Authors starting with D from The Yard Sale Store
Bookseller: The Yard Sale Store (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Yard Sale Store (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 810
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 41 Next
| 1) |
History Stories for Primary Grades
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1927 Settle back and fall under the spell of an antique book! Hard to believe that 1927 is already an old time, but alas, it is many years ago for a book. So what to expect? A book that is not completely falling apart is a good start. This one is holding together pretty well. Do you wish for illustration that typifies the day, marvelous art deco illustrated pages that are worthy and framable that participate to enhance the beauty of yesteryear. This book has some, many ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Little Stork Told Me
|
|
|
William Morrow and Company, 1965 This is a hard covered edition with the dust jacket that shows some aging with its scuffs cuts chips and rips along the edges. Despite these imperfections the dust jacket is still whole, charming and presentable. The text inside is certainly clear and clean.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Workbook to Accompany Core Concepts in College Physics Cd-rom Algebra/trigonometry Version
|
|
|
Thomas Learning, 2002. No CD no software! Sturdy paperback textbook in a plastic spiral binding that is not perfect but just about. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight scuff to the inside cover page and inside cover. A few notes in pencil in pen here and there but these are hard to find. Good clear presentable pages. Worthwhile book remains useful. No software.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 4) |
An Imagined Geopraphy: Sierra Leonean Muslims in America
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2004. Sturdy paperback textbook. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight scuff to the page edge. Slight corner fold mark to some of the pages. Some of the pages have a slight corner bend. Tight binding. The pages flow clearly from beginning to end. Enjoy this reliable edition. Clean text. Presentable!. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 5) |
United States Of Wal-mart
|
|
|
John Dicker provides a fascinating amount of information about America's largest retailer, as he makes the Wal-Mart phenomeno... read more
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2005 RELIABLE sturdy paperback with just a bit of shelf wear to the covers. Publisher remainder Mark to the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Tight binding. Enjoy this presentable edition.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.09
|
|
| 6) |
1972 Cadillac Shop Manual
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: General Motors Corporation, 1971 FINE SHAPE! This 1972 Shop Manual looks good. It has clean, presentable covers with slight wear (scuff and scratch) but not worn down at all, bright and perky. The pages look clean and presentable. Only a slight amount of yellowing to the pages. All in all, this manual is very nice.. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Like No Other Time: The 107th Congress and the Two Years That Changed America Forever
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Large Print, 2003 A large print library withdrawal in the plastic protective covers with the library have been removed the inside front cover page leading a ragged edge. The front cover has a forward lean. The text is surprisingly clean and flows clearly from beginning to end.. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Winning With Integrity: Getting What You're Worth Without Selling Your Soul
|
|
|
A super-agent provides tips on ethical business practices as well as behind-the-scenes sports stories.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 1998 TWO STURDY AUDIO CASSETTES in the box published by Random House. Some shelf wear, scuff and wrinkle to the box. The tapes are clean and reliable. This edition is abridged. . Audio Book. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Hockey Goaltending
|
|
|
Human Kinetics Publishers, 1998. Clean and new looking. Just a bit of shelf wear to the covers quite good. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.49
|
|
| 10) |
The Tightwad Gazette: Promoting Thrift As a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993 Tanning to the pages. Book flights some water damage to the upper corner. All the pages are stiff at the corner with the water damage. Still, if you want to read all the old editions of the The Tightwad Gazette, then don't miss the chance. Economically priced due to the water damage and well worth the read.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 11) |
Ghosts Don't Eat Potato Chips
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Apple, 1997 cover has a fold mark, and the pages have yellowed a bit. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Triplet Trouble and the Runaway Reindeer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Apple, 1995 Some corner fold marks and shelf wear to the covers. The pages flow clearly.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Leprechauns Don't Play Basketball: Magic O'grady Has More That the Average Tricks on the Court
|
|
|
The kids of the Baily School return for another run-in with their increasingly bizarre teachers. In this story, they become c... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Apple, 1992 Reliable clear text with a tight binding. Just a bit of shelf wear to the covers.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 14) |
Genies Don't Ride Bicycles
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Apple, 1994 Clean and reasonable. Presentable.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Don't Tell Mom
|
|
|
Newmarket, ON, Canada: Riverwood Publishers, Limited, 1991 A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Residential Construction Handbook
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Reston Pub Co, 1983 PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Dust jacket has some fade and a few slight rips. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL!. Hardcover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 17) |
Evaluative Reading and Literacy: A Cognitive View
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, 1993 A sturdy paperback textbook. Former owners name on the inside cover page with a marker line running through it. Some shelf wear to the covers and the page edge.the front cover has a bit of an uplift. Tight binding. Clear text. Enjoy this reliable edition. This textbook is PRESENTABLE!. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Danny the Champion of the World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1998 A nice paperback here with some corners folded and slight yellowing to the pages. Good!. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 19) |
Boy: Tales of Childhood
|
|
|
The autobiography, up to age 20, of the author of such books as CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY and JAMES AND THE GIANT PE... read more
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1991 Slight tanning to the pages. A bit of shelf wear to the covers. The text flows nicely.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 20) |
Fantastic Mr. Fox
|
|
|
1998 A library withdrawal in the reinforced covers the plastic card pocket pasted on the back. Text looks good. USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)Fine or New (56)
New (54)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (670)$5-10 (106)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (154)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (131)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (810)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









