Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from bookwitch

Bookseller: bookwitch (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: bookwitch (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1490
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next
1) Avery Brundage Collection CHINESE CERAMICS
D' Argence, Rene-Yvon Lefebvre

San Francisco, De Young Museum, 1967. Squarish small quarto, beige and blue pictorial wraps. Waviness on back pages else VG. 75 full page plates. a Selection Of Containers, Pillows, Figurines, and Models from the Neo-lithic Period to Modern Times. 166 pCover shows Tang vessel in the shape of a duck. Every-other page (Rt.side page) is a color or B/W full page picture of a treasure with text describing it on the left. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) EAT RIGHT 4 (FOR) YOUR TYPE
D'Adamo, Peter J and Whitney, Catherine

EAT RIGHT 4 (FOR) YOUR TYPE
Stock photo.
Author Peter J. D'Adamo revolutionized the nutrition and health industry with his theories outlining the link between blood t... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, 1996 Later Printing. Octavo, hardcover, VG in VG dj with small chip at top. The Individualized Diet Solution to Staying Healthy, Living Longer and Achieving Your Ideal Weight. 4 blood types, 4 diets, 4 exercise programs, 4 plans for a healthy life. 392 pp. including index. Blood types: O, A, B, and AB.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) THE CHRISTMAS TREE AT ROCKEFELLER CENTER
D'Agostino, Carla Torsilieri and Byrd, Byron Keith

THE CHRISTMAS TREE AT ROCKEFELLER CENTER
Stock photo.
New York: Lickle Publishing, 1997. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by D'Agostino to "Laura" in gold ink with drawing of Christmas tree. Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine gold sparkling pictorial dj. 112 pp, bw and color photos of Rockefeller Center, christmas trees, other decorations, skaters, Also a brief history of tree and christmas celebration. Foreword by Willard Scott.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) MAMA D'S PASTA & PIZZA
D'Agostino, Giovanna

Golden Press, 1978. Quarto, softcover, VG in red and gray pictorial wraps. 64 pp. including index. Step by step illustrations. You can make your own pasta. Many regional Italian soups, pizza, mouth-watering Italian dishes from this reknown chef. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) CHARLES FILLMORE, the Life of the Founder of the Unity School of Christianity
D'Andrade, Hugh

Harper & Row, NY, 1974, First Ed. Octavo, hardcovr, near fine in VG tan pictorial dj. In this first full-length, authorized biography, D'Andrade tells the story of Fillmore's life, a story of persistence, devotion, new ideas, faith, and hard work. Fillmore studied New Thought, Christian Science, Theosophy, Oriental philosophy, world religions, the metaphysical teachings of many schools, but his sole purpose was to find God. 145 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) ALFRED'S BASIC GUITAR METHOD FOR GROUP OR INDIVIDUAL , Book 1
D'Auberge, Alfred and Morton Manus

New York: Alfred Music Co., 1959 Quarto, softcover, shows some wear but overall VG cond. The quickest, easiest, most enjoyable method of learning to play the guitar. 47 pages. 9 by 12 Pictorial wraps; illustrated. Chord guide on inside cover. Designed by Ernie Barth.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) DON'T COUNT YOUR CHICKS
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1943.First Edition Folio, hardcover, great art work. Fair; No Jacket dj. Approx. 30 pages. Interior - several pages are loose and the binding has become detached from the boards; the title page is loose. But all pages are there and it is a great old book for its illustrations. The boards and spine have moderate, uniform signs of wear/aging. Stated First Edition. Has elementary school stamp on endpaper.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

NY:Doubleday 1950. Quarto, hardcover, ex school library copy with red boards and white design and lettering. Red tape around cover, else interior VG. The life of Benjamin Franklin profusely illustrated with beautiful full page color and brown lithos and with pictorial borders on every page of text either in full color or gentle brown tones to offer a rather serene Franklin. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) SUPERMAN, THE DEATH OF SUPERMAN; SUPERMAN 75, JANUARY, 1993 and Spirits of Vengeance, Part 2 of 6, Aug. 1, 1992
DC Comics, Joe Orlando et al

CD Comics, NY, 1993, 1992 Fine condition, new, unopened in shrinkwrap. Cover art by Dan Jurgens and Brett Breeding. 2 Comic Books; asa new. Bonus poster.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
10) SUPERMAN, THE DEATH OF SUPERMAN; SUPERMAN 75, JANUARY, 1993 and Harbinger, Jun. No. 18
DC Comics, Joe Orlando et al

CD Comics, NY, 1993, Valiant Fine condition, new, unopened in shrinkwrap. Cover art by Dan Jurgens and Brett Breeding. 2 Comic Books; asa new. Cover on Harbinger by Simpson.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) SUPERMAN, The Movie
DC Comics, Joe Orlando et al

