Authors starting with D from Holly Knoll Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Holly Knoll Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 177
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
THE MAIDENS OF THE ROCKS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library(Random House), 1926 Brown pebbled leather, gilt design and lettering, top edges brown, name in ink on endpaper, 296 pages +4 pages ads. First Modern Library Edition stated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 2) |
ROBERT BURNS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1950 An advance reading copy with a pasted in label from the publisher's territorial representative on the inside front cover. Frontispiece is a copy of the first page of Tam O'Shanter in Burn's handwriting. Minor rubbing to covers and browning to paper. 376 pages. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 3) |
A CRITICAL HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE, The Romantics to the Present Day
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg , 1983 A classic work of criticism, note in ink on half-title "bought 6-20-84, Blackwell's Booksellers,Oxford England", else clean, this is volume four of the work, p856-1211.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 4) |
AMERICA BEGINS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938 A very good, tight library copy showing only moderate wear. A children's history of the discovery of America era, profusely illustrated. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lois Maloy . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.98
|
|
| 5) |
THE RISE OF RUSSIA IN ASIA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1949 Grey cloth, red lettering, covers show some wear, hinge just starting at title page, map endpapers, A study of the Russian presence in the Far East in the late 19th and early 20th Centuries. 293 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 6) |
THE GINGER HORSE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1964 A clean tight copy with moderate wear to covers. . Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Wesley Dennis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 7) |
THE GINGER HORSE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1964 A clean tight copy with moderate wear to covers. . Weekly Reader Book Club Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Wesley Dennis. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 8) |
THE CLOWN SAID NO
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963 Library binding, pocket, stamps, covers and endpapers somewhat soiled, book tight and solid. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gian Casty . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 9) |
HEROD & MARIAMNE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1938 Frontispiece is photo of Katharine Cornell as Mariamne. A clean, somewhat worn copy in a worn, rubbed and chipped price-intact dust jacket. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, First Edition stated, 157 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 10) |
THE NICE QUIET GIRL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press, 1992 Murder in an English roadside restaurant. Bookplate on front pastedown. Unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 11) |
THE NINE BAD SHOTS OF GOLF AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT THEM
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Cornerstone Library , 1965 Originally published in 1947 by McGraw-Hill. The nine bad shots: topping, hooking, pushing, pulling, shanking, sclaffing, skying, slicing, smothering. I think I know them all. A little browning to the page edges. 187 pages. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.13
|
|
| 12) |
PARIS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936 probable first edition?(1936 on title page), a solid clean copy with beautiful illustrations in a ragged dust jacket protected by mylar, blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear to edges of covers, dust jacket still in one piece but largely torn and stained, illustrated with 56 full-page drawings of Paris scenes, 139pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Henry Rushbury . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 13) |
LONDON
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936 Probable first edition?(1936 on title page), a solid clean copy with beautiful illustrations, dark blue cloth with gilt lettering, minor wear to edges of covers, illustrated with 55 full-page drawings of London scenes, 176 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Pennell . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 14) |
THE STAR TRAP
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Hammondsworth, England: Kestrel Books, 1982 Setting is London, the Haymarket Theatre, 1844. Story of a young girl who runs away to become an actress. A clean, tight copy in a bright price-intact dust jacket. 187 pages.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Michael Jackson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 15) |
THE MULE OF AVIGNON
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Crowell, 1973 A story of ancient Avignon and Pope Boniface's nice little mule, and her revenge for mistreatment. A quite decent library copy.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by John Lawrence. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.65
|
|
| 16) |
THE LANDING OF THE PILGRIMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House / Landmark Books, 1950 Second printing, name on verso of front free endpaper. Endpapers are illustrated. Landmark Books No.2. . Early reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by James Daugherty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 17) |
HENRY DAVID THOREAU, A Man for Our Time
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1967 A very nice ex-library copy. . First Edition Ex-lib. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by James Daugherty. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
| 18) |
HENRY DAVID THOREAU, A Man for Our Time
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1969 Front dust jacket flap clipped at bottom, original price is at top. Else fine. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by James Daugherty. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.28
|
|
| 19) |
THE BROKEN SONG
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Junior Literary Guild and Thomas Nelson and Sons , 1935 Set in Russia in the days before and during World War I and the Bolshevik Revolution. Red cloth, black lettering and design, top edges red, a clean tight copy in a chipped, edgeworn, tanned, yet beautiful dust jacket. 270 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Kate Seredy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $82.45
|
|
| 20) |
EVERY FORCE EVOLVES A FORM, Twenty Essays
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1989 A clean, crisp, unread copy.. First English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Holly Knoll Books (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.55
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (177)Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (42)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (44)$10-25 (107)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (163)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (177)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
