Authors starting with D from Laura's Rare Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Laura's Rare Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 46
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Adventures of the Mind By the Saturday Evening Post
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1960 1960 Burgandy cloth with silver gilt on spine and gold lettering. Book like new with mylar or plastic covering with small tear at top of spine. No marks anywhere on book. Blue slipcase with gold paste down and red lettering. Very light soiling and edgewear to slipcase.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 2) |
Modern Book Illustration in Great Britain and America
|
|
|
London & New York: The Studio Limited Wm Rudge, 1931 Special Winter Number of "The Studio" Edited by C. Geoffrey Holme. Soiling to cover and spine a bit worn, first half of book foxing on some pages, last half no foxing. Very interesting book with great illustrations. 1931. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Smokeout
|
|
|
The governor of Florida vetoes a bill exonerating the tobacco industry in the cancer deaths of thousands, and the CEO of a ma... read more
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2000 2000. Sequence numbers 1 through 10 on copyright page. FIRST PRINTING. Light blue boards with black spine and silver printing. From the darkly comic mind of a veteran Florida journalist comes a riotous look at politics, big money and human unpredictability. Anti-tobacco bill in the florida legislature. With all the smoking bans now, this is very interesting. SIGNED by author. $23.95 price on D.J. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mezzotints
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1903 Green boards with beautiful gilt decoration to upper board and elaborate gilt decoration to spine. Illustrated. 40 engraved plates including ortrait frontpiece all with tissue guards. 208 pages. All crisp unmarked pages. Untrimmed edges. Lovely book. Happy to send detailed photos on request. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
Profile of America
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1954 STATED FIRST PRINTING, September 1954. The Brown leather binding is very unusual. Two different colors. One lighter brown/gold which is a series of bands together that wrap around the front and the spine. The other leather is darker brown. There is photograph of the U.S. Capitol (part of the leather) on the front. Wonderful. Hard to explain. This is a thick book with speckled leaves on all 3 sides. There is edgwear on edges of spine and corners, but still a very Beaut... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Miracle on 34th Street
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1947 Smallish red boards with some edgewear and fading. Interior EXCELLENT, no foxing, no inscriptions. 120 Pages. STATED FIRST EDITION. This is from my grandfather's Christmas Collection. 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $139.00
|
|
| 7) |
Miracle on 34th Street
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1947 Brick rust colored boards with blindstamp of Santa on upper board and silver printing to spine. 120 clean, unmarked pages. The original price of $1.75 on inside flap of D.J. D.J. very good with very light edgewear. Always happy to send detailed photographs. All points of first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $925.00
|
|
| 8) |
Garfield His 9 Lives
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984 1984 FIRST PRINTING with number line 10 through 1. Blue boards with cartoon illustration of nine different pictures of Garfield. Boards have very slight edgewear. Delightful coloful cartoons throughout the book. No markings, no signatures. Pages, clean and white. BCE stated on back cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
Van Bibber and Others
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892 1892. Bound in green cloth with gilt spine titles and design on upper cover in brown & gilt. A little edgewear on spine. B/W frontiece. Small.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lalique: A Century of Glass for a Modern World
|
|
|
Planning Corporation, 1989 Beautiful photographs and information on Lalique throughout. Exhibition catalogue. Excellent condition with no marks or writing.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Little House
|
|
|
London: John Lane Company, The Bodley Head, 1920 1920. Brown small book with green lettering and pastedown decoration. Binding is tight but book is browning and small chips on top and bottom of spine. 1920 in roman numbers on title page.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Stella Langdale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE FILSON CLUB HISTORY QUARTERLY. Volume 59 No. 2
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky: The Filson Club, 1985 286 unmarked pages. Grey with black printing. April.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 13) |
COME HITHER
|
|
|
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1923 1923 Embelished by Alec Buckels. Dark boards with gold gilt lettering to spine and cover and gilt decoration. Two elaborate inscriptions one dated, 1924, the other dated Christmas 1959. 696 pages including index of authors. Happy to send more photographs of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mr. Bumps and His Monkey
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Chicago & Toronto: John C. Winston Co., 1942 Illustrated boards in color with Monkey. Beautiful color and b/w illustrations throughout. Dust Jacket is the exact image of the book, upper and back boards. D.J. is tattered and chpped along spine. Book pages are crisp, unmarked except for owner's signature. Original price of D.J. $2.00 on inside flap. Always happy to send detailed photographs. 69 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Dorothy Lathrop. 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 15) |
Return To Jalna
|
|
|
Boston: Little , Brown and Co., 1946 Whiteoak Edition. FIRST EDITION STATED and PUBLISHED October 1946. Light green boards with blindstamped decoration and blindstamped double rule to upper board. Gold gilt printing to spine. Part of the illustrated Dust jacket is pasted to the endboards and the description of the book from the dustjacket is pasted on the endpaper. This story celebrates the return to Jalna of the Whiteoaks who had been off to World War II. The Exterior and Interior are in FINE condi... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dickens a Tale of Two Cities- The Academy Classics
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1922 May be first edition. 1922 only date. Smallish blue boards. Some light fading, water mark to cover. First few pages have 1/2 inch water/ink marks. Else Fine. Owner's name, address. Pencil notes on back inside board. Tight Copy with many B/W illustrations throughout. 605 pages. NO FOXING. White clean pages.. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 17) |
POSTERS
|
|
|
New York: The Beechhurst Press, 1951 FIRST AMERICAN EDITION 1951 Stated. Portfolio: Printed D.J. very good with light soiling. Glassine jacket in poor shape with tatters and tears. Interior near fine with 10 fabulous reproduction posters of De Toulouse-Latrec's work. Introduction by Willie Rotzler. Posters in fine condition with just very light edge browning not affecting the illustration. I am always happy to send very detailed photos on request.. First American Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/V... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Illustrated Books Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bernard Shaw and Mrs. Patrick Campbell: Their Correspondence
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1952 1952 Red boards with slight fading to spine. Gilt lettering on spine. Interior, NO foxing, No markings, NO signatures. TIGHT, CLEAN. FINE. 339 pages including index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 19) |
Two Pounds of Feathers
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky: Webfoot Press, 1980 1980. Stated. Book is LIKE NEW . Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Inscription by author which reads: I HOPE THIS BOOK BRINGS YOU SOME ENJOYMENT. SO FAR, IT HAS BROUGHT ME NOTHING BUT GRIEF. Then below there is a drop (labeled simulated teardrop) and a fingerprint (labeled real fingerprint). He must be a character. I met him a long time ago. I am from Louisville too.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sebastian Bach The Boy from Thuringia
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1938 FIFTH PRINTING STATED. Darling book with music and b/w illustrations throughout. Ex-library. 126 pages. See my photograph. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Greenwalt. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Laura's Rare Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)
With photos (22)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