CD Comics, NY, 1979 Folio, VG collector's edition. softcover. Stars, costumes, set designs, special effects and more. 64 pp. plus decorated inside covers. Vol. 8 No C-62. Discusses: Krypton, home of Superman, the great superman movie contest, the fortress of solitude, Superman, the world's mightiest hero and more. Marlon Brando starred in this one.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) THE STORY OF MANON LESCAUT and the Chevalier Des Grieux
D'Exiles, The Abbe Prevost

New York: Heritage Press, 1935 Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine slipcase. "a story of tragedy and defeat; it depicts simply and without artifice the passion of two lovers, one a chevalier named Des Grieux, the other a courtesan named Manon"; an excellent copy. 155 pp. Sandglass Newsletter included. Illustrations are at the same time soft and dark.. Illus. by Brissaud, Pierre. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) THE STORY OF MANON LESCAUT and the Chevalier Des Grieux
D'Exiles, The Abbe Prevost

New York: The Heritage Press, 1935. Quarto, hardcover, near fine, 160 pp. numerous other colored illustrated plates. Translated from the original text of 1731. Gilt half buckram. Frontispiece appears to be a monograph or lithograph, rather than the typical color plate, very attractive. tight binding and clean pages. Giftable. No slipcase. a story of tragedy and defeat; it depicts simply and without artifice the passion of two lovers, one a chevalier named Des Grieux, the other a courtesan named Manon.. Illu... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
14) MEMOIRES DE LA VIE DE MYLORD DUC D'ORMOND, Tome Premier
D'Ormond, Milord Duc

A La Haye, Aux Depens De La Compagnie, MDCCXXXVII 16 mo, leather, sutures coming loose from cover elsse well preserved for such an old book. under title it states "Ci-devant Capitaine-General & Commandant en Chef des Troupes de la Grande-Bretagne, & depuis dans la meme Qualite au service de S. M. C. Traduit de l'Anglis. 204 pp. Marbled endpapers. Rare book. Is date 1737?. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
15) AN AMERICAN HERITAGE GUIDE TO THE NATURAL WONDERS OF AMERICA
Da Costa, Beverley, Ed

American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc. NY 1972 Octavo, flex boards, red vinyl with gilt design and lettering. Ex school lib. copy with one page taped, stamps, else VG. 319 pp. Illustrated throughout with b & w photos. The editors of this guide have attempted to give in a compact, portable format, a representative sampling of the natural wonders in America state by state.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE JEFFERSON SCANDALS: A Rebuttal
Dabney, Virginius

THE JEFFERSON SCANDALS: A Rebuttal
Stock photo.
Madison Books, 1990 Octavo, softcover, fine in gray and brown pictorial wraps. Puts to rest the unfounded allegations surrounding Jefferson and Sally Hemings. 154 pages. In 1802, a revenge seeking journalist charged that Jefferson had fathered five children with a light-skinned slave, but here you will see this was untrue. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) HOW TO AVOID PROBATE P 130
Dacey, Norman F

Crown Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1979. Quarto, softcover, VG in blue wraps. An attempt was made to ban this book and is recommended by the estate planning council. It tells you how to avoid the delay, expense and publicity of probate of your home, bank accounts, stocks, car, corporation, mutual funds, small businesses and personal effects. A must read if you have over one million net.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE
Dacyczyn, Amy aka the frugal zealot

THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE
Stock photo.
Villard Books, NY, 1992 First Ed. Quarto, squaarish softcover. Pictorial wraps. Near fine. Giftable. 307 pp. . Cost-cutting on; how to slash your food bills in hals; 10 painless ways to save $100 this year; saving money on health insurance; lifestyles of the frugal and obscure; ingenious recycling ideas; yard sale and thrift shop strategies.and more. 307 pp. (ex. home made dog biscuits, baby wipes, home haircuts). Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE
Dacyczyn, Amy aka the frugal zealot

THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE
Stock photo.
Villard Books, NY, 1992 First Ed. As new squaarish quarto, hardcover, in pictorial boards. No dj. Giftable. Promoting thrift as an alternative lifestyle. Cost-cutting on; how to slash your food bills in half; 10 painless ways to save $100 this year; saving money on health insurance; lifestyles of the frugal and obscure; ingenious recycling ideas; yard sale and thrift shop strategies.and more. 307 pp. (ex. home made dog biscuits, baby wipes, home haircuts). Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE III
Dacyczyn, Amy aka the frugal zealot

THE TIGHTWAD GAZETTE III
Stock photo.
Villard Books, NY, 1996 Squarish quarto, hardcover, fine, giftable, in pictorial boards. No dj. Promoting thrift as an alternative lifestyle. Completes your course in tightwad living. Achieve financial independence, sell your own house, stay out of debt, food bargains, window treatments, smart food shopping, cost of raising a child, pillow making, sleepwear, travel, recipes, gift giving, home canning, gardening to feed the family and more.. Illus. by Illus By Author. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1490
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 75 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (339)
$5-10 (611)
$10-25 (480)
$25-50 (54)
$50-100 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (980)
Paperback (342)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (308)
With dust jacket (671)
Signed (23)

Filter by country:
United States (1490)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: