Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (38)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (47)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Glass Books of the Dream Eaters
This glitteringly indulgent novel incorporates so many different genres that it's hard to narrow down to just one--or even three. Vaguely Victorian, stolidly fantastical, and layered with heavy helpings of mystery and intrigue, THE GLASS BOOKS OF THE DREAM EATERS really gets going when Miss Temple, Dr. Abelard Svenson, and Cardinal Chang, all visitors to a wealthy manor, accidentally stumble (at different times) onto an odd cult that ritualizes the process of removing peoples' memories and injecting them into glass books, which can then be used as weapons. The storyline is a sprawling one, and Dahlquist weaves innumerable varicolored subplots together to create an ambitious pastiche of imaginative fiction.
New York: Bantam, 2006 Book is in pristine, unread condition. Debut genre-defying novel; elements of Lovecraftian horror, steampunk, Victorian pulp permeate Dahlquist's dazzling book. Written with panache and style, the story introduces not one, but *3* fascinating protagonists whose fortunes throw them together against a sinister cabal out to rule the world through a Victorian version of Virtual Reality. Highly recommended for fans "Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell", Weird Fiction, & China M... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$16.00
|
| 2) |
Alien Sex
New York: Dutton, 1990 Wraps a bit edgeworn, corners bumped. Foreword by William Gibson. Includes stories by Harlan Ellison, Geoff Ryman, James Tiptree, Jr, Connie Willis, more.. Trade Paperback. Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 3) |
Peregrine: Secundus
New York: Berkley, 1981 Edges slightly worn, corners bumped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 4) |
City of Quartz
In what has become a classic of urban sociology, Mike Davis's CITY OF QUARTZ traces the history of Los Angeles from its origins into the present, and finds a place perpetually plagued with social conflict as the result of ecological, racial, and class-based power struggles. Though controversial for its apocalyptic perspective, CITY OF QUARTZ is a riveting, compelling, and thought-provoking read.
New York: Vintage, 1990 Edges a bit worn.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 5) |
The Goblin Tower
New York: Del Rey, 1983 Edges slightly worn. Volume One of The Reluctant King. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 6) |
Dreams Underfoot
This is a collection of linked short stories, all set in de Lint's fictional city, Newford. Includes several World Fantasy Award nominees, including "Our Lady of the Harbour" and "The Moon is Drowning While I Sleep".
New York: Tor, 1994 Perfect edges, minor creases on spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 7) |
Waifs and Strays : a Collection
Viking: Tor, 2002 Dust jacket has some minor scuffs along the edges, otherwise book is in very good condition. A collection of stories about teenagers; some set in Newford, others in the shared-world of the Bordertown.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 8) |
Spirits in the Wires : a Novel of Newford
New York: Tor, 2004 Scuffs along edges, a small crease in the spine. A great reading copy. . Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 9) |
Distant Stars
New York: Ibooks, 2004 Edges slightly worn. 25th Anniversary Edition, with cover art by Michael Whelan. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 10) |
The Jewels of Aptor
London: Victor Gollancz, 2002 Edges slightly worn, a bit smudged.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 11) |
The Jewels of Aptor
London: Victor Gollancz, 2002 Edges slightly worn. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 12) |
Tales of Neveryon
The first book in author Delany's complex study of the mythology of an imaginary country on the brink of "civilization." Contains five "tales" as well as an introduction and an appendix written by Delany under a pair of pseudonyms.
New York: Bantam, 1983 Edges a bit worn, some creasing, inside pages browning. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
| 13) |
Babel 17
New York: Ace, 1966 ACE paperback #04591; pages slightly yellowed, mild creases on spine and back cover. Binding is sturdy. Winner of the Nebula Award. Delany's interesting and fast-paced novel of interstellar war and cultural mnemonics, proto-memes. Fascinating stuff.. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
| 14) |
The Spirit of Dorsai
New York: Ace, 1979 Edges worn, corners bumped. Signed by Dickson on the title page.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Fernando Fernandez. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 15) |
The Year of Magical Thinking
In THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING, Joan Didion writes an account of her life since the 2003 death of her husband, John Gregory Dunne. Didion's grief was profound and debilitating; she and Dunne had been married for nearly 40 years, during which they were hardly ever apart. But in the course of her mourning period, she also gained crucial insights into herself, her marriage, death, and loss. Winner of the 2005 National Book Award for Nonfiction and named one of the 10 Best Books of 2005 by the New York Times.
New York: Vintage, 2007 Very slight edgewear, otherwise appears unread. Winner of the National Book Award.. Trade Paperback. Very good+. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.00
|
| 16) |
Camp Concentration
Louis Sacchetti is taken from the prison he's been sentenced to and put in Camp Archimedes. He is infected with Palladine, a mind-expanding drug whose side effect is syphilis. Sacchetti knows he is doomed to die of syphilis, as are the other camp inmates, and must come to terms with this. It is worth noting that this book, originally published in 1968, appeared in print BEFORE reports of government-run psychological experimentation during the 1950s and 1960s.
New York: Vintage, 1996 Edges a bit worn, front corner creased, spine creased and bumped. . Trade Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$6.50
|
| 17) |
On Wings of Song
New York: Bantam, 1980 Covers worn along the edges, spine creased, corners bumped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
| 18) |
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
New York: Tor, 2006 Wraps slightly worn along the edges. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 19) |
Someone Comes to Town, Someone Leaves Town
New York: Tor, 2006 Wraps slightly worn along the edges, clean and sound.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$7.50
|
| 20) |
Stone Junction
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990 Wraps slightly edgeworn, front cover starting to curl. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (Washington, United States) |
$6.00
|














