Authors starting with D from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA x
Results 1 - 20 of 174
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Preliminary Discourse to the Encyclopedia of Diderot
|
|
|
New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. 1963. S Trade Paperback. Near Fine. lvi, 170 pp, list of b&w illustrations, translator's introduction, selected bibliography, note on the translation, preliminary discourse to the encclopedia of Diderot, detailed Explanation of the system of human knowledge, observations on Bacon's division of the sciences, with footnotes and index. Translated, with introduction and notes, by Richard N. Schwab. Library of Liberal Arts. Inked name on pastedowns, else, no wear... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Roman Literary Theory and Criticism: A Study in Tendencies
|
|
|
New York: Russel & Russel. 1962. H Hard Cover. Fine. viii, 608 pp, preface, 8 chapters with footnotes, bibliography, index. Mostly uncut pages. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wastewater Renovation and Reuse: Proceedings of the International Conference on the Renovation and Reuse of Wastewater Through Aquatic and Terrestrial Systems, Sponsored By Michigan State University and the Rockefeller Foundation
|
|
|
New York and Basel: Marcel Dekker, Inc.. 1977. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. As New. xxxi, 705 pp, list of contributors, preface, conference recommendations, 20 chapters with references, indices with b&w illustrations. Pollution Engineering and Technology: A Series of Reference Books and Textbooks. Inscribed by Frank M. D'Itri on ffep. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Lamimated pictorial boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to brow... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Charles d'Orléans Poésies. Éditées par Pierre Champion. Tome II. Rondeaux
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Ancieene Honoré Champion. 1927. S Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Tome II, pp. 291-661 (2), VI. Rondeaux, Appendice: Le livre contrre tout peche, Variantes et notes, index, table des incipits, glossaire, erratum. Collection Les Classiques français du Moyen-Âge. 2" closed tear bottom edge spine at front wrapper with age-toned spine, and slightly age tone wrappers and margins. else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginali... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
Like Judgement Day: The Ruin and Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood
|
|
|
On New Year's Day, 1923, a lynch mob stormed through the small town of Rosewood, Florida, destroying the entire town and driv... read more
New York: Putnam Pub Group. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 373 pp, prologue, 35 chapter, epilogue, acknowledgments, notes and sources, photo credits, index. Black remainder mark along bottom edge of book, else, Fine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. brown and maroon boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Journal Intime
|
|
|
Paris: Gallimard. 1989. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. 434 (3) pp, preface, note sur l'etablissement du texte, journal 1928-1936, bibliographie, index. Edition integrale, etablie et annotee par Pierre- Edmond Robert. Inked date on ffep, else, Fine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Challenge of German Literature
|
|
|
Detroit: Wayne State University Press. 1971. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xix, 432 pp, preface, 10 essays, notes, the contributors, index. Price clipped, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Black and Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
Hors Limites: Nouvelles
|
|
|
Paris: Julliard. 1992. S Trade Paperback. Fine. 207 (2) pp, Hors limites, Back Street, La Particule. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in French Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Alms For Oblivion
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1964. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. x, 166 pp, foreword, 17 essays. Second Printing. Price clipped, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Cloth.. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Between Romanticism and Modernism: Four Studies in the Music of the Later Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Pr. 1989. F First Paperback Edition. S Soft Cover. Fine. 129 pp, 4 essays with footnotes, appendix, index. Translated by Mary Whittall with a translation of Friedrich Nietzsche's "On Music and Words" by Walter Kaufmann. Pristine, no wear. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in World History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Study of Literature For Readers and Critics
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1964. S Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. xiii, 240 pp, preface to New Edition, preface, 10 chapters with footnotes, index. Lightly age-tanned at top front wrapper, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. Wraps. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Penguin Companion to World Literature: English, European American Classical, Oriental, African
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. 1971. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 4 volume set, green cloth with red and gilt spine lettering and decoration, very slight fading to book spines in Near Fine clipcase. Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Additional shipping for 12 lb package. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Literary Criticism~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Traplines and Trails: A Book of Master Trapping Methods
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: The Hunter-Trader-Trapper Co.. 1925. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 242 pp + ads., introduction, 25 chapters, conclusion with b&w illustrations throughout. Second Edition. Lighly rubbed edges with only the slightest soiling to boards, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Field & Stream~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
La Cravatta Bianca
|
|
|
Milano: Arnoldo Mondadori. S Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. pp. 274 (8). 1.a Edizione aprile 1965. Lo Specchio: I Poeti del nostro tempo. "spontanea e variata raccolta di prosa di diario, di memoria e di fantasia." Inked name on ffep, else, Pristine. Wraps. clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Italian Literature~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
Disinherited : the Lost Birthright of the American Indian
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1971. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 279 pp, 19 chapters, bilbiography, index with with 4 b&w maps. Seventh Printing July 1971. Disinherited recounts the events preceding the Removal Act, its effect on the eastern Indians, and the consequence for American history. Price punched. Lightly rubbed front wrapper with only the faintest edgewere, else, Pristine, interior. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Flight From the Flag: The Continuing Effect of the Civil War Upon the American Carrying Trade
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. 1940. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xviii, 292 pp, preface, list of b&w illustrations, 13 chapters, bibliography, index. Price clipped. In Protective Acetate Jacket. Small chip across top edge at rear panel dj with minor edgewear, else, no wear. Tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. Civil War~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
My Musical Life
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1923. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. ix, 376 pp, 21 chapters, index with b&w frontis + 18 illustrations. Endpapers cracked, binding tight and strong. Corners lightly bumped, pages. Some early pages lightly foxed. No highlighting or marginalia in text. Red cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The World of Count Basie
|
|
|
Count Basie's stellar cast of musicians deliver a host of recollections, reminiscences, and revelations on life with one of t... read more
New York: Da Capo Press. 1985. S Soft Cover. As New. xxi, 399 pp, acknowledgments, list of b&w illustrations, introduction, 2 parts, appendices, some Basie itineraries, selected discography, bibliography, index. Pristine, no wear. Wraps, clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia in text. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Music~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Shadow of Slavery:Peonage in the South, 1901-1969: Peonage in the South, 1901-1969
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. xii, 209 pp, preface, 9 chapters, Critical Essay on Authorities, index. Only the slightest foxing to top edge, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Charcoal-grey cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in U.S. History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Laurence Olivier, Theater and Cinema
|
|
|
London: A.S. Barnes. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 319 pp, foreword, acknowledgments, introduction, the cinema of L. Oliver, L. Oliver on telivision, the theatre of L. Oliver, Music fron the films of L. Oliver, notes bibliography, index with b&w illustrations throughout. 1/2" chip to dj rear panel top edge with with 1/2" closed tear, two small tear at bottom near spine. Light wear to bottom edge boards near spine. In protective acetate jacket. Clean, tight and strong binding ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)Fine or New (53)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (98)
$25-50 (47)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (115)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (174)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

