cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Jen's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jen's Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Jen's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 527
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) Hardball
D'Amato, Barbara

A bomb explodes, killing an ancient activist. Investigative journalist Cat Marsala looks into the genesis of the mysterious e... read more

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1990. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ This softbound in plain wraps is fine with no flaws.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Hard Tack
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1991. Fine. No Jacket Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Fine softbound proof in plain blue wraps.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Hardball
D'Amato, Barbara

A bomb explodes, killing an ancient activist. Investigative journalist Cat Marsala looks into the genesis of the mysterious e... read more

New York: Charles Scribners Sons, 1990. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear. may have never been read.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) Red Fire a Quest for Awakening
D'Arcy, Paula

Philadelphia, PA: Innisfree, 2001. New softcover....."In the tradition of C.S. Lewis The Narnia Chronicles comes an enchanting and brave story from Paula D'Arcy, which opens us to the beauty and fire of spiritual awakening.". First Edition. Soft Cover. New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) The Fire Within
D'Lacey, Chris

The Fire Within
Stock photo.
New York: Orchard Books , 2005. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. shelf wear to jacket. tight and square binding. in protective mylar.. First Scholastic Hardcover Edition . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Road Home
Dabbs, James McBride

Philadelphia: The Christian Education Press, 1960. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket 8 Vo. Book is in very good condition w/ a good jacket. no markings. square binding. shelf wear, including closed tears, nicks and rubbing, to edges of green DJ. all flap corners are clipped. neat squiggle design on boards. in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) New Ways to Learn: the Psychology of Education
Dacey, John S

Stamford, CT: Greylock Publishers, 1976. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket 8vo. Book is in good condition. Clean, tight and square. stamp on inside of front cover. Shelf wear all over book, but not horrible.. First Thus. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Danny: Champion of World
Dahl, Roald

New York: Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1975. Very Good Very Good, DJ Very Good 24 cm. Condition very good in orange boards with brown cloth spine, very good DJ price clipped, inscription inside front board, clean tight 1st edition. "My father, without the slightest doubt, was the most marvelous and exciting father any boy ever had. " Danny feels very lucky. He adores his life with his father, living in a gypsy caravan, listening to his stories, tending their gas station, puttering around the wo... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Revolving Rhymes
Dahl, Roald

Revolving Rhymes
Stock photo.
Six popular fairy tales are retold irreverently in rhyme by master storyteller Dahl. In "Cinderella," the prince isn't as cha... read more

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. book is in very good condition with a good jacket. no markings. shelf wear to edges. tight and square binding.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald

Contains four stories: "The Visitor," "The Great Switcheroo," "The Last Act," and "Bitch."

New York: Knopf, 1974. Book and jacket in very good condition, light shelf wear, minimal soiling, former owner's name inscribed in back of front board, top edges of pages tinted orange, nice square binding.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Uptown and Down
Dahlberg, Jennifer Anglade

Uptown and Down
Stock photo.
New York: New American Library, 2005. book is in very good condition. remainder mark to bottom. tight and square binding. little shelf wear- no crease to spine. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters
Dahlquist, Gordon

The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters
Stock photo.
This glitteringly indulgent novel incorporates so many different genres that it's hard to narrow down to just one--or even th... read more

New York: Bantam, 2006. Book and jacket in very good condition, light shelf wear, minimal soiling, no markings, binding is tight and square.. First Printing First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Legacies
Dailey, Janet

Childhood friends have trouble with their romance when Diane refuses to move to the Cherokee Nation Indian Territory and Lije... read more

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1995. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. . Large Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) The Lives of William Hartnell
Dakin, Susanna Bryant

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1949. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Very good in orange cloth with brown decorative of Hartnell horseback on cover and title on spine, inteior clean and tight, slight soiling to covers at dj edge and to text block. dj with chips and tears, light soiling but intact, clipped in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) The Giant Book of Ghost Stories
Dalby, Richard Editor

London: Constable & Robinson Ltd, 2006. Book is in very good condition. Clean tight and square. No markings. little shelf wear to jacket.. First Editiion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
16) Leisure Hours
Dale, Daphne (Editor)

Philadelphia: Elliott & Beezley, 1891. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ "One Hundred and Fifty Sketches, with Pen and Pencil, for Home Entertainment"...."Profusely Illustrated"....good reprint edition, gilt and black decorative to green cloth cover, gilt page edges, appear to be wood block prints, clean text, couple pages with chipped lower corner, inner hinges repaired at covers, weak but in... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Cow Country
Dale, Edward Everett

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Signed by Author Book is in very good condition. Clean, tight and square. No markings other than former owners stamp on ffp with authors inscription. Dust jacket has some shelf wear but bright no sun fadding. In protective mylar.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) Ten in the Bed
Dale, Penny

Black Pursuit, 1988. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Condition good in pictorial boards, no DJ, clean tight stated 1st American edition, small marking on title page, 2" tear at bottom of page with the animals pulling the elephant fron under the bed. From Publishers Weekly: Ten in the Bed retold by Penny Dale shows a boy's stuffed animals banging, thumping and bonking out of his bed as they "Roll over, roll over! " in this counting rhyme. Once Hedgehog, Zebra and the others are on the flo... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Cats in Books; a Celebration of Cat Illustration Through the Ages
Dale, Rodney

A perfect gift for cat-fanciers, this book's 70 illustrations depict cats as they have appeared in literature over the last 1... read more

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1997. Gift Condition! Book is in very good condition. no markings. clean, tight and square.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Artwork. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Cult of the Cat
Dale-Green, Patricia

New York: Weathervane Books, 1975. Gift Condition! Condition near fine in brown boards, DJ near fine slight edge wear only, clean tight second printing. Several B&W photos through out the book. Reprint of 1969 houghton mifflin editon.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 527
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (396)
Fine or New (26)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (272)
$10-25 (169)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (234)
With dust jacket (526)
Signed (31)

Filter by country:
United States (527)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: