Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (240)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (60)
$5-10 (70)
$10-25 (264)
$25-50 (108)
$50-100 (45)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (228)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (590)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alta-Glamour Inc. (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Alta-Glamour Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 590
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 30 Next

1) ODOR DI FEMINA
D., E. [E. Dumoulin?]

n.p. [Paris?]. n.d. [c. 1960.]. "Sm. 4to. pp. 131. Six obscene plates, one of which is a duplicate. A reprint of an erotic novel originally published at Paris in 1891. 'E. D.' who has been identified as either Edmund Dumoulin or Edmund Desjardin was the author of a large number of above average erotic novels during the 1880's and 90's. Cashing in on the fad for 'realistic novels' as exemplified in the works of Zola and others, 'E. D.' often subtitled his novels as being 'amours naturalistes.'." . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)


$55.00
2) BLUE BOOK, or NIGHTS OF LOVE [La Comtesse de Lesbos, ou La Nouvelle Gamiani]. [Two volumes]
D.V.B., [Edmund Dumoulin]

Rotterdam-Paris: No Publisher. [1930s-1950s]. Side-stapled printed wrappers. Some edgewear, else very good.. Two booklets. 92pp. 46pp. Approx. 4 x 5.5" each. Extracts from an erotic novel, a translation of LA COMTESSE DE LESBOS, ou La Nouvelle Gamiani, by 'E.D.' [Edmund Dumoulin]. It appeared in its original French edition in 1889. An English edition first appeared c. 1905; place of publication is stated to be "Rotterdam-Paris" - but actual place of publication may be New York or Taiwan, Tiju... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$35.00
3) FROM CONDOMS TO CABBAGES: An Authorized Biography of Mechai Viravaidya
D'Agnes, Thomas

Bangkok: Post Books. 2001. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. SIGNED by Mechai Viravaidya. Very. good. "416pp., photos, appendices, biblio. In Thailand, a condom is called a ""Mechai."" Mechai Viravaidya, Thailand's Condom King, has used this most anotomically suggestive contraception device to turn the conventional family planning establishment on its head. From condom-blowing contests to key rings, t-shirts to the Cabbages and Condoms Restaurant, no one has been more inventive tahn... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)



$30.00
4) REALM OF ASTARTE: An Account of a Journey into Enslavement. Book One - Fully Illustrated
D'Angers, Cynthia

"Erin, Ontario": Sandraman Enterprises. [1960s-1970s]. Saddle-stapled digest. Very good. "48pp. Illustrated with b/w drawings. The training and humiliation of a woman at the hands of dominating females. Rubber, leather, bondage, flagellation, shaving (including shaving the slave's head bald) etc. One page has been mimeod rather crudely & is unreadable; aside from this printer error, interiors are clean and legible." ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$75.00
5) CODICE D'AMORE
D'Antan, Chevalier

Milano: Paneuropa. 1963. Original illustrated wrappers. Light shelfwear. Ex libris Bonnie and. Vern Bullough. Else very good.. "226 pp., index. In italian." ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)

$45.00
6) SOOKEY Traveller's Companion Series
D'Arcangelo, Angelo [Joseph Bush]

New York: Olympia Press. 1969. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 188pp.+ads. TC465 ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$25.00
7) THE HOMOSEXUAL HANDBOOK Ophelia Press Series
DÕArcangelo, Angelo [Joseph Bush]

New York: Olympia Press. 1969. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. 281pp.+ads. OPH149 ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$25.00
8) LECHER'S LANE Venice Books
D'Arcy, Pierre

"Van Nuys, CA": Venice Publishing. 1969. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 218 pp. + ads. A pornographic novel. VB401 ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$35.00
9) DIE PHILOSOPHISCHE THERESE. Oder Beitrage zur Geschichte des Paters Dirrag und des Frauleins Eradice | Herausgegeben und ins Deutsche Ubertragen von Heinrich Conrad. Mit 12 Bildbeigaben
[D'Argens, Jean Baptiste de Boyer, Marquis]

Nicht im Handel. 1908. "8vo. 269pp. Illustrated with 12 plates. Press-numbered 120 of 600 copies. German edition of the 18th-century French classic, THERESE PHILOSOPHE. Bears the bookplate of George, 2nd Marquess of Milford Haven [Captain George Louis Victor Henry Serge Mountbatten], brother of Louis, 1st Earl Mountbatten of Burma and mentor and great uncle of Charles, Prince of Wales. George Mountbatten amassed a large collection of erotica; ""Prospectuses and catalogues of erotic and obscen... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)

$450.00
10) "MAKING TROUBLE. Essays On Gay History, Politics, And The University"
D'Emilio, John

New York: Routledge. 1992. "xliv+274pp., intro., notes. A collection of essays by well know gay historian, activist and writer, John D'Emilio, exploring the history of gay life since World War II, describing the courage and accomplishments of gay and lesbian activists, and surbeys the vast changes their movement for equality has had on American culture. MAKING TROUBLE combines D'Emilio's historical and political analysis with autobiography and memoir." . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$15.00
11) "SEXUAL POLITICS, SEXUAL COMMUNITIES"
D'Emilio, John

Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press. 1983. 1st edition. Cloth. Very good. "x+257pp., intro., index. The making of a homosexual minority in the United States, 1940-1970. ""How many students of American popular culture know that during the McCarthy era more people lost their jobs for being alleged homosexuals than for being Communists?... These facts are part of the heretofore obscure history of homosexuality in America - a history that John D'Emilio thoroughly documents in this... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$30.00
12) "MAKING TROUBLE: Essays On Gay History, Politics, And The University."
D'Emilio, John

New York: Routledge. 1992. Trade paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "xliv+274pp., intro., notes. A collection of essays by well know gay historian, activist and writer, John D'Emilio, exploring the history of gay life since World War II, describing the courage and accomplishments of gay and lesbian activists, and surbeys the vast changes their movement for equality has had on American culture. MAKING TROUBLE combines D'Emilio's historical and political analysis with autobiography and memoir." ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)

$15.00
13) THE ABDUCTION OF PURITY Pompeii Press
D’Hiver, Marguerite

Pompeii Press. 1969. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 186pp.+ ads. Missionary's daughter is taken captive and used as a sex slave by native tribe. PP7009 ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$25.00
14) THE ASYLUM Pompeii Press
D’Hiver, Marguerite

Pompeii Press. 1968. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. 185pp. + ads. A tale of sadomasochism and bondage. PP7011 ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$25.00
15) THE PHOTO STORY OF THE TOPLESS WOMAN
D'Lugozima, Stanislawa

n.p.: Arlington Press. 1964. Saddle-stapled magazine. Light shelfwear. Very good. 24 pp. including covers. B/w photographs of topless women with clever captions. ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$30.00
16) BASTINADO
D'Orly, Marcel

n.p.: Continental Classics. 1968. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "155 pp. Introduction by Herbert Ross, MA. CC145" ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$15.00
17) STRANGER IN TOWN
D'Orque, Raoul

Buffalo: Unique Books. 1960s. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. UB126 ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$25.00
18) "Catalogue des ouvrages ecrits et dessins de toute nature poursuivis, supprimes ou condamnes depuis le 21 octobre 1814 jusqu'au 31 juillet 1877. Edition entierement nouvelle considerablement augmentee suivie de la table des noms d'auteurs et d'ed
DRUJON, Fernand

Paris: E. Rouveyre. 1879. "Large 8vo. pp. xxxcii+430, unopened. Original printed wrappers. Small gouge in back wrapper that extends into the endpaper, and inevitable foxing, else a very nice copy." ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)



$350.00
19) ILLIBERAL EDUCATION. The Politics of Race and Sex on Campus
D’Souza, Dinesh

New York: Free Press. 1991. "x+319pp., notes, index. In this firsthand report from today's deeply troubled American campus,the author argues that the conflicts of race and sex are the fruit of a coherent ideology that seeks to thrust the university into the vanguard of social reform and to establish a model ""multicultural community.""" . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$3.50
20) ROUGH TRADE: True Revelations and Strange Happenings. Vol. 7
Dagion, John (Ed.)

San Francisco: Leyland Publications. 1996. "157pp. + ads. Collection of true male-male sex experiences in the famous Trash/Trucker series. Includes such hot stories as ""Marine DI Teaches Boots Ass Drill,"" ""Chocolate Soldier Becomes a Vanilla Addict,"" ""The Captain of the Guard Took Me in Hand,"" ""Looking for the Perfect Glory Hole,"" ""Sunflower Eats Black Irish Rosebud,"" ""Bend Them the ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$15.00
Results 1 - 20 of 590
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 30 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations