| 1) |
By Avon River
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover. Offsetting to boards, spine slightly faded, internally very clean, binding tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Poetry.; 98 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
All You Need to Know About the Music Business 6th Edition
|
|
|
Hal Leonard Corp. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 9780743293181 . Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Music. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.4 x 9.4 x 6.4 Inches; 442 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
1960 YEAR BOOK OF MOTION PICTURES
|
|
|
THE FILM DAILY. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. Boards are good with light wear, still sharp. Pages are clean, book is holding up very good. Back signiture and ffep has started. Book is good. B433. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
FILM YEAR BOOK 1924
|
|
|
FILM DAILY. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. Edges lightly toned, inside brighter and shows no markings. Spine lightly sunned, panels show light standard wear, thumb-sized chip near base of spine. Front hinge cracked and lightly starting, profusely illustrated. A very good solid readers copy. No dustjacket, mylar clean plasitc cover book. Shelf 4. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE KING'S GENERAL
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket front flap is missing, there are open and closed tears along the edges and wear along spine. Book has wear at extrems and bumps to corners, previous owner's name on front end paper, but NO other markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 371 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
I Knew Daisy Smuten
|
|
|
Coward Mccann. Very Good. 1970. Hardcover. First edition. Dust jacket is unclipped, shows some discoloration and softening at spine. Boards have minimal wear to edges and extrems. Pages are clean. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Gray Fox Robert E. Lee and the Civil War
|
|
|
Rinehart & Company Inc.. 1956. Hardcover. Hardcover. Dustjacket has wear at spine top and bottom, just some small tiny chip, and some tiny tears, still the book is very clean and preserved well. Not ex-library, price still on DJ, with publisher's note. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; AP6b . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
TOUCHING
|
|
|
DOUBLEDAY and COMPANY. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Early Review Copy. Book is solid and very good. Dustjacket shows wear along edges from light rubbing ,and a few close tears, two pages show tiny light fold, neatly folded back, A good to very good copy. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
SWIFT POETICAL WORKS
|
|
|
OXFORD. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Very slight wear to cover, large gold dot written on inside cover, else a very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Poetry. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
A TOLKIEN BESTIARY
|
|
|
CHANCELLOR PRESS. Very Good. 2001. Paperback. 0753704706 . Light shelf wear; wraps show gentle rubbing. Bottom of front panel has open tear and some creasing. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Fantasy. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 287 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 11) |
Cook Right 4 Your Type The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your Type
|
|
|
Berkley Trade. Very Good+. 2000. Paperback. 0425173291 . A hint of shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Cooking. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.4 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Cook Right 4 Your Type The Practical Kitchen Companion to Eat Right 4 Your Type
|
|
|
Berkley Trade. Very Good+. 2000. Paperback. 9780425173299 . Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Cooking/ Diets. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.4 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Roman Literary Theory and Criticism
|
|
|
Russell & Russell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Edges of boards are slightly rubbed, spine ends softened. Former owner's name to ffep, pages otherwise clean. Classics. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
Death is So Fair
|
|
|
Doubleday Doran. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. First published in 1936. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket is tanned and has some staining & creasing to both panels, standard edge-wear; protected in brodart. Softening at spine ends; some wear & abbrasion to edges of boards, particularly at bottom of front board. Name of previous owner is written in ink on ffep. A very nice copy of this old title; text is clean, binding tight. A wonderful collector's item! Pasadena'... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 15) |
Going East
|
|
|
Mia Taylor lives a life of privilege in a posh London neighborhood of shops and restaurants. Then a horrific crime changes ev... read more
Anchor. Very Good+. 2006. Paperback. 140007603x . Light shelf wear else a great copy. Internally clean with NO markings and tight binding. Fiction. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.9 x 7.8 x 4.9 Inches; 384 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 16) |
What the Ancients Said
|
|
|
Garden City, Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Edition; dust jacket has light rubbing creasing to head and foot of spine; DJ in Brodart; light wear to edges of boards, spine ends softened; no internal markings. Box 372. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Secret Gardens of Paris
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0500510172 . Light stress to dust jacket extrems; rubbing to panels; else it is clean and bright. Gentle softening to spine ends; remainder mark to bottom edge; otherwise a very clean and tight copy. Gardening. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 0.94 x 12.05 x 9.37 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century, from Its Commencement Until the Death of Zwingle in Two Volumes (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock, and Co.. Hardcover. 2 large octavo volumes; 891pp total; Very Good gilt-stamped brown cloth volumes; books show light sunning and rubbing, small closed tears and fraying to spine ends, Volume 1 shows bump to bottom corner of spine with incision chip; else clean tight set; 18690 . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Children of the Night 2
|
|
|
Viking Juvenile. Very Good+. 1935. Hardcover. 0670217425 . Standard shelf wear. Otherwise the book is in very nice condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Children's. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
D'Aulaire's Book of Greek Myths
|
|
|
Doubleday and Co.. Good. 1962. First Edition. Paperback. 1st Edition. Standard wear to spine and board panels. Light thumbing to boards, corners bumped, and edges. Pages inside clean. A good readers copy. No dustjacket. Children's. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




