Authors starting with D from Birchwood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Birchwood Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Birchwood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
America Travels
|
|
|
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1961 Revised Edition, fifth printing, 1966. The first part of the book is short stories of children traveling in early America. The second section is more descriptive about the history of transportation and more modern methods including helicopters and hydrofoils. The numerous black and white drawings are captivating. Green and blue illustrated dust jacket is worn around the edges, particularly at the top edge. There are two small tears at the top edge of the front pane... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Neanderthal
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996 States first edition but number row starts at two. Black jacket with illustration of Neanderthal skull. Jacket shows some shelf and edgewear, small scratches on back. Dreamworks sticker on front. Jacket is now in brodart. Charcoal loth spine with gold titlt and authore initials on brown front board. Pictorial endpapers. 368p. . First Edition. Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Flight of the Earth Woman
|
|
|
1985 Signed by the Author. Lilac paper with title and rose in black, stylized wings in gold. Foxing to front and back. Inscribed by author and dated 5/4/85. 15p.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mozart
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner 's Sons, 1932 Black cloth spine with gold title. Music patterned paper on boards, paper title, intact. Spine is faded, boards are a little yellowed and soiled. White paper title is clean and bright. Foxing to page and board edges. Some foxing to endpapers. Book of the month club pamphlet laid in. Six black and white reproductions of paintings. 400p. including index.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Uncredited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Amazing Stories Volume 16 No. 2
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1942 Magazine format, original publication. Includes: Return to Pellucidar by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Kidnapped into the Future by William P. McGiven, The Man Who Changed History by John York Cabot, Voyage into the Lightning by Robert Moore Williams, The Return of Man by Leo A. Schmidt, The Immortality of Alan Whidden by Ralph Milne Farley, The Cosmic Punch of Lefty O'Rourke by P. F. Costello, Suicide Ship to Earth by Duncan Farnsworth, The Fiend of New London by D... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Birds of Ohio, Two Volumes
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: Wheaton Publishing Company, 1903 Signed by the author. Stated Author's edition, limited to one thousand copies. This copy is not numbered. This edition was available by subscription only. "A complete, scientific and popular description of the 320 species of birds found in the state. Illustrated by 80 plates in color photography, and more than 200 original half-tones, showing the favorite haunts of the birds, flocking, feeding, nesting, etc., from photographs taken by the author... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
Life with Father
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1935 Light tan cloth with brown titles and decorations. Cloth is foxing. Red top-stain. Previous owners name in pencil on ffep. 258p. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
Tales from the Spanish
|
|
|
Allentown, Pennsylvania: The Story Classics, 1948 No dust jacket but there is a glossy black slipcase. There is some wear to the edges of the case and some finger smudges. Brown cloth with black spine and gold titles, brown and gold decorations. Gold title on black background on front board. Black top-stain. Black and brown illustrations. Includes biographies of both author and illustrator. Also commentary by the artist. Beautifully printed book. 228p. First Story Classics Edition. Cloth. Near Fine... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Microbe Hunters
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1941 Vintage paperback. "The absorbing stories of the adventures of twelve explorers in the scientific world - that world unseen by the naked eye." Paul Henry De Kruif was an Assistant Professor at the University of Michigan. This book was a long time bestseller. Perma-gloss cover, laminate seperating at bottom edge and corner of front cover. Several arced creases to bottom corner of rear board, mostly superficial. Book is clean and solid, interior is bright. 40... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Down - Adown - Derry
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1922 Good+ condition. 'A book of fairy poems'. Three full color plates with lovely black and white illustrations. Blue cloth with gold embossed title on spine and gold embossed fairy design and title on cover. Rubbing on spine, mostly bottom edge, publishers name faded. Binding is firm, rough cut pages. Foxing on page edges. 195p.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorothy P. Lathrup. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Child's Day a Book of Rhymes
