Authors starting with D from Browsers' Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Norse Gods and Giants
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, USA: Doubleday & Company, 1967. Hardcover book has maroon front and back with gold lettering on front, and black spine with gold lettering. Dust jacket color illustration on front and back with reddish lettering on front, and blue spine with white lettering. Cover has slightly bumped lower spine end corners and slightly bumped upper spine end. Page edges clean to barely soiled. Book has no other wear or damage. Jacket has surface scratching, bumped upper and lower edges with one short... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Beer Drinker's Companion ; Facts, Fables and Folklore From the World of Beer
|
|
|
Leith, Scotland: The Edinburgh Publishing Company Ltd., 1993. CHARLES MCMASTER SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has color illustration and blaclettering in cream bozes, and yellow lettering on front, and white spine and back with black lettering. Cover has minor surface scratching and rubbing, minial edge wear, sharp corners, and slightly bumped upper spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean. CHARLES MCMASTER SIGNED HALF-TITLE PAGE. Interior clean. 128 pp. with B/W and color photographs and illustra... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ecological Economimcs : Principles and Applications
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., USA: Island Press, 2004. JOSHUA FARLEY INSCRIBED FFEP. Hardcover book has pale green cover with green-tinted photogreaph and white, orange, and green lettering on front, green, orange, and black lettering on spine, and black lettering on back. Cover has surface rubbing and scratching, minor lower front edge wear, bumped to moderately scuffed corners, and bumped/slightly scuffed spine ends. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. JOSHUA FARLEY INSCRIBED FFEP. Interior pages have high-lig... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
What I Think I Know: New & Selected Poems
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Another Chicago Press, 1991. INITIALED & INSCRIBED by author on half-title page and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on titled page; pictorial soft cover w/ white lettering against a blue spine; cover has light wear and creasing; spine uncracked and uncreased; minor soiling top edge; contents clean; mild creasing to contents upper right corner; binding sound; 174 pp. with acknowlegments and About the Author at end. (2 - Poetry). ISBN: 0929968182. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - ov... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pauline and the Peacock
|
|
|
Diboll: Ellen C. Temple, 1980. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE; black lettering on a green spine; pictorial softcover has mild rubbing, slight wear; bottom corner of rear cover lightly creased; contents clean; binding sound; 57 pp.. ISBN: 0936650001. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Barbara Brown Schoenewolf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PAULINE AND THE PEACOCK; DORIS TEMPLE DANIEL; BARBARA BROWN SCHOENEWOLF; P EACOCKS; PEAHEN; FICTION; JUVENILLE LITERATURE; PEAFOWL. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Zoogeography : The Geographical Distribution of Animals
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: John Wiley & Sons, 1965. Hardcover book ha dark green cover with silver lettering on front and spine, and silver illustration on front. Cover has surfacerubbing and very minor scratching, minimal edge wear, bumped/slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges have mark-over with very light to moderate foxing. Mark-over on FFEP with slightly edge browning. 675 pp. with a few B/W global maps, preface, and index. geographical study of animal distribution ar... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
On the Origin of Species By Means of Natural Selection
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Classics of Science Library, 1995. Leatherbound hardcover has dark green cover with gold design and lettering on front, spine and back (22K gold on spine). Book has a few small dents and scratches on lower gilt edges. Book has no other wear or damage. 502 pp. with one fold-out chart. Prepared from film taken of 1859 (1st) edition. Book appears little read. Superb copy of Darwin's 1859 masterpiece. (18 - Evolution - Case). First Thus. Full-Leather. Superb/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8v... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Leap-Home and Gentlebrawn
|
|
|
New York, New York USA: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1932. Book cover tan with embossed monkey on front and gold lettering on spine. Cover has surface rubbing / scrtching, small water stain on front, rubbed/scuffed edges, slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and bumped/lightly scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges off-white and clean to very lightly soiled. Book plate, name and date on FFEP, and booksellers stamp on back inside cover; glue stain from bookplate on half-title page. 260 pp. with line drawings b... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Rose Book of Medal Stories: Rainbow Edition
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman Publishing Co., 1934. blank, rose colored spine; pictorial hardcover has minor wear, rubbing, soiling; bumping to corners; inked gift notation FFEP; hinges starting; contents clean though age toned; 140 pp. including index.. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Juanita Bennett. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. MEDAL STORIES; THE ROSE BOOK OF RAINBOW EDITION; DAUGHTERS CHARITY; EMMITSB URG, MARYLAND; JUANITA BENNETT; LOUISE LE GRAS; MARILLAC; MARGUERITE NASSEA U; SAINT. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Art Actuel: Skira Annuel 78
|
|
|
Geneve: Editions d'Art Albert Skira S.A., 1978. Skira Annual N. 4; text in French and English; introductory texts by Jean-Luc Daval; commentaries by the artists; black hardcover, white and yellow lettering front board and spine; slight wear to boards; small spot soiling front paste-down; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear, short closed tear; 160 pp.; color and b&w photographs.. ISBN: 0847852474. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ACTUAL ART; ART ACTUEL; SKIRA ANNUAL 78; J... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Experimental Fictions of Ambrose Bierce: Structuring the Ineffable
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. dj has black lettering on a white spine; orange cloth, black lettering on spine; slight wear to cover; light wear, chip, short closed tears to dj; 166 pp. including selected bibliography, index.. ISBN: 0803216661. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Singing Entertainer: A Contemporary Study of the Art and Business of Being a Professional. Newly Revised Edition!
|
|
|
Alfred Publishing, 1982. red lettering on a brown spine; pictorial softcover has minimal wear; faint soiling to tips of upper corners; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; binding tight; (3 - Music). ISBN: 0882841947. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cowboy Poetry: Contemporary Verse By Duke Davis
|
|
|
Phoenix: Cowboy Miner Publications, 2000. dj has black, white and light blue lettering on amulti-colored spine; boldly SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on FFEP; "Collector's edition/ 2,000 numbered registered copies/ This copy is number 0419"- front matter; maroon hardcover, gilt lettering front board and spine; slight wear to board edges; contents clean; binding tight; dj has slight shelfwear, no tears; 206pp. including alphabetical index; foreword by Warren Miller; edited by Janice and Mason Coggin. (2 - Poet... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Tasha Tudor's Dollhouse : A Lifetime in Miniature
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, USA: Little, Brown & Co., 1999. INCLUDES HANDWRITTEN LETTER FROM AUTHOR TO PREVIOUS OWNER. Hardcover book has mustard front and back with grey cloth spine with gold lettering. Dust jacket has color photograph and white lettering on front, rust spine with white lettering, and color photograph and wine-colored back with dollhouse details. Cover has minimal surface wear, minimal edge wear with several small dents in lower front edg, sharp to slightly bumped corners, and slightly bumped s... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
F D R : 5 Volume Set
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons and Random House. sold as five volume set; two volumes SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title pages- vol. 1 "For Bob Campbell/ in further appreciation/ of the help acknowledged/ on page 907 of this/ tome./ Kenneth S. Davis/ Dec. 25, 1972" & vol. 2- "For Bob Campbell-/ From his longtime/ friends./ Ken & Flo"; all volumes lack dust jackets; all volumes have with slight wear, clean contents, sound bindings; vol. 1- F D R, The Beckening of Destiny 1882-1928: A History, G. P. Putnam's Sons,... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 16) |
America's National Park ROads and Parkways : Drawings from the Historic American Engineering Record
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, USA: The John Hopkins University Press, 2004. Hardcover book has green cover with green/white past-on illustration and gold lettering on front, gold lettering on spine, and green/white paste-on illustration on back. Cover has several tiny to small thread snags and small light rub mark on front, and slightly rounded to moderately bumped corners. Inside clean with sharp to bumped/lightly creased corners. Book has no other wear or damage. 379 pp. with B/W photographs, B/W engineering ... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
Changing the World : American Progressives in War and Revolution
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey, USA: Princeton University Press, 2003. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket blue with grey frame on front, back and spine, with color illustration and yellow, blue and white lettering on front, and white and yellow lettering on spine and back. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear with one small dent on lower front edge, sharp corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. Several pages have creased corners with or w... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Obras Completas : 2 Volumes : Volumes I & II
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Aguilar / Graficas Direccion, 1964. Leather-bound hardcover books have reddish leather covers with gold designs and lettering on spines. Covers haveminor surface wear with tiny scuffs/chips, barely to moderately scuffed/chipped edges, corners worn to the boards, and worn spine ends (v.2 worn to the boards on lower edge). Bindings solid. Page edges faintly to lightly soiled. Name on FFEP. Interior clean with sharp to creased corners; one page corner miscut. 1306 pp. & 1198 pp. with B/W p... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
Belgium Remembers and Honors the U. S. Armies of Liberation
|
|
|
Bruxelles: Editions J. Rozez S. A., 1948. Mimeographed special edition of 100. Bound in clear plastic cover. Book pages held together by bent metal nail at left margin. Binding solid. Upper page edges very lightly soiled. Color title page slightly age-browned. Interior clean. 274 pp. with color plates of Belgian medals, B/W photographs, and decrees and citations. Book provides a brief history and description of Belgian medals awarded U. S. military units and personnel involved in the liberation of B... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Layman: About Mind : Idiota De Mente
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: Abaris Books, 1979. Hardcover book has maroon cover with gold design and lettering on front, and gold lettering on spine. Cover has barely scuffed corners and slightly bumped spine ends. Upper page edges slightly dusty. Interior clean. 125 pp. with B/W photographs and illustrations, biographical extract in German and English, preface, introduction, text in Latin (Paris edition of 1514--translated by Lee Miller) and English, notes, and bibliography. Book provides an introduction... more information
Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





