Authors starting with D from RugBooks.com
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 103
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Una Raccolta di Tappeti Antichi November 13, 1990
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Milano: Finarte Casa D'Aste. Very Good; 8 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1990. Illustrated by 22 lots in color; Sale #758 of world-class carpets from Milan's premier auction house. Includes some very interesting Ningxia rugs.; 2.5; 199 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
Meisterstucke Orientalischer Knupfkunst: Sammlung Anton Danker
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: Nassauischer Kunstverein. Very Good-; 6 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. Deaccessioned from . a museum research library with usual markings. 1966. Illustrated by 1 Color Plates, 120 Black and White; GWO 248. Museum catalog of the Danker Collection. German text.; 1.5; 264 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Garden of Pomegranates
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rome: Textilia Ed. D'Arte. Very Good; 9.5 x 12 Hardback in slipcase in Very Good condition. 2004. Illustrated by 47 Color Plates; Botany and Kabbalah in Samarkand carpets. Handsome dealer exhibition catalog of rugs from East Turkestan. Italian/English text.; 4; 126 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 4) |
"Les Annees Folles": Art Deco and European Avant-Garde Carpets, 1920-1940
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Rome: Doris Leslie Blau / Textilia. Very Good; 9.5 x 12.75 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1998. Illustrated by 32 Color Plates; Sales and exhibition catalog of these European rugs. Minimal text in English with bibliography. ; 1.5; 72 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 5) |
Museum Design: Planning and Building for Art
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good; 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1993. Deaccessioned from an important museum library. Minimal marks. ; 2.5; 319 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 6) |
Antique Kilims of Anatolia (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
This book provides an introduction to many aspects of the art of Turkish flatwoven rugs, including materials, looms, weaves, ... read more
New York. 9 x 10.5 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 1993 (2000). Illustrated by 73 Color Plates; This is the later printing in hardback of this important work on 19th century Turkish flatweaves.; 3; 189 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hats and Caps of the Jews
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Israel: Massada. Good; 10 x 8 Hardback in Good condition. Spine is loose and edgeworn.. 1983. Illustrated by 15 Color Plates, 42 Black and White; Emphasis on hats from rug weaving countries.; 1; 60 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
Coverlets, A Handbook on the Collection of Woven Coverlets in the Art Institute of Chicago
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago. Very Good-; 8 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition. Spine has cracks and . rubbing. Small stain to front cover. Former owner's inked notes on . half-title page.. 1973. Illustrated by 5 Color Plates 164 Black and White; 2; 228 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Art Deco and Modernist Carpets (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 9.5 x 12.5 Hardback in dustjacket . in Very Good condition. 2002. Illustrated by 149 Color Plates 101 Black and White; 4; 224 pp.; Art Deco and Modernist Carpets ranges through the supremely imaginative achievements of Paul Poirets unique weaving studio, the Ecole Martine, the designs of Sonia Delaunay, Eileen Gray and Jean Lurçat, the Scandinavia n folk traditions of Märta Måås-Fjetterström, limited ed... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 10) |
Tribal Animal Covers from Iran
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tehran: Tehran Rug Society. Very Good; 9 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1975. Illustrated by 8 Color Plates, 25 Black and White; GWO 1978. An exhibition catalog of the Tehran Rug Society of these Persian rugs. Scarce. English/Farsi text.; 1; 78 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $168.00
|
|
| 11) |
3500 Years of Textile Art (Quantity available: 3)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Tielt: Lannoo Publishers. New in New dustjacket; 11.5 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 2008. Illustrated by 240 Color Plates; A stunning and important title.; 4.5; 260 pp.; "For the first time ever the highlights of a world renowned private collection are brought together in this book: over 300 tapestries and textile related objects such as hairpins and jewelry are showcased in this beautifully illustrated book. Much of the focus is on Coptic textiles. Coptic art is a term used either... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 12) |
Oriental Rugs from Collections of Members of the Oriental Rug Society of New England (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Providence. 8.5 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1975. Illustrated by 62 Black and White; GWO 251. A museum exhibition catalog of rugs from private collections.; 0.5; 60 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Quilts and Coverlets
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Denver: Denver Art Museum. Very Good-; 8 x 8 Spiralbound in Very Good condition. Deaccessioned from a . museum research library with usual markings. 1974. Illustrated by 5 Color Plates 139 Black and White; The Denver Museum of Art collection.; 1; 162 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Navajo Rugs: How to Find, Evaluate, Buy and Care for Them (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Flagstaff: Northland Press. Very Good; 7 x 9.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1975 (1990). Illustrated by 41 Color Plates 44 Black and White; 1; 114 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Estilo y Materia, Mixografias y Multiples de Maestros Contemporaneos (Style and Matter, Mixografias and Multiples of Contemporary Masters)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Mexico: Museo de Arte Moderno. Very Good; 9 x 11 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1992. Illustrated by Color Plates; English/Spanish text.; 1.5; 96 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Textiles from Burma: Featuring the James Henry Green Collection (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Art Media Resources. New in New dustjacket; 9 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 2003. Illustrated by 140 Color Plates 30 Black and White; 3; 192 pp.; The strength of this book is that it displays not only old textiles from the 19th and early 20th century but also new textiles from various regions.The Green centre in Brighton has been carefully collecting new textiles from weavers so as to understand weaving methods, the use of the textile, its meaning and placement in social conte... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 17) |
African Fabric Crafts: Sources of African Design & Technique
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David and Charles. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket; 7.5 x 9.5 Hardback in dustjacket . in Very Good condition. Small tears to dustjacket.. 1975. 1.5; 160 . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Classical Tradition in Anatolian Carpets (Quantity available: 5)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: The Textile Museum. As New; 9 x 7 Paperback in As New condition. 2002. Illustrated by 72 Color Plates; Exhibition catalog of antique Turkish rugs from the Textile Museum and private collections.; 1.5; 128 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Masterworks of Color and Design: Islamic Carpets From Oberlin College
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Arts Club of Chicago. Very Good; 8.5 x 10 Paperback in Very Good condition. Corner bumped.. 1991. Illustrated by 10 Color Plates; Not in O'Bannon's bibliography. ; 0.5; 16 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 20) |
Looms of Splendor, Oriental Rugs from Columbus Collections (Quantity available: 3)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Columbus: Columbus Museum of Art. Very Good; 8.5 x 10.5 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1980. Illustrated by 21 Color Plates 48 Black and White; GWO 252. A museum exhibition catalog of rugs from private collections.; 1; 92 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (16)
New (11)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (37)$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (44)Signed (4)
With photos (32)
Filter by country:
United States (103)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












