolution of 1917,
Daniels, Robert V

London, : Secker & Warburg, , 1968, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, DJ, first edition, spine tight, clean black boards, pages unmarked, dust jacket slightly sunned, map endpapers, describes events in October 1917, illus, index, bibliography, 269 pages, VG/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Vision, or Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise,
Dante, Alighieri. (translated by The Rev. H.F. Cary)

London, : Frederick Warne, , nd, . HC. the " Chandos Classics" edition, 8vo, hardcover, no DJ, dark blue boards with a few spots which are not easy to spot on the dark binding, lightly shelfworn, TEG, spine end creased, previous owers name and date 1903 in pencil on front free endpaper and on preface page, preface dated 1814, part of a label pasted on rear endpaper, pages foxed, translated by H.F. Cary, notes, 434 pages, +1 adv, Good++, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Firebrand: The Life of Horace Liveright,
Dardis, Thomas A

If one conjures up an image of what publishing was like in the jazz age, one might imagine authors meeting editors at speakea... read more

New York, : Random House, , 1995, . 1st, . HC . 8vo, hc, first edition, black quarter boards with gilt title on black cloth spine, DJ, biography of publisher, illus, bibliography, notes, index, 394 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Some Time In The Sun
Dardis, Tom

New York, : Scribner's Sons, , 1976, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, illus, DJ, owners name on front free endpaper, Faulkner, West, Huxley and Agee, distinguished writers of Hollywood, bibliography, notes, index, 274 pages, VG/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Children's Books in England: Five Centuries of Social Life,
Darton, F.J. Harvey

Cambridge, : Cambridge University Press,, 1932,. 1st. HC. 1st, large 8vo, no DJ, original green cloth boards with gilt title on spine, boards and spine scuffed, with some white spotting on front cover, illustrated with 8 plates, the story of children's literature "to give children spontaneous pleasure, and not primarily to teach....excludes schoolbooks, primers, alphabets and spelling-books etc."some chapter headings Middle ages Fables, Romance and Manners, Puritan Good Godly books, Fairy-Tale a... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) Titanic: The Death and Life of a Legend,
Davie, Michael

New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1987, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, DJ slightly chipped and rubbed, boards and pages unmarked, hinge tight, study of 1912 ship sinking, illus, index, 245 pages, Fine/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
10) Miracle on 34th Street,
Davies, Valentine

New York, : Harcourt, Brace, , 1947, . book club, . hc, . small 8vo, DJ slightly worn on bottom, book club edition, ink name on half title page, book published after movie of same title, 120 pages, VG/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) This 'N That,
Davis, Bette

New York, : G.P. Putnam's, , 1987, . . HC. 8vo, hc, DJ slightly frayed, book club edition, ink name on endpaper, autobiography by film star, co-author Michael Herskowitz, illus, 207 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Why Me?,
Davis, Sammy, Jr

New York, : Farrar, Straus and Giroux, , 1989, . F. H. 1st, 8vo, illus, boards black with silver trim, DJ, pictured endpapers, looks back on his career and his obesssion with super stardom.374 pages, VG/VG+, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Cause Lost: Myths and Realities of the Confederacy,
Davis, William C

The Cause Lost: Myths and Realities of the Confederacy,
Stock photo.
KS: University Press of Kansas, , 1996, . 1st. HC. 1st., 8vo, VG+ DJ, off white boards with black title on spine, black and white illustrations, " ..brings into sharp focus the facts and fictions of the South's victories and defeats, its tenacious struggle to legitimize it cause...it ultimate loss of will. He debunks long-standing legends, offers irrefutable evidence explaining Confederate actions and contemplates the idealism, naivete, follyand courage of the of military leadership.... scrutinizes... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Lincoln's Men: How President Lincoln Became Father to an Army and a Nation,
Davis, Willliam C

Lincoln's Men: How President Lincoln Became Father to an Army and a Nation,
Stock photo.
These letters and diary extracts, written by Union soldiers, reveal the special relationship that Lincoln had with his troops... read more

New York, : Free Press, , 1999, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, yellow highlighting on pages, 60, 62, 69, 73, 75, 77, 79, boards fresh, binding tight, notes, bibliography, index, 315 pages, VG/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
15) After All
Day, Clarence

New York, : Alfred A. Knopf, , 1936, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, tan spine & boards sunned, ni DJ, gift inscription on endpaper, pages 314-315 opened unevenly, rear flyleaf unopened, essays, illus, 316 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) First Lady, A Play in Three Acts,
Dayton, Katharine

New York, : Random House, , 1935, . 1st, . HC. 1st, Hardcover, 8vo, spine sunned and chipped, boards sunned, owner's pencil notes on front and back endpapers, play in three acts, co-author George S. Kaufman, 194 pages, Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Sword of San Jacinto: A Life of Sam Houston,
De Bruhl, Marshall

The definitive biography of the larger-than-life Texas hero whose career spanned 13 presidencies and who held more military a... read more

New York, : Random House, , 1993, . 1st, . HC. 8vo, hard cover, first edition, DJ, bright purple boards, tight spine, pages unmarked, dust jacket crisp, biography of Texas hero, illus, notes, bibliography, index, 446 pages, Fine/Fine, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) Don Quixote,
DeCervantes, Miguel

1923, . HC. lst (thus), 1923, William D. Howells, ed., thick 8vo, no DJ, BAL 9867, spine slightly darkened, 933 pages, VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) Air Power: Key to Survival
DeSeversky, Alexander

New York, : Simon and Schuster, , 1950, . 1st, . HC. 1st., 8vo, hardcover, contents clean, unmarked and tight, VG/Good, blue clean boards, DJ chipped at top of spine, repaired tear on back cover spine edge page, stain on spine and and rear cover edge near bottom, black and white photo illus, on color fold out map graphic of the Power Equation between the American and Eurasian Continent, index, 376 pages, VG/Good, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Mailer: A Biography,
Dearborn, Mary V

Mailer: A Biography,
Stock photo.
This biography of Norman Mailer covers his life from his childhood, through his wives and mistresses and arrests and activism... read more

Boston, MA, : Houghton Mifflin Co.,, 1999, . 1st. Hardcover. 8vo, 1st, Hardcover, VG DJ, VG boards with silver title on black cloth spine, signed by the author, illustrated with black and white photos, " Dearborn had unprecedented access to Mailer's friends, relations, and antagonists, who provided key insights to fill in the familiar outlines of the Mailer myth." notes, bibliography, index,VG/VG, ... more information

Offered by M & M Books, ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (17)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (4)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (95)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: