Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Brand Bookstore

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Brand Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Fundamental Principles of Polymerization: Rubbers, Plastics, and Fibers
D'Alelio, G.F

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1952 517 pp. Binding rubbed and abraded at extremities; previous owner's name inscribed and stamped on front pastedown; PON stamped on title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) History of the Great Reformation of the Sixteenth Century
D'Aubigne, J.H. Merle

New York: Robert Carter, 1846 Four volumes in one. Octavo (5 3/4" x 9 1/8"), brown pasteboard w/gilt lettering on spine, frontispiece engravings of Martin Luther & the author, xviii + 847 pp. Moderate foxing to all pages; rubbing to board extremities.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) History of the Armenian Genocide: Ethnic Conflict from the Balkans to Anatolia to the Caucasus
Dadrian, Vahakn N

History of the Armenian Genocide:  Ethnic Conflict from the Balkans to Anatolia to the Caucasus
Stock photo.
Providence, RI: Berghahn Books, 1997 Third revised edition. Octavo 5 5/8" x 8 5/8"), pictorial pasteboard w/white lettering on black spine, appendix, bibliography, subject index, names index, 452 pp. SIGNED & dated by author on ffe.. Signed by Author. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) Unspeakable Confessions of Salvador Dali
Dali, Salvador; Parinaud, Andre

New York: William Morrow, 1976 Originally published in French as "Comment on devient Dali." Translated from the French by Harold J. Salemson. Octavo (6 1/8" x 9 3/8"), tan pasteboard backed w/beige cloth, orange lettering on spine, foreword by Andre Parinaud, b/w illustrations, chronology, 300 pp. + [2]. Previous owner's name on ffe; previous owner's embossed library stamp on title page; moderate tanning to page edges; moderate soiling, tanning & several short edge tears ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) History of the Isle of Sheppey: From the Roman Occupaton to the Reign of His Most Gracious Majesty King Edward VII
Daly, Augustus

Kent, England: Arthur J. Cassell, Ltd., 1975 Facsimile edition. 12mo (5" x 7 1/2"), forest green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 90 b/w illustrations, index, xiv + 313 pp. Spine slightly cocked; minor offsetting to endpapers. Scarce.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Proctor, J. James. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Handbook on Soviet Drama
Dana, H.W.L

New York: American Russian Institute, 1938 "Lists of Theatres, Plays, Operas, Ballets, Films and Books and Articles About Them"; 158 pp.; boards abraded; spine worn both ends; dj chipped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Long Gone: The Mecklenberg Six and the Theme of Escape in Black Folklore
Dance, Daryl Cumber

Long Gone: The Mecklenberg Six and the Theme of Escape in Black Folklore
Stock photo.
Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press, 1987 Octavo 6 1/8" x 8 3/4"), frontispiece & 14 other b/w illustrations, notes, index, xvi + 185 pp. One page dog eared. From dj notes: "On May 31, 1984, six condemned men at the Mecklenberg Correctional Center in Boydton, Virginia, carried out the most audacious Death Row prison escape in U.S. history. The magnitude of the break and the notoriousness of the fugitive Briley brothers and their Death Row cohorts inspired terror up and down the E... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) World of Swing
Dance, Stanley

A fascinating exploration of an almost indefinable idiom, Stanley Dance's THE WORLD OF SWING composes a history of the techni... read more

New York: Charles Scribner, 1974 A small discoloration exists on the bottom half inch of the front board and inside front of the dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. 436 pages of swing biographies and a list of bands in Harlem theatres from 1931 to 1945. Weighs 2.1 lbs., additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Strike in the West: The Complete Story of the Cuban Crisis
Daniel, James; Hubbell, John G

New York: Holt, Rinehart, 1963 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Orchestral Music: A Handbook
Daniels, David

Orchestral Music:  A Handbook
Stock photo.
Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 1996 Third edition. Octavo (5 1/2" x 8 5/8"), blue cloth w/gilt lettering in black fields on spine & front board, bibliography, appendices, indices, 611 pp. Previous owner's name on ffe; moderate rubbing to binding extremities.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
11) Story of the Renaissance
Dark, Sidney

New York: George H. Doran, 1924 203 pp. Bookstore stamp inside back cover, front cover spotted at top corner.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Evaluation of Appraisal Techniques in Speech and Language Pathology
Darley, Frederic L.; Editor

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1979 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Painting in Tongues
Darling, Michael

Painting in Tongues
Stock photo.
Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, 2006 Octavo (7 1/4" x 9 7/8"), glossy pictorial pasteboard backed w/dark-blue cloth, white lettering on spine, b/w illustrations, color plates, essays by Michael Darling & Friedrich Wolfram Heubach, 112 pp. Published to accompany exhibition of same title organized by Michael Darling and presented at MOCA, Los Angeles, 19 January-17 April 2006, featuring works by Kai Althoff, Gillian Carnegie, Mark Grotjahn, Lucy McKenzie, Rodney McMillian, Ivan Morley ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Sam Durant
Darling, Michael; Kersting, Rita

Sam Durant
Stock photo.
Ostfildern-Ruit: Hatje Cantz, 2002 Quarto (7 3/4 x 10 1/8), lightweight pictorial pasteboard w/white lettering on black spine, forewords by Jeremy Streick & Georg Kulenkampff, essays by Michael Darling, Rita Kersting, Kevin Young, b/w & color illustrations, chronology, checklist, bibliography, 119 pp. + [1]. Text in English & German. Published in conjunction w/exhibition mounted by the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, and Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Dusseldorf.. First... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Viral Diseases of the Eye
Darrell, Richard W

Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1985 341 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Farmington
Darrow, Clarence S

Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1904 Octavo (5 1/8" x 7 3/4"), pictorial green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front board, t.e.g., vi + 277 pp. Moderate soiling to binding, rubbing to extremities; rumpling to cloth on rear board; moderate tanning to pages. Darrow's first novel, based on recollections of his childhood in rural America. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Golf Courses of the British Isles
Darwin, Bernard

Storey Communications/Alisa, Inc., 1988 Fascimile reprint of the 1910 edition. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Afterword by Ben Crenshaw. Most illustrations in color; 254 pp. Afterword pages not numbered. Weighs 2 3/4 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Rountree. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Space Sciences
Dasch, Pat (editor)

Space Sciences
Stock photo.
New York: Macmillan Reference USA, 2002 Four volumes quarto. Vol. 1: Space Business, 253 pp. Vol. 2: Planetary Science & Astronomy, 257 pp. Vol. 3: Humans in Space, 274 pp. Vol. 4: Our Future in Space, 273 pp. Set weighs 10 lbs. Additional postage required for priority or foreign shipment.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
19) History of Indian Philosophy
Dasgupta, Surendranath

Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass Reprint edition in five volumes. Vol. I (1997), 528 pp.; Vol. II (2003), 620 pp.; Vol. III (2000), 614 pp.; Vol. IV (2000), 483 pp.; Vol. V (2000), 204 pp. Vol. I good only w/scuffing & gouging to front cover; all other volumes VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
20) Field Artillery: History and Sourcebook
Dastrup, Boyd L

Field Artillery:  History and Sourcebook
Stock photo.
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1993 Octavo (6" x 9 1/2"), blue cloth w/silver lettering in black fields on spine & front board, glossary, appendices, indices, xii + 220 pp. +[2]. Without dj as issued. Scarce.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Brand Bookstore (California, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 180
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (14)

Filter by country:
United States (180)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: