Authors starting with D from Dog Lovers Bookshop
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 122
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Chihuahuas: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Hauppauge: Barron's, 1995. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 102 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white illustrations by Michele Earle-Bridges. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
Greyhounds: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 104 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Tana Hakanson. A good, well-illustrated basic guide to the breed. 2d printing. Near fine condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Miniature Pinschers: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual
|
|
|
Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 12mo, 88 pages, index, color photos; black-and-white drawings by Michele Earle-Bridges. Well-illustrated guide to the breed. Later printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dachshunds
|
|
|
London: W. & G. Foyle (Foyles Handbooks series), 1956.. Hardcover, 12mo, 94 pages, index, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 1958 reprint. Fair condition (head of spine bumped; previous owner's name on paste-down endpaper).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hunting Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Outdoor Life/Harper & Row, 1967.. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 186 pages, index, black-and-white photos and drawings (including frontispiece on "Parts of a Hunting Dog"). Training of all hunting breeds. Fair condition (covers rubbed; a good reading copy).. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Fantastic Mr. Fox
|
|
|
New York: Puffin/Penguin, 1988. Illustrated wraps, 12mo, 90 pages; illustrated by Tony Ross. Paperback edition of the delightful children's tale of Mr. Fox, his family, and three mean farmers. For ages 8 to 12. 11th printing. Very good condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 7) |
Lore of the Dog
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1967.. Cloth, 8vo, 214 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white illustrations. First-rate account of the dog in symbolism and legend. Originally published in Great Britain as "Dog." 1st American edition. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket (price clip) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The True Story of Fala (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Rhinebeck: Wilderstein Preservation, 1997. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, dust jacket, 64 pages, black-and-white photos; black-and-white sketches by E. N. Fairchild. Franklin Delano Roosevelt's beloved Scottish terrier, at Hyde Park, the White House, aboard ship. Lavishly illustrated with historic photographs and heartwarming drawings. Reissue of the 1942 classic canine biography. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
The True Story of Fala (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Rhinebeck: Wilderstein Preservation, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 64 pages, black-and-white photos; black-and-white sketches by E. N. Fairchild. Franklin Delano Roosevelt's beloved Scottish terrier, at Hyde Park, at the White House, aboard ship. Lavishly illustrated with historic photographs and heartwarming drawings. Reissue of the 1942 classic canine biography. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Story of Jasper, the TV Pup
|
|
|
London: W. H. Allen, no date [1953].. Green cloth binding (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 160 pages, 8 full-page black-and-white photos, smaller black-and-white cartoon drawings. Dog expert and show judge Daly's account of his boxer pup Jasper's first nine months, and their television appearances. 1st edition. Good+ condition (small area of fading on spine and front cover), in poor dust jacket (several largish chips) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
The St. Bernard; Its History, Points, Breeding, and Rearing
|
|
|
London: L. Upcott Gill (Monographs on British Dogs), no date [1888].. Green cloth binding (decorated and gilt-stamped), 8vo, 132 pages plus 16 pages of publisher's and dog product advertising, endpaper advertisements for dog kennels and foods, full-page black-and-white engravings. With a frontispiece, in color, of the Rev. Arthur Carter's St. Bernard Plinlimmon. Good+ condition (firm; some light foxing).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 12) |
Honderassen, Les Races de chiens, Breeds of Dogs, Hunderassen
|
|
|
Alkmaar: Arti, no date [1962]. Illustrated laminate boards, 16mo, 64 pages, index, black-and-white illustrations (breed drawings and 4 full-page art reproductions). Parallel texts in Dutch, French, English, and German introduce this visual reference, organized by setters. spaniels, waterhounds, retrievers, hounds, bassets/badger dogs, greyhounds, mountain dogs, sheepdogs, "Great Danes, etc.," terriers, miscellaneous, and toy dogs. Dogs are depicted in postures typical of their breeds, from stance to facial ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Complete Book of Dog Breeding
|
|
|
Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Wraps, 8vo, 178 pages, index, short bibliography, extensive glossary, color photos, black-and-white line drawings. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Right Dog for You: Choosing a Breed That Matches Your Personality, Family and Lifestyle
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Wraps, 8vo, 381 pages, index, tables, black-and-white illustrations. Useful guide to asking yourself the right dog-related questions, and answering them effectively. 19th printing. Very good condition (pages faintly browned).... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Faithful Friend: Favorite Writings About Owning and Loving Dogs
|
|
|
Kansas City: Hallmark Editions, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 60 pages, illustrated endpapers (featuring color photos of basset hounds and a dachshund), color and black-and-white artwork throughout, including modern photography and facsimiles of historical interest. Mostly prose, some poetry; with selections by John Burroughs, Maurice Maeterlinck, Carmen Bertold De Gastold, Thomas Hamler, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Napoleon Bonaparte, and others. 1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Faithful Friend: Favorite Writings About Owning and Loving Dogs
|
|
|
Kansas City: Hallmark Editions, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, 60 pages, dust jacket, illustrated endpapers (featuring color photos of basset hounds and a dachshund), color and black-and-white artwork throughout, including modern photography and facsimiles of historical interest. Mostly prose, some poetry; with selections by John Burroughs, Maurice Maeterlinck, Carmen Bertold De Gastold, Thomas Hamler, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Napoleon Bonaparte, and others. 1st printing. Very good condition, in very good dust jacket... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Enjoying Dog Agility: From Backyard to Competition
|
|
|
Wilsonville: Doral, 1991. Hardcover, 8vo, 310 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white photos. 3d printing. As new condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 18) |
In Praise of Dogs: A Photo Tribute (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
New York: Howell Book House, 1995.. Gilt-stamped cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 192 pages; photos by Tara Darling. More than 160 color photos of the dogs of the USA. 1st edition. As new.. ISBN: 0876056508. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
You & Your Dog: A Complete Guide to the Health, Care & Behavior of Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986. Wraps, 8vo, 288 pages, index, color and black-and-white photos, color drawings. Sound advice on dog care. Stated 1st American edition. Fair to good condition.... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
You & Your Dog: A Complete Guide to the Health, Care & Behavior of Dogs
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1986.. Wraps, 8vo, 288 pages, index, black-and-white and color illustrations, including many photos. Sound advice on dog care. 11th printing. As new condition.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)Fine or New (57)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (35)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (78)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (50)
Filter by country:
United States (122)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

