Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (44)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (92)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Dog Lovers Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) Chihuahuas: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
D. Caroline Coile, PhD

Hauppauge: Barron's, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 102 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white illustrations by Michele Earle-Bridges. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$5.95
2) Greyhounds: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
D. Caroline Coile, PhD

Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 104 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Tana Hakanson. A good, well-illustrated basic guide to the breed. 2d printing. Near fine condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$5.00
3) Miniature Pinschers: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
D. Caroline Coile, PhD

Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 88 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. Well-illustrated guide to the breed. Later printing. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$6.00
4) Dachshunds
E. Fitch Daglish

London: W. & G. Foyle (Foyles Handbooks series), 1956.. Hardcover, 12mo, 94 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1958 reprint. Fair condition (head of spine bumped; previous owner's name on paste-down endpaper).. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)




$7.00
5) Lore of the Dog
Patricia Dale-Green

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967.. Cloth, 8vo, 214 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. First-rate account of the dog in symbolism and legend. Originally published in Great Britain as "Dog." 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$15.00
6) The True Story of Fala (Qty: 3)
Margaret Suckley and Alice Dalgliesh

Rhinebeck: Wilderstein Preservation, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 64 pages, black-and-white photos; black-and-white sketches by E. N. Fairchild. Franklin Delano Roosevelt's beloved Scottish terrier, at Hyde Park, the White House, aboard ship. Lavishly illustrated with historic photographs and heartwarming drawings. Reissue of the 1942 classic canine biography. 1st thus. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$25.00
7) The True Story of Fala (Qty: 4)
Margaret Suckley and Alice Dalgliesh

Rhinebeck: Wilderstein Preservation, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, black-and-white photos; black-and-white sketches by E. N. Fairchild. Franklin Delano Roosevelt's beloved Scottish terrier, at Hyde Park, at the White House, aboard ship. Lavishly illustrated with historic photographs and heartwarming drawings. Reissue of the 1942 classic canine biography. 1st thus. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$15.00
8) The Story of Jasper, the TV Pup
Macdonald Daly

London: W. H. Allen, no date [1953].. Green cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, 160 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white photos, smaller black-and-white cartoon drawings. Dog expert and show judge Daly's account of his boxer pup Jasper's first nine months, and their television appearances. 1st edition. Good+ condition (small area of fading on spine and front cover), in poor dust jacket (several largish chips) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$14.00
9) The St. Bernard; Its History, Points, Breeding, and Rearing
Hugh Dalziel

London: L. Upcott Gill (Monographs on British Dogs), no date [1888].. Green cloth binding (decorated and gilt-stamped), 8vo, 132 pages plus 16 pages of publisher's and dog product advertising, endpaper advertisements for dog kennels and foods, full-page black-and-white engravings. With a frontispiece, in color, of the Rev. Arthur Carter's St. Bernard Plinlimmon. Good+ condition (firm; some light foxing).. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$110.00
10) The International Encyclopedia of Dogs
Dangerfield, Stanley, and Elsworth Howell, editors

New York: Howell Book House, 1974.. Cloth, 4to, 480 pages, black-and-white and color photos and drawings. Good condition, in fair dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0876056230. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$55.00
11) Enjoying Dog Agility: From Backyard to Competition
Julie Daniels

Wilsonville: Doral, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 310 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. 3d printing. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

$26.50
12) In Praise of Dogs: A Photo Tribute (Qty: 2)
Kathy Darling

In Praise of Dogs: A Photo Tribute
Stock photo.
New York: Howell Book House, 1995.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 192 pages; photos by Tara Darling. More than 160 color photos of the dogs of the USA. 1st edition. As new.. ISBN: 0876056508. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$15.00
13) Training Your Own Bird Dog (new revised edition)
Davis, Henry P

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969.. Cloth, 8vo, 178 pages, glossary, field trial records, 16-page black-and-white photo insert (including many notable dogs). Contains the poem "Bird Dog" by C. T. Davis; Barnacre Buster appears on the dust jacket. 4th impression, good+ condition, in very good dust jacket (slight wear).. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$18.00
14) Poodle's Grave
Davis, Howard Charles

Leicester: Linford (Linford Mystery Library), 1989.. Wraps, 12mo, 273 pages. Mystery fiction. Large-type edition. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0708967507. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

$9.00
15) Responsible Dog Ownership (Qty: 3)
Kathy Diamond Davis

Responsible Dog Ownership
Stock photo.
New York: Howell Book House, 1994.. Hardcover, 8vo, 203 pages, black-and-white photos. Selection, care, and training of dogs, including routine health care and the Canine Good Citizen Test. 2d printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0876058012. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

$12.00
16) Pet Owner's Guide to the Shetland Sheepdog
Mary Davis

Letchworth: Ringpress, 1994.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 80 pages, numerous color photos. A good basic resource. 1st edition. As new condition.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

$7.00
17) Southern Dogs (Qty: 2)
P. S. Davis

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2000. Cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 130 pages; edited by Roberta Gamble; introduction by Clyde Edgerton. Davis's full-page black-and-white photos of dogs of the American South are accompanied by brief selections from the literature of the region. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$12.00
18) The White Mice
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909.. Decorated cloth binding, 12mo, 309 pages; illustrations by George Gibbs. Rousing adventure by the famed reporter. First edition. Fair condition (brief inscription on free endpaper); no dust jacket.. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$11.00
19) Just Goldens
Tom Davis

Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 141 pages; text by Tom Davis; color photos by Dale C. Spartas. A beautifully produced, profusely illustrated tribute to one of the best-loved dog breeds. 1st edition. Very good condition (minor edgewear), in very good dust jacket.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


$20.00
20) Just Goldens (Qty: 2)
Tom Davis

Minocqua: Willow Creek Press, 1996. Gilt-stamped cloth, oblong 8vo, dust jacket, 141 pages; text by Tom Davis; color photos by Dale C. Spartas. A beautifully produced, profusely illustrated tribute to one of the best-loved dog breeds. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



$35.00
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations