Authors starting with D from Adams & Adams - Booksellers
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Adams & Adams - Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 207
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
VENETIAN DRAWINGS XIV-XVII CENTURIES
|
|
|
N.Y.: The Hyperion Press, 1949 98pp, including 78 facsimiles. A near fine book with a very good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 2) |
CURIOSITIES OF LITERATURE. FIFTH EDITION; REVISED, ALTERED, AND ENLARGED WITH NEW ARTICLES. 3 VOLUMES. and CURIOSITIES OF LITERATURE, SECOND SERIES. 3 VOLUMES
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1807 (complete 6 volume set). uniformly bound in fine full polished calf, gilt borders and monogram on each cover, richly gilt spines with leather labels, slightly rubbed. marbled edges and endpapers, bookplates. published 1807-1823. Includes articles on bibliomania, early printing, destruction of books, licensers of the press, etc.. 5th Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $340.00
|
|
| 3) |
REBELLION IN THE BACKLANDS (OS SERTOES)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Univ. of Chicago Press, 1944 xxxii + 526pp. A near fine copy with a poor dust jacket, which is missing the bottom 2" of the dust jacket spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Poor Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 4) |
IN-SITU OXIDATION OF CRUDE OILS IN POROUS MEDIA
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, Inc., 1972 xxx + 313pp.. Facsimile Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
ES STEHT HINTERM HAUS DEUTSCHE RATSEL
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Fischer Bucherei, 1965 In German. 163pp.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 6) |
BYU'S STAN WATTS - THE MAN AND HIS GAME
|
|
|
Bountiful, UT: Horizon Publishers, 1976 229pp, illustrated. Dust jacket has 3 short closed tears. A fine copy in a good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 7) |
DER ZWEITE WELTKRIEG
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Ullstein, 1966 212pp. In German. . Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 8) |
DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS (GERMAN) - WITH AUTHOR AND SUBJECT INDEXES WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1959 vi + 485pp. A fine book in a very good dust jacket. no date, but c. 1959. In German and English.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SECRET MOTORCAR
|
|
|
N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1954 Library markings and card pocket, edge wear, otherwise very good. 186pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edward Shenton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Elephant Tree
|
|
|
N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1991 nice color illustrations. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 11) |
THE SILVER PENCIL
|
|
|
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944 Typical library markings, otherwise very good. 235pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Katherine Milhous. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 12) |
Colorado Homes
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1986 As new, still in shrink wrap, fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Colorado Homes
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1986 As new, still in shrink wrap, fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
1 IS RED
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman, 1974 Color illustrations. Library stamps, otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Eugenie. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 15) |
DIE BODENREFORM - GRUNDSATZLICHES UND GESCHICHTLICHES ZUR ERKENNTNIS UND UBERWINDUNG DER SOZIALEN
|
|
|
Jena: Verlag Von Gustav Fischer, 1918 xvi + 512pp. In German. bookplate on front endpaper. in gothic text. 75-81 tausend.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 16) |
THE HUMAN BODY IN EQUIPMENT DESIGN
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ Pr, 1966 xx + 360pp. A fine hardcover with a good dust jacket with closed tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall - Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
EIGHT MORE HARVARD POETS
|
|
|
N.Y.: Brentano's Publishers, 1923 xviii + 130pp. Tide mark in the top exterior corner affects 1st third of book. Remnants of a book plate on the front endpaper. Poets are Dorian Abbott, Norman Cabot, Grant Code, Malcolm Cowley, Jack Merten, Joel T. Rogers, R. Cameron Rogers, Royall Snow, & John Brooks Wheelwright. A very good copy with a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Art of Natural History: Animal Illustrators and Their Work
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1978 No. 164 of 500 copies hand-signed and numbered by the author on a bookplate on the front free endpaper. 224pp, profusely illustrated. A fine book provided with a clear acetate dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition, Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine/Clear Acetate Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $64.00
|
|
| 19) |
RADIOMETRIC DATES OF ROCKS IN MONTANA
|
|
|
Butte: Montana Bureau of Mines and Geology, 1981 vi + 136pp + 2 maps in back pocket. Previous owner's name on front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 20) |
GOD AND THE WAYS OF KNOWING
|
|
|
N.Y.: Meridian Books, 1957 248pp. A fine copy with a near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Adams & Adams - Booksellers (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)Fine or New (84)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (72)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (123)
Signed (6)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (207)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

















