| 1) |
Hope in Hell. A History of Darlinghurst Gaol and the National Art School
|
|
|
Allen & Unwin, [Crows Nest NSW, 2005] . 4to., First Edition, with a frontispiece, title in brown and black, numerous photographs in the text and pictorial endpapers; original black cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Scarce . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.38)
|
|
| 2) |
A Racing History of the Bentley (1921-31). Second Edition. [Introduction by W.O. Bentley]
|
|
|
Autobooks, [Brighton, 1962] . 4to., Second and Best Edition, with a frontispiece and numerous photographs in the text; original green cloth, upper board blocked with Bentley badge in gilt, gilt back, covers very lightly dust-soiled else a very good, bright, clean copy. With the Autobooks trade ticket on front paste-down. This valuable history was first published by John Lane in 1956; this is the much-needed and corrected second edition. Berthon was sometime secretary of the Bentley Drivers Club. Ver... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £82.00
($131.87)
|
|
| 3) |
The Complete Inspector Morse. From the original Novels to the TV Series. [Revised and updated edition]
|
|
|
Reynolds & Hearn, [2006] . 8vo., Second and Best Edition, with 11 coloured and monochrome plates on 8; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. The revised, updated and first hardback edition of this definitive guide. The present edition includes all 33 episodes of the TV series together with the 2006 sequel 'Lewis'. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 4) |
Gurkhas
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1967] . 8vo., First Edition, with plates and pictorial endpapers, some occasional underlining; cloth, gilt back, a very good, copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Published in series 'Pageant of History' edited by John Gross. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
| 5) |
Royal Engineers
|
|
|
Leo Cooper, [1975] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, 31 plates on 16 and 2 full-page maps in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Published in Cooper's concise Famous Regiments series, edited by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.38)
|
|
| 6) |
They Also Serve. An SOE Agent in the WRNS
|
|
|
Hale, [2004] . 8vo., First Edition, with 13 plates on 8; cloth, backstrip lettered in silver, red endpapers, a fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Vividly written account of the unmasking of a German spy-ring based at HMS Raleigh in Plymouth. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
| 7) |
Windfall
|
|
|
Collins, 1982 . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, a near fine copy in the dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 8) |
The Tightrope Men
|
|
|
Collins, 1973 . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.51)
|
|
| 9) |
The Lost Ships of Guadalcanal. With Rick Archbold. Contemporary Photographs by Michael McCoy, Underwater Paintings by Ken Marshcall, Technical and Historical Consultation by Richard B. Frank and Charles Heberlein, jr
|
|
|
[1993] . 4to., First Edition, with numerous coloured and monochrome illustrations (a number folding) in the text; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in the dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($41.81)
|
|
| 10) |
The Discovery of the Bismarck. With Rick Archbold. Introduction by Ludovic Kennedy. Illustrations of the Bismarck Wreck by Ken Marschall. Technical and historical Consultation by William H. Garzke, Jr., and Robert O. Doulin, Jrm
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, [1990] . 4to., First Edition, with very numerous colour and monochrome plates throughout, and pictorial endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a fine copy in unclipped dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($41.81)
|
|
| 11) |
A Bibliography of Domesday Book
|
|
|
Boydell & Brewer, Woodbridge, [1985] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, a fine copy in price-clipped dustwrapper. With the errata slip . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 12) |
The Wind off the Sea
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, [1962] . 8vo., First Edition; cloth, a very good copy in the dustwrapper, the latter a little faded and frayed at extremities . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
| 13) |
Swastika at Sea. The Struggle and Destruction of the German Navy 1939-1945
|
|
|
William Kimber, [1953] . 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, plates and a full-page map in the text; cloth, gilt back, covers a little faded else a very good, clean copy in the dustwrapper, the latter frayed at edges. With the errata slip. One of the earliest accounts of the war at sea from the German viewpoint; scarce and remarkable photographs. Law, 1647. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
| 14) |
Lorna Doone. A Romance of Exmoor. WITH 'TY-PHOO' TEA CARD PAMPHLET COMPLETE
|
|
|
Bordersley Edition, n.d. [c.1930] . 8vo., Bordersley Edition, with a frontispiece, neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; cloth, upper board blocked in blind, gilt back, joints lightly rubbed, case mildly shaken else a good, clean copy. WITH A COLOUREDPROMOTIONAL PAMHPLET ISSUED BY SUMNER'S 'TY-PHOO' TEA LTD., BOUND IN FACING AUTHOR'S PREFACE. The pamphlet reproduces all 25 of the 'Ty-Phoo' series of tea cards illustrating scenes from the novel. Scarce in this form... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 15) |
The Minerva Press, 1790-1820
|
|
|
Oxford University Press for the Bibliographical Society, 1939 . 8vo., First Edition, with 9 plates in collotype and several facsimiles; original society binding of boards, holland back lettered in black, uncut, a very good, bright, clean copy. 'The most famous publishing house which issued Gothic romances was beyond doubt the Minerva' (Summers, A Gothic Bibliography). . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £105.00
($168.86)
|
|
| 16) |
Vera Brittain. A Feminist Life
|
|
|
Backwell, Oxford, [1996] . 8vo., First Edition, with 16 plates on 8; cloth, gilt back, a mint copy in the dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 17) |
Warship Profile 35. HMS Eagle [Aircraft Carrier]
|
|
|
[Profile Publications, Windsor, 1973] . 4to., First and Sole Edition, with numerous photographs and illustrations (one coloured and double-page) in the text; original pictorial wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a very good, clean copy. A scarce title in this valuable and much sought-after series. Law, 0957 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £54.00
($86.84)
|
|
| 18) |
Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
WW2 Fact Files, [1977] . 4to., First Edition, with numerous illustrations in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Useful summary with good selection of photographs. Contains much valuable data (including dimensions of aircraft lifts and similar statistics) not easily available elsewhere . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($21.71)
|
|
| 19) |
Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
WW2 Fact Files, [1977] . 4to., First Edition, with numerous illustrations in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in unclipped dust jacket. Useful summary with good selection of photographs. Contains much valuable data (including dimensions of aircraft lifts and similar statistics) not easily available elsewhere . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.16)
|
|
| 20) |
WW2 Fact Files. Aircraft Carriers
|
|
|
Macdonald and Jane's, 1977 . 4to., First Edition, with numerous photographs in the text; original pictorial wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Published in the series 'WW2 Fact Files'. As usual in this series, a fully illustrated directory arranged by country and class with good statistical detail and interesting photographs.Includes only fleet carriers. Law 1766 . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.30)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (12)$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (126)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (266)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (204)
Signed (24)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (333)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