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1923 Green cloth with dark green titles, front board also has illustration of sleeping beauty. Some insect damage to cloth and some staining. Small ding to leading edge of boards. Foxing to page edges. Illustrated endpapers. Numerous black and white line drawings. 87p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Winifred Broomhall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Riddle and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923 Collection of short stories. Sage green cloth with gold titles and orange decorations. Gold on spine is dull. Head and tail of spine are bruised, points are a little soft. Decorative orange endpapers. Light orange top-stain. Pages are yellowing but clean, binding is tight. 290p.. Second. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Clair De Lune
|
|
|
Paris: Ernest Flammarion Text is in French. Beautiful marbled paper covers and end papers. Rough cut pages. No date given for publication. Blue paper title with gold lettering. Attached ribbon bookmark. Gilt top edge of pages. 250p. Possible war years edition. Also have book #147, Mademoiselle Fifi.. Cloth and Board. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mademoiselle Fifi
|
|
|
Paris: Ernest Flammarion Unknown publication date. Beautiful red marbled cover and end papers. Paper title on spine. Spine faded. Text in French. Rough-cut edges except for gilt top edge. Pages darkened. Attached ribbon bookmark. Also have book #140, Clair De Lune. Cloth and Board. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Great Short Stories of De Maupassant
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1941 Vintage paperback. Laminate is seperating around all edges of front board. Front cover is also soiled. Laminate is peeling on some areas of rear cover as well. Interior bright, there are a number of pencil notations and markings to text. 384p.. Twelfth Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. PocketBook. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Montaigne's Works Comprising His Essays, Journey Into Italy, and Letters, with Notes from All the Commentors, Biographical and Bibliographical Notices, Etc
|
|
|
New York: Hurd and Haughton, 1864 Four matching volumes edited O. W. Wight. "This edition of Montaigne's Works is a reproduction, with changes in form, with corrections, and important additions, of Mr. William Hazlitt's edition." Tan leather spine and points, marbled boards, endpapers and page edges. Gold title and decoration on spine, five bands. Leather is worn and scuffed, peeling in some areas. Boards heavily worn. Edges worn. Tissued frontispiece on vol. I is barely attached, thi... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 17) |
Father Sets the Pace
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1956 Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. "Father was a dandy, a wit, a supreme egoist, a comic despot, a perfectionist in the art of living to whom the colour of a tie was vastly more important than the fate of a continent." White dust jacket with portrait of book subject on front. Jacket has moderate edgewear, foxing and soiling. Jacket is now in Brodart. Cloth is blue with god title on spine. Bottom front corner is bumped. Head of spine is slight... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Whims of Fortune, The Memoirs of Guy De Rothschild
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1985 Dust jacket is still bright. Shows minor shelf and edgewear. Edge of front flap is folded over. Price clipped. Blue cloth spine with gold embossed title. Blue boards with silver initials. Some rubbing to spine edges and areas of discoloration to boards. Neither is pronounced. Front board is slightly bowed. Binding is slightly loose. 24 pages of color and black and white photos. Includes genealogy of French Rothschilds. 337p.. First Edition. Cloth and Board. Good/Very... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cinq-Mars
|
|
|
London: Hachette , 1883 Believed to be 1883 editition of this text book. Introduction is in both french and english. Notes are in english. Edited with grammatical and explanatory notes by Victor Oger. Green cloth with black lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine. Boards slightly bowed. Light soiling on ends. Chips at top of spine. Cloth shows general wear.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Tsar and His People or Social Life in Russia
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1891 Book is heavily soiled. Foxing to spine. Cloth is torn at head of spine, tail is bumped. Water stain to device on cover. Sunning to rear board. Red stain, foxing. Silver embossed emblem on rear board. Leading edge and bottom of pages are roughcut. Foxing to page edges. Numerous black and white drawings. Credit for illustrations is not given. List of other illustrated books offered by publisher in rear. 435p.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information
Offered by Birchwood Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (7)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (63)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









