Authors starting with D from Maple Ridge Books
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Maple Ridge Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 82
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
THE CRUEL SPORT THE DRAMA OF GRAND PRIX AUTO RACING
|
|
|
New York, NY: Bonanza Books, 1963. pp; 146. Red cloth boards, pictorial endpapers. Collection of the photographs by Robert Daley with accompanying text. A very good hard cover copy in dust jacket. The jacket has been laminated and has a one inch internal stain at the head of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $17.00
($16.25)
|
|
| 2) |
INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF VETERINARY MEDICINE (FIVE VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: W. Green & Son Ltd., 1966. pp:[I] xix, 1-644; [II] xvi, 645-1276; [III] xiv, 1277-1930; [IV] xv, 1931-2576; [V] xiv, 1277-3168. Five volumes uniformly bound in beige cloth covered boards lettered in gilt within red title pieces. Each volume is illustrated with a colour frontispiece, additional black and white plates, and many drawings and figures. Published to provide a ready reference on a wide variety of subjects in a concise and easily located form. The books cover domestic a... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $550.00
($525.75)
|
|
| 3) |
GOD BLESS US EVERY ONE! BEING AN IMAGINED SEQUEL TO "A CHRISTMAS CAROL"*****SIGNED BY AUTHOR
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Methuen, 1985. pp; 179. A sequel to Dickens' classic story that follows the lives of the Cratchits. Dalrymple is faithful to the Dickensian Christmas themes. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. A near fine copy in dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.47)
|
|
| 4) |
WHITE MUGHALS
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 2002. 574pp. Dalrymple, known for his excellent travel books, has written a history of eighteenth-century India that was dominated by the East India Company and the small army of employees who virtually ran the country. This is the uncorrected proof copy and lacks the illustrations listed on the rear cover promotion. An unread copy in fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 5) |
THE QUEEN CHARLOTTE ISLANDS 1774-1966/THE QUEEN CHARLOTTE ISLANDS BOOK 2 OF PLACES AND NAMES (TWO VOLUMES)
|
|
|
Prince Rupert, B.C.: Dalzell Books, 1973. pp; 340, 472. Two volumes on the history of the Queen Charlotte Islands. The first volumes consists of a narrative history. The second contains a listing, with descriptions, of more than 1500 physical features in geographical sequence of the Islands. Illustrated with 45 maps and more than 100 photographs. A very good hard cover set in dust jackets.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($43.02)
|
|
| 6) |
KEN DANBY NEW PAINTINGS OCTOBER 24 - NOVEMBER 24, 1998***SIGNED BY DANBY
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Joseph D. Carrier Art Gallery, 1998. pp; 68. A catalogue of new paintings by Danby presented by Joseph D. Carrier Art Gallery, Toronto (October 24-November 24, 1998). A near fine softcover copy with a little toning to the spine and owner's name on the inside bottom corner of the rear cover. This copy has been signed by Danby on the half-title page. Owner's name on inside rear cover. Includes the price list for the sale. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacke... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 7) |
PIONEER BUILDINGS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
|
|
|
Madeira Park, BC: Harbour Publishing, 1989. 160pp. A collection of paintings of wooden buildings from British Columbia's history, in colour and black and white. Near fine with a few tiny chips on the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 8) |
SIX YEARS IN THE CANADIAN NORTH-WEST
|
|
|
Belleville, ON: Mika Publishing Co., 1973. pp; 206. The Mika facsimile reprint of the 1882 Hunter, Rose publication. The memoirs of an original member of the North West Mounted Police, forerunner of the RCMP. Canadiana Reprint Series No. 54. A very good hard cover copy in glassine protector with lightly marked edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.68)
|
|
| 9) |
HAKLUYT'S VOYAGES A SELECTION
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. pp; 640. A representative selection of the documents collected by Richard Hakluyt on the voyages and discoveries of the British to the beginning of the 17th Century. A near fine copy in dust jacket. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.46)
|
|
| 10) |
CHURCHILL'S SACRIFICE OF THE HIGHLAND DIVISION: FRANCE 1940
|
|
|
London: Brassey's, 1994. pp; 276. During the British retreat from the continent in 1940, the 51st (Highland) Division was assigned the task of holding back Rommel's armoured forces. They bought time to evacuate the BEF but more than 10,000 Highlanders were captured and spent the remainder of the war in captivity. A near fine copy in dust jacket. . First British Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 11) |
THE REESOR FAMILY IN CANADA: GENEALOGICAL AND HISTORICAL RECORDS 1804-1980
|
|
|
No Place: Privately Published pp; 547. Burgundy coloured boards lettered and decorated in gilt. A history and genealogical record of the Reesor family who settled in the Markham and the surrounding areas of Southern Ontario. A near fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.46)
|
|
| 12) |
THE LETTERS OF THOMAS CHANDLER HALIBURTON
|
|
|
Toronto: Univ. Of Toronto Press, 1988. pp; 293. FIRST EDITION. A collection of the letters of Canadian author Thomas Haliburton arranged to reflect the main stages of his life. Near fine hard cover in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 13) |
THE DIARY OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS/THE TABLE TALK OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Clarke, Irwin & Co., Ltd., 1947. THE DIARY OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS and THE TABLE TALK OF SAMUEL MARCHBANKS published together in slip case. 'Table Talk' is the First Edition and 'The Diary' is the second printing of the First Edition published December, 1947, one month after the first printing. Both copies are in dust jackets. Both have darkening on the spines which is noticeable more on 'The Diary'. The copy of 'The Diary' has a small .5cm triangular chip at th... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($62.13)
|
|
| 14) |
RONALD SEARLE A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1990. 192pp. A biography of the noted illustrator that includes many examples of his work. Includes a uselful Searle bibliography. Near fine in dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.46)
|
|
| 15) |
TRICKSTER TRAVELS A SIXTEENTH CENTURY MUSLIM BETWEEN WORLDS
|
|
|
New York: Hill & Wang, 2006. pp; 435. A study of the life and writings of al-Hasan al-Wazzan, more commonly known by the name Leo Africanus. A fine unread copy of the first edition in dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 16) |
AERONAUTICS: HANDBOOK OF THE COLLECTIONS ILLUSTRATING HEAVIER-THAN-AIR AIRCRAFT
|
|
|
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1935. 125pp. 'A Brief outline of the history and development of mechanical flight with reference to the National Aeronautical Collection, and a catalogue of the exhibits'. Useful inventory stamp on the preface page. A very good copy with light soiling, a couple of creases on the wrappers, and bumping at the base of the spine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.46)
|
|
| 17) |
PUSHING WATER
|
|
|
New York, NY: John Lane Co., 1918. pp; [8]-123. FIRST EDITION. Blue cloth covered boards lettered in silver and frontispiece photograph of the author. The author's account of his experiences serving on the fast, but extremely uncomfortable Auxiliary Motor Boat Patrol craft. The unit's duty was to patrol the coastal waters around Britain. A very good copy with moderate rubbing at the spine ends and corners. Short contemporary ownership inscription on the free endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cove... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 18) |
ORILLIA PORTRAITS VOLUME 1
|
|
|
Orillia, ON: Orillia Historical Society, 1965. A collection of essays (individually paginated) on the history of Orillia, Ontario. They cover a wide range of subjects, including, but not limited to; shipbuilding, William Yellowhead, the stone church at Rama, Orillia's early artists, early transportation, the Trent Valley Canal, early Post Offices, the Orillia Fire Brigade, the Ramsay Carriage Works, and notable Orillians. A very good copy in printed wrappers. The covers have some creasing and the nam... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.47)
|
|
| 19) |
CORELLI'S MANDOLIN
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1994. 436pp. The galley proofs of the author's fourth book. The front wrapper indicates the proofs are of the American edition. However, the copyright page gives the information for the British edition (Secker & Warburg). There is light wear along the bottom edge and some soiling on the wraps. Overall, a very good copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
| 20) |
THE CAPTIVE DREAMER
|
|
|
New York, NY: Saturday Review Press/E.P. Dutton, 1974. pp; xvi, 1-271. The first American edition translated from the French by Francis Stuart. The author, a Frenchman, volunteered for the German army during 1944 and fought with the Charlemagne Division of the Waffen SS trying to hold back the Russian advance. He was captured, eventually repatriated and imprisoned in France as a traitor. This is a very good copy with moderately bumped spine ends. The dust jacket has light chipping at the base of the sp... more information
Offered by Maple Ridge Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.90)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (22)
New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (14)
Filter by country:
Canada (82)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
