Authors starting with D from Klein's Garland Arts
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The White Cat
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1928. The White Cat, and Other Old French Fairy Tales; Corners bumped, edges worn and some cover soil, but the contents near fine. There is a gift inscriptionon the front endpaper. 150 pages, Arranged by Rachel Field. Blue paper covered boards w/yellow spine & pink label, beautifully illustrated by E. MacKinstry.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by E. MacKinstry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Childrens Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Terrible Troll-Bird
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. First thus, 3rd printing.The story of the Troll's rooster, illustrated with B/W and color lithographs. Appears unread. Mylar protected.. ISBN: 0385-034725. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Folk Tales, d'Aulaire, Trolls. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE SYSTEM OF NATURE: OR, LAWS OF THE MORAL AND PHYSICAL WORLD
|
|
|
Boston: J. P. Mendum, 1853. Two Volumes in One, 368 pages, apendices and table of contents. Blind stamped brown cloth, much worn and spotted, but the contents clean and bright with very few indications of age. Contents near fine. Previous owner's signature on the title page, else unmarked.. Reissue. Hard Bound. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Athiesm Religion, Natural Philosophy. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ville Antiche - Ancient Villas
|
|
|
Milan: Fratelli Fabri, 1966. Ottimo (Fine). pp. 158 con 69 ill fotogr.Half title page reads "ELITE Le arti e gli stili in ogni tempo e paese" Beautiful red leather binding with gilt titles and decoration. 69 Beautiful photos in full color; text in Italian, with bibliography and idex of illustrations.. Not Stated. Flexible Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Art, Art History, Italy. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Christmas
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1950. 244 pages, bound in green cloth with white titles. First 1950 printing of '34 book, illustrated with woodcuts by Hildegard Woodward. Wonder Tales, Nativity tales and Christmas in Other Lands, in a red dust jacket decorated with snowflakes and Christmas carolers. . Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Hildegard Woodward. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Reprint. Christmas, Illustrated Woodblocks. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lone Star Rising: Lyndon Johnson and His Times, 1908-1960
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991. 721 pages,indexed and illustrated with photos. Almost as new in new mylar jacket protector.original price $30.00. Oversize - may require extra postage.. ISBN: 0195054350. First American Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texana, Presidency. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Borne on the Wind: The Extraordinary World of Insects in Flight
|
|
|
New York: Readers Digest Press, 1975. 160 pages, illustrated in color and black and white. Includes information on the insects and on the processes used to make the photos. Beautiful and amazing.. ISBN: 0883490528. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Stephen Dalton. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. High-Speed Photography, Insects, Natural History. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
London
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1936. 1936 MacMillan, very good with very light wear to corners, no dj, illustrated. Front flap from dust jacket tipped in on front end paper, contents very good.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Pennell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. London, Etchings. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Built in Britain
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson in association with Channel Four Television Co, 1983. 151 pages, illustrated and indexed. " Aview of traditional architecture based on the TV series" Jacket very slightly edgeworn. Very gently used.. ISBN: 0297783122. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Uniforms of World War II
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1998. 288 pages, indexed and fully illustrated in color with uniforms of 30 countries, The white jacket is a little worn along the top edge and bumped at the corners. The bottom right corner is bumped and there is a little wear at the top and bottom of the spine. The contents are near fine and unmarked.. ISBN: 0785809392. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good-/Good+. Folio. World War II, Uniforms. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Stories of Romance from the Age of Chivalry
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Arlington House Pub, 1984. Originally published as "A Wonder Book of Old Romance" in 1907. Black cloth with gilt lettering and illustration to cover and spine, fifty illustrations by Arthur G. Walker. Book is as new and mylar jacketed.. ISBN: 0517447347. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur G. Walker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medieval Romance, Legends, Chivalry. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Blue Ring
|
|
|
Washingon D.C.: Writer's Guild of America, 1996. The story of a young frenchwoman and her family in world war 2 and after, illustrated with photos. Promotional sheet laid in; inscribed by the author. As new and unread.. ISBN: 0971433607. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War II, France, the Risistance. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Green Man: Tales from the Mythic Forest
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Childrens Books, 2002. 384 pages with contributions from award-winning authors as Neil Gaiman, Michael Cadnum, Jane Yolen, Emma Bull, etc.As new in mylar.. ISBN: 0670035262. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Charles Vess. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Anthology. FAIRY TALES JUVENILE FICTION FOLKLORE. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Out of the Red Brush
|
|
|
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1954. Maroon cloth, with title stamped in red and gilt on cover and spine.Set in southern Ohio at the turn of the tewntieth century. Dust jacket illustration by John Groth.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Regional, Ohio. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Walking with Garbo : Conversations and Recollections
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1991. 222 pages, many Black and White Photographs throughout. Almost as new, unmarked and unread in new mylar jacket protector.. ISBN: 0060164921. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Quarto. Biography. GARBO, GRETA, 1905-1990. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Making Miniature Furniture
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1988. 144 pages illustratedwith 86 line drawings, black and white photos and 6 color photos.. Appendices, bibliography, and index. Appears to have been signed to a previous owner by the author. "To my dear friend L... Best wishes John" and a somewhat illegible signature.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniatures. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Double Shot
|
|
|
Sleuth/caterer Goldy Bear Schulz's own goose might be cooked if she can't clear her name in the 12th entry of a tasty mystery... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. 310 pages. Mystery with recipies. Near fine in new mylar. very gently read/. ISBN: 0060527293. First Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good +/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEAR GOLDY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Long Street
|
|
|
Nashville Tn: Nashville University Press, 1961. 92 pages, university press book,attractively printed book of poems illustrated with seven woodcuts by Theresa Sherrer Davidson. Spine somewhat discolored in a box that is edgeworn and taped at one corner. The contents are fine. Some new poems joined with poems that were originally published in literary magazines.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Theresa Davidson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Illustrated... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Desert Places
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1996. Appears unread; no dj as issued. Brown cloth spine with illustrated boards. Maps. Author's experiences travelling with the nomadic Robari people of northwest India. Beautiful color photo illustrations; mylar protected.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dilip Mehta, Robyn Davidson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photography, Nomads, Travel. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Netsuke Collection of W. G. Bosshard
|
|
|
London: Barry Davies Oriental Art, 1994. Beautifully illustrated catalog of an exhibit of the first part of the netsuke collection of Willi Bosshard. Text in both Japanese and English.Shows 117 fine examples in color with a description on the facing pag. Includes a bibliography and index of artists.. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalog. Oriental Art, Netsuke. ... more information
Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (81)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (92)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

