Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Laguna Books

Bookseller: Laguna Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Laguna Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald

Puffin Books, 2002. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear and reading crease. Blake, Quentin. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Picking right up where Charlie and the Chocolate Factory left off, Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator continues the adventures of Charlie Bucket, his family, and Willy Wonka, the eccentric candy maker. As the book begins, our heroes are shooting into the sky in a glass el... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
2) Heiress
Dailey, Janet

Little Brown and Company, 1987. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 477 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
3) Notorious
Dailey, Janet

HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has a reading crease in spine with some minor shelf and edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. A rich and sweeping story of deceit and devotion. Dailey returns to the wild ranch country of northern Nevada, where a determined woman fights to protect her family's land. Eden Rossiter is the owner of Spur Ranch, located thirty miles north of the small town of Fri... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
4) Rivals
Dailey, Janet

Little Brown and Company, 1989. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Book has some light edge/shelfwear. Spine bottom and top shelf-wear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 395 p. Audience: General/trade. Marvelously strong and passionate woman who is unexpectedly challenged by a mysterious inheritance and the bitter family legacy she must struggle to overcome. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) Heiress
Dailey, Janet

Ivy Books, 1988. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Back bottom left of cover is torn and top right of cover with some light shelfwear. Good reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. They meet at their father's funeral, two beautiful women who could almost be twins. Abbie Lawson is the gently bred daughter, raised in the lap of luxury. Rachel Farr is the love child of Dean Lawson and a fiery artist. Rachel's life has been modest an... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
6) Rivals
Dailey, Janet

Ivy Books, 1990. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edge-wear, reading crease, top right and bottom cover clipped. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. A successful advertising executive with impeccable family connections, Flame Bennett had attracted Malcolm Powell as a powerful ally. As her mentor, he wanted to see her succeed. As a man, he wanted more of Flame than she was willing to give any man-until Chance Stuart walked into her life. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) Ride The Thunder
Dailey, Janet

Pocket Books, 1980. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book has some edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Jordanna Smith was the wild and willowy daughter of a prominent banker and a glamorous socialite, a globe-trotting huntress who sought the world's big game at her father's side. No man was her father's equal in her eyes-until the night she met the rugged stranger who, in one frenzied and exalted moment, tapped the roots of... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
8) Rivals
Dailey, Janet

Ivy Books, 1990. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Rivals in Business. A successful advertising executive with impeccable family connections. Flame Bennett had attracted Malcolm Powell as a powerful ally. As her mother, he wanted to see her suceed. As a man he wanted more of Flame than she was willing to give any man-until Chance Stuart walked into her life. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
9) Nowhere to Run
Daley, Robert

Warner Books, 1996. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Thrown off the force because of his controversial escapades, a tough ex-NYPD cop seeks refuge in France, where he joins forces with a gorgeous French detective, fired because of her investigation into political corruption, in a passionate--and dangerous liaison. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
10) Prince of the City
Daley, Robert

Berkley Publishing Group, 1981. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight reading crease on spine and minimal shelf and edge wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. The true story of a cop who knew to much. An Orion pictures/Warner Bros motion picture. Arrogant, powerful, they plundered the city like Renaissance princes, bound only by their own fierce code of silence and loyalty. Until one of them talked. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
11) Hands of a Stranger
Daley, Robert

Signet Book, 1986. Mass-market paperback. Book has reading crease at edge of spine with minimal shelf wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Joe Hearn was a good cop, one of the best, and on his way to the top of the New York Police Department. But Hearn was also a husband lusting to track down the rapist who had unspeakably savaged his wife, Mary. And he was a man dangerously drawn to Judith Adler, a beautiful, brilliant District Attorney who offered him what Mary cou... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
12) The Dangerous Edge
Daley, Robert

Dell Publishing Company, 1984. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. 1954. The French Riviera. Edward Lambert, a failed American playwright, dreams up a foolproof plan to rob the Banque de Nice. Helped by the Corsican Mafia, he manages to pull off the heist of the century while France sleeps. The perfect crime. Except that Lambert can't resist taking the cache of documents and pornographic photos... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
13) Homecoming
Dalmas, John

Tor Books, 1998. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear, reading crease and ink mark on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Seven centuries ago, Earth's first colony was mysteriously cut off without a ship of its own. For thirty generations the colonists have focused on survival, establishment, growth; their agrarian society evolving in an absense of war with cooperation as the key. Now New Home has its own space program. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) Sorrel Sunset
Dalton, Gena

Silhouette, 1983. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. Sorrel Sunset...For Dynah Renfro, writing about horse training was no longer enough once she saw Dandy. But Reed Harlan, long her professional nemesis, wanted the beautiful filly, too. Together they struck a bargain, sharing ownership until Dandy could prove herself at the track. But by then it was too late for Dynah's h... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
15) A Leaf in the Bitter Wind
Dalton, and Lafave, and Ye, Ting-Xing

Anchor Books, 1998. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 981p. Audience: General/trade. In the wave of revolutionary fervour, peasants neglected their crops, exacerbating the widespread hunger. While Ting-Xing was a young girl in Shanghai, her father s rubber factory was expropriated by the state, and he was demoted to a labourer. A botched operation left him paralyzed from the waist down, and his health deteriorated rapidly sin... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
16) The Tide Mill: A Queen-Size Gothic
Daniels, Dorothy

Popular Library, 1975. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Edgewear, light water markings inside pages. Good Reading copy. 253 p. She woke to terror from a dream of love. Beverly Gillian was still in a state of shock from the mystifying death of her parents when she wed handsome planter Alex Shelton. This commanding man offered Beverly the love, strength and safety she desperately longed for. But when Beverly came as Alex's bride to the great plantation of Tidemill, her hopes began to turn to ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Crash Programme
Daniels, Jeffrey Robert

London: Corgi, 1975. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Reading crease and edgewear. 188p.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Macmillan, 1973. The President was a new supersonic executive jet. The brainchild of Morlands, a leading firm of aircraft manufacturers, it was a top-security project, until the test-flight. Then-disaster. Three years work and an investment of thirty-million pounds blew a hole in the ground and wrote off four lives. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
18) Analytical Philosophy of History
Danto, Arthur Coleman

Cambridge University Press, 1968. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Signed by previous owner. This book has edgewear and shelf wear/tear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 318 p. Audience: General/trade. Contents: Substantive and Analytical Philosophy of History, A Minimal Characterization of History, Three Objections against the Possibility of Historical Knowledge, Verfication, Verifiability, and Tensed Sentences, Temporal Language and Temporal Scepticisms, Evidence and Historica... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Caroline and Julia
Darcy, Clare

Macmillan, 1982. Hard cover. Minor shefwear/discoloration. Large Text. The leafless branches of the elms lining the weed-choked carriage way jostled and shoved one another awkwardly in the stiff, October wind, as though, denuded of their green crinolines to give them grace, they felt shame at this rude exposure. ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) In Contempt
Darden, Christopher, and Walter, Jess

ReganBooks, 1996. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. The people of the State of California v. Orenthal James Simpson. An important book, one that challenges American's to turn the civil rights debate toward the ideas that truly matter. "Somehow" says Darden, "we have allowed the murder trial of a simple football player to define race relations in America" ... more information

Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (137)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (89)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (107)

Filter by country:
United States (158)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: