| 1) |
Power, Pasta and Politics : The World According to Senator Al D'Amato
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion. NF/NF. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-7868-6045-6 Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 357 pages, index. 16 pages of b&w photographs. Foreword by Senator Bob Dole. Introduction by Ed Koch. NF in NF unclipped DJ. Multiple copies available.. Keywords: LEGISLATORS, UNITED, STATES, CONGRESS, SENATE, BIOGRAPHY, POLITICS, GOVERNMENT, 1989, 1993, 2001, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, POLITICAL, HISTORY, 20TH, CENTURY, SCIENCE, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 2) |
American Heritage Guide to Historic Houses of America
|
|
|
American Heritage Press. VG-/G. 1971. Hard Cover. Bright, tight. Remainder marks. Small stain foreedge. DJ torn.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Mexico and Our Mission
|
|
|
Lebanon, Pennsylvania: Sowers Printing Co.. VG-/No Jacket. 1910. Hard Cover. Hardcover. Tight, clean copy but for faint moisture stain to bottom corner of front endpaper and first few pages. Foldout map present, no splits or tears. Green cloth binding, gilt titles on cover and spine, no dust wrapper. 5.75x8, 272 ppg., index, appendices, 28 b&w plates, foldout map. Chronicles 31 years of missionary work in Mexico, through 1910. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Curves in Motion: Quilt Designs & Techniques
|
|
|
Lafayette, California, U.S.A.: C & T Pub. VG+. 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. 1-57120-052-5 Signed by Author Softcover, 1st printing, Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Bright crisp copy with slight curl to front cover.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 5) |
How to Rig and Fish Natural Baits (Funk and Wagnall's Book Ser.)
|
|
|
NY: Outdoor Life. VG/VG. 1976. Hard Cover. 0-308-10289-4 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 165 pages, index. Tight clean copy in lightly rubbed and chipped DJ. Endpapers lightly foxed.. Keywords: BAIT, FISHING, SPORTS, RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Daly Life "Every Step a Struggle": Memoirs of a World-Champion Coach
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Masters Press. VG/VG. 1990. 0-940279-34-7 Hardcover. Bright crisp copy in an unclipped DJ with very minor edgewear.. Keywords: COACHING, ATHLETICS, COACHES, SPORTS, RECREATION. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Sea In Action
|
|
|
Walter T. Foster. VG. Soft Cover. Large softcover, about 10x13.5, 30 pages. #83 in Walter Foster 'How to Draw' Series. Illustrated throughout in color. Minor edge and corner wear. Previous owner's name boldly signed to front cover, else a very bright, clean copy. No date, cover price one dollar.. Keywords: ART, PAINTING, DRAWING. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Look Over There and Other Stories of My Life
|
|
|
VG+/VG. Hard Cover. Hardcover, 5.75x8.75, 112 pages, n.p., n.d. White cloth with green lettering, decorated endpapers. Prologue dated 1988. Bright clean copy. Dust wrapper lightly foxed, with a few scattered spots, half inch closed tear bottom of rear panel fold.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Behind the Scenes: Short Stories of Great Yiddish Actors
|
|
|
NY: New York Wochenblat. VG/No Jacket. 1959. Hard Cover. Signed by Author Hardcover, 5.5x8.5, 188 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Text in Yiddish. Blue cloth with silver title on spine and silver and blue decoration on cover. Spine lightly faded, ends of spine bumped. Signed ('David') and inscribed in English on endpaper preceding the English title page. Lengthy inscription and signature on verso of frontispiece facing the Yiddish title page. We cannot authenticate this signature, but a scan is ava... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dreaming Down Under
|
|
|
Winner of the 1999 World Fantasy Award for Best Anthology, this volume features many of Australia's top science fiction and f... read more
NY: TOR. VG/VG. 2001. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-87811-7 Hardcover, 6.25x9.5, 550 pages. 1st US printing. Tight clean copy in lightly rubbed, unclipped DJ. Remainder mark bottom edge. Thirty-one original stories from Australia's best known writers of speculative fiction.. Keywords: FANTASY, SCIENCE, FICTION, ANTHOLOGY, AUSTRALIA. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
A Lifetime In Preparation, India 1896-1955, Vol 1: A Biography of His Divine Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada
|
|
|
Bhaktivedanta Book Trust. VG/VG. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-89213-195-5 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25 inches, 356 pages, index, glossay, pronunciation guide. 16 pages of color and b&w photographs. Bright, clean copy.. Keywords: SWAMI, BHAKTIVEDANTA, GURUS, BIOGRAPHY, CONSCIOUSNESS, KRISHNA. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
Inclusive Leisure Services : Responding to the Rights of People with Disabilities
|
|
|
State College, PA, U.S.A.: Venture Publishing, Incorporated. VG+/No Jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0-910251-68-1 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25 in., 399 pages, indices, references, glossary. A bright clean copy with glossy pictorial boards, no DJ as issued? Very light edge wear.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 13) |
Inclusive Leisure Services : Responding to the Rights of People with Disabilities
|
|
|
State College, PA, U.S.A.: Venture Publishing, Incorporated. VG/No Jacket. 1994. Hard Cover. 0-910251-68-1 Hardcover, 399 pages. Glossy pictorial boards, no DJ as issued. Bright clean copy with light corner wear.. Keywords: PEOPLE, WITH, DISABILITIES, LEGAL, STATUS, LAWS, ETC, SERVICES, FOR, LAW, DISABILITY, SOCIAL, SCIENCE, HANDICAPPED. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Going Through the Change : Stories
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Ontario Review Press. VG+/VG. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-86538-081-3 Signed by Author Hardcover. Signed by author on half-title page. A bright, crisp 1st printing in unclipped DJ. DJ spine faded, and soft vertical crease on front flap. 'Autographed Copy' label on cover.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Success with Electronic Business
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated. VG/No Jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 0-201-67482-3 Bright, tight, clean softcover. Sealed CD.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Too Strong for Fantasy: A Personal Record of Music, Literature, and Politics in America and Europe over Half a Century
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG/G. 1967. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Hardcover. Scribner's 1967 1st American printing. Red cloth, 483 ppg, index, b&w photographs. Tight clean copy in rubbed and chipped, unclipped DJ with a few closed tears. VG/G.. Keywords: MEMOIRS. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Simone Signoret
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press. VG+. 1993. Soft Cover. Uncorrected Proof Softcover, 6x9, 213 pages, filmography. Uncorrected Proof. Bright, crisp copy.. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Bach Reader: A Life of Johann Sebastian Bach in Letters and Documents, Revised, with a Supplement
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Co.. VG. 1972. Trade Paperback. 0393002594 Softcover, 5.25x7.75 in., 474 ppg., index, appendix. With a few b&w illustrations and music notations. A tight, clean copy.. Minor discoloration to bottom edge of covers does not affect the contents or appearance. A comprehensive collection of the most significant original source material on Bach; letters, family papers, anecdotes, and his evaluations of his students, many translated to English for the first time. . ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.17
|
|
| 19) |
Timeline of World War II: Day By Day Campaigns, Battles and Special Operations
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co.. VG/VG-. 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 0-7394-1037-7 Hardcover, 6.5 x 9.5, 286 pages, index. Bright clean copy in a moderately rubbed and chipped DJ. Reprint.. Keywords: MILITARY, HISTORY, WORLD, WAR, II. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Appointment With the Squire
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press. VG/VG. 1995. Hard Cover. 1-55750-157-2 Hardcover, 6.25x9.25, 327 pages. A bright clean copy in a lightly rubbed DJ.. Keywords: FICTION, ESPIONAGE, HISTORICAL, WORLD, WAR, II, WWII. ... more information
Offered by John H. Maier (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (108)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





