Authors starting with D from High Castle Books, IOBA
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA x
Results 1 - 20 of 181
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
FOURIER AND LAPLACE TRANSFORMS
|
|
|
London, UK / NY, NY: Routledge & Kegan Paul / Dover Publications, 1968 vii, 96 pp., wraps; Book shows very light w/ a bit more wear to corners; back cover shows some light soil & a crease to top corner; prev. owner's name-date & "friends of library" stamp to half-title page / "Library of Mathematics, Editor: Walter Lederman" /. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
( The Companion to the Warner Bros. Film ) ROSEWOOD ( Includes the Complete Text of ) LIKE JUDGMENT DAY
|
|
|
NY, NY: Boulevard Books, 1996 xxxii, 373 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows a little wear & curling to corners of covers w/ a bend towards fore edge of front cover & creasing to corners on back cover; creasing to top corner of title page w/ light bends to corners of last 8 leaves / The book begins with an esay on "Rosewood" in a section of 32 glossy pages of "full-color photos and costume and set design sketches." This is followed by the complete text of "Like Judgment Day: Th... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
PERDIMOS LA PALABRA
|
|
|
Mexico D.F., Mexico: Editorial Posada, 1995 198 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light edgewear & minor soil / All text is in Spanish. /. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
AVALANCHE SAFETY FOR SKIERS AND CLIMBERS
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: Cloudcap Press, 1989 172 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows wear to corners w/ a very light crease & small nick to back cover; a little very light rubbing overall; prev. owner's name & info to top of title page / Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. /. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE YACHT NAVIGATOR'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
NY, NY: Hearst, 1983 200 pp., blue paper-covered boards w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has slightly bumped corners, slight wear to bottom corners; Jacket shows a little edge wear, some rubbing mainly near spine / Covers all techniques of navigation yachtsman are likely to need. The unique feature of this book is that the author recognizes the existence of error in navigation. He describes the different ways in which errors can occur, and explains how to allow for them. Illustrated wit... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
WE WERE FIRST: Eglin Field WW II WACs: We Heard the Guns at Wewak
|
|
|
Brownsville, TX: Springman - King Co., 1977 (152) pp., light blue cloth w/ silver lettering; Book shows only slight wear to extremities; "M" in black marker near base of spine; book review newspaper clipping taped to front pastedown / Tells the story of basic training in Des Moines, Iowa, service at Eglin Field in Florida, and reports from comrades who were sent overseas to various places. SIGNED and INSCRIBED: "Best wishes to Margaret, my sister-in-law, Liz Forbes Dahlgren." Included ne... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
LITERARY LANDSCAPES OF THE BRITISH ISLES: A NARRATIVE ATLAS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Paddington Press, 1979 287 pp., orange-brown boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light wear to ends of spine & corners of boards; Jacket shows some wear to head of spine & ends of folds w/ light wear to top edges / "A delightful literary excursion, carefully charted with words and maps to deepen our appreciation and understanding of both literature and the landscape of the British Isles." Illustrated with more than 60 contemporary engravin... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
SPORTS OF THE TIMES
|
|
|
NY, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1959 xv, 270 pp., red boards w/ white lettering; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little wear to ends of spine w/ a bump to top corner of front board; a couple of small brown stains to top edge of page block; browned areas to endpapers; Jacket shows some light wear & short tears to edges; chipping to bottom edge of rear panel w/ a few minor chips elsewhere; wear to edges of spine, esp, rear which is beginning to wear through in spots; front inside flap ha... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
LISTENERS GUIDE TO MUSICAL UNDERSTANDING ( Fourth Edition )
|
|
|
Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1977 xv, 399 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light to moderate edgewear w/ some color flaking to edges of spine; small scrape & light brown stain to top left of front cover; some wrinkling to top corner of half-title page / B&W illustrations, as well as a few color plates. /. Fourth Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
GOD BLESS US EVERY ONE! Being an Imagined Sequel to "A Christmas Carol"
|
|
|
Agincourt, Ontario, Canada: Methuen Publications, 1985 179 pp., deckle edges, red binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has small dent to rear edge of spine, else fine; Jacket shows a little light rubbing w/ a small puncture to rear edge of spine / B&W illustrations. Author of the play "A Quiet Day In Belfast." /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Mark Summers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE STAMPS OF THE VIRGIN ISLANDS ( Handbook Number Fourteen ) ( 14 )
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Mekeel - Severn - Wylie Co. 15 pp., wraps; book shows some wear to ends of spine w/ separation beginning; covers are browning & have small creases at corners; very short tear & small nick to fore edge of front cover, which also has prev. owner's name stamped at top / No date is given, but the book is probably circa 1916. B&W illustrations. /. Stapled Booklet. Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HOUSE WITHOUT THE DOOR
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Superior Reprint, 1945 254 pp., pictorial wraps, # M653; Covers have some rubbing, foxing & light creasing; nick in top edge of rear cover; some soil to spine; foxing to inside covers & facing pages; small closed tear to spine; front & back covers have crease along spine / "A Henry Gamadge Mystery." /. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
DESCARTES' ERROR: Emotion, Reason, and the Human Brain
|
|
|
In examining the case histories of Phineas Gage as well as his own patients who suffer from mental illness, Damasio, Head of ... read more
NY, NY: A Grosset/Putnam Book / G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994 xix, 312 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ light gray boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows bumping to bottom corners of boards; small retirement park stamp to front pastedown w/ same stamp marked out at top of title page; Jacket shows a little wear to heel of spine w/ a small dent & some very light surface scrapes to front panel / Illustrated with B&W diagrams. /. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
IN THE MAGNETIC ARENA
|
|
|
Mansfield, TX: Latitudes Press, 1987 71 pp., white wraps w/ blue & black lettering; book shows some light bends to covers & pages w/ just a touch of light soil to covers / Poetry by the author of the travel book, "From Ben Bulben to the Rhine." /. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
HOW TO KNOW THE WILD FLOWERS: a Guide to the Names, Haunts, and Habits of Our Common Wild Flowers
|
|
|
NY, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897 xvii, 373 pp., brown cloth w/ olive green & silver decorations & silver lettering; Book shows much surface insect damage to cloth of rear board, w/ just a few very small areas of same to front board & spine; small tear to extreme bottom edge of rear board; soil & foxing to top edge of page block; some minor foxing & very slight soil to endpapers / Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Il... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
AVA GARDNER
|
|
|
NY, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1982 221 pp., dark brown boards w/ gold lettering; Book shows slight lean to spine; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; bottom corners of boards barely bumped; Jacket shows slight wear & a little crumpling to ends of spine (& top edges of rear panel & flap) w/ a very short tear at head of spine & near front flap fold; a clean & attractive copy overall / Illustrated with B&W numerous B&W photos, interspersed throughout the text. / . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
KNITTING FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
London, UK: Hamlyn, 1971 240 pp., green binding w/ gold lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has small bump to top edge of front board; DJ shows some wear to ends of spine w/ minor splits & a little peeling; light wear to ends of flap folds; 1 1/2" closed tear to bottom edge of front panel; a little discoloration to upper portions, perhaps from sunning / "Practical and pretty garments to knit for children of all ages." Illustrated with diagrams, and color and B&W photos. /. edition not ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
SPY HUNT
|
|
|
NY, NY: Pyramid Books, 1964 159 pp., pictorial wraps, # F-971; Book shows minor corner wear; light reading crease to front cover along spine; small creases & short tear to top edge of back cover; pages browning lightly, slightly so to spine; binding is tight & square, cover bright, no stress lines to spine / "The Reds had a U.S. agent. My job - free him or kill him; no questions asked." / . Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
ERNEST PICKLE'S REMARKABLE ROBOT
|
|
|
Melbourne, Australia: Oxford Unversity Press, 1984 136 pp., glossy pictorial boards; Book shows some light wear to corners w/ a bump & very small tear at bottom corner of spine; if not for tear, would be very good to fine / Author of "Adventures with My Worst Best Friend," "Going Bananas," and "Bernice Knows Best." B&W illustrations. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Pearson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
BREATH, EYES, MEMORY
|
|
|
This is the story of Sophie Caco, the daughter of a Haitian exile, conceived in an act of violence. When Sophie is 12, her mo... read more
NY, NY: Soho Press, 1994 234 pp., 1/4 dark green paper-covered spine w/ light green boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has very small nick/tear to top right edge of front board; Dust jacket has tiny nick to top edge of rear panel / Author's first book. Author was selected by Granta magazine as one of the 20 Best Young Novelists in America. An Oprah's Book Club Selection. /. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Joseph Stella (jacket art). 8vo - o... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (39)$10-25 (111)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (136)
Signed (19)
Filter by country:
United States (181)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



