cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Addyman Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Addyman Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Addyman Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 434
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next
1) The First 366 Days. Foreword by
[DADA, Idi Amin]

Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Kampala, Uganda. n. d. D/W. Tall 8vo. ii + 91pp. Illustrated throughout. Boards slightly worn at extremities with upper board slightly stained and tail of spine crumpled, previous owners dated signature to front free endpaper. Wrapper slightly worn, creased and very slightly chipped at extremities. VG+/VG+. US$98 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($108.17)
2) The Middle East Crisis. His Excellency the President Al-Hajji General Idi Amin Dada's Contribution to the Solution of the Middle East Crisis during the Third Year of the Second Republic of Uganda
DADA, Idi Amin

Privately Published. 1974. D/W. Tall 8vo. 52pp. Illustrated. Boards slightly worn at extremities with creased spine, previous owners inscription to front free endpaper. Wrapper slightly worn, chipped and creased at extremities with upper panel slightly rubbed. VG+/VG. US$128 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £85.00 ($141.45)
3) The Games of Night. Translated by Naomi Walford
DAGERMAN, Stig

The Bodley Head. London. 1959. First edition, UK. DW. VG+/VG- in sl. soiled wrapper that is sunned to spine. US$13 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.14)
4) The Life Story of Birds
DAGLISH, Eric Fitch

J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. London. 1930. First edition. DW. viii, 236pp. Frontis. + illustrated throughout. Original grey illustrated cloth, black lettering. Boards and spine lightly sunned. Endpapers browned o/w contents clean and sound VG+. US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
5) An Historical and Descriptive Account of The Daguerreotype and The Diorama. Illustrated and with an Introduction by Beaumont Newhall
DAGUERRE, Louis Jacques Mande

Winter House Ltd, New York. 1971. Black cloth. Blind type to spine and u.bd. 282pp. Incl. facsimiles of both English and French manuals of 1839. Diagrams, plates, bibliography. Spine sl. sunned, cloth sl. rubbed, sl. damage from labels? to front eps. VG US$27 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.96)
6) The Longest Memory
D'AGUIAR, Fred

Chatto & Windus, London. 1994. Proof copy of Author's first book, which won the Whitbread First Novel prize and also the T.S. Eliot Prize. Orig. limp bds. Nr. fine. ISBN 0701162341. US$38 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.60)
7) The BFG. Illustrated by Quentin Blake
DAHL, Roald

Sophie is kidnapped from the orphanage where she lives by the Big Friendly Giant (or, the B.F.G.) after she spots him perform... read more

Jonathan Cape Ltd., London. 1982. First Edition. D/W. Illustrated. Boards slightly worn at extremities. Pages showing signs of ageing with slight foxing to endpapers and outer margins, previous owners unsigned bookplate to front pastedown. Dustwrapper has been covered in clear sticky backed plastic, wrapper spine slightly sunned. VG+/VG. ISBN 0224020404. US$75 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($83.21)
8) A Sherlock Holmes Commentary
DAKIN, D. Martin

David & Charles, Newton Abbot. 1974. Reprint. DW. SIGNED presentation copy from the author "With the compliments of the author D. Martin Dakin. December 8th, 1978. '...I remember him...Big...Ferguson... He was always a good-natured chap...' (The Sussex Vampire)" - all written by the author's hand. Board extremities slightly rubbed o/w VG+/VG+ in wrapper that is worn at extremities and slightly sunned to spine. ISBN 0715354930. US$113 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £75.00 ($124.81)
9) The Virago Book of Ghost Stories. The Twentieth Century. Edited by
DALBY, Richard

Virago Press Limited, London. 1987. FIrst Edition, thus. D/W. Near fine in sl. worn wrapper. ISBN 0860688100. US$15 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
10) The Dale Readers. Second Primer. by Nellie Dale. With Pictures by Walter Crane
DALE, Nellie. CRANE, Walter

George Philip & Son Ltd. London. 1899. New edition. Entirely reset in large type. Slim paperback. Illustrated throughout in colour. Covers slightly dulled and soiled, extremities worn o/w contents clean and sound. US$30 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.28)
11) The Valley Of Mystery. Illustrated by A. S. Forrest
DALLAS, Captain Oswald

T. Nelson and Sons. London. n.d. Thick 8vo. Colour frontis. + Line drawings in text throughout. Prize bookplate to front free endpaper. Spine flattened, lacking very small portion from top margin of lower board, nr. joint with head of spine. Wrapper price clipped, creased, torn and rubbed o/w VG-/VG-. US$30 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.28)
12) Holland & Holland. 'The Royal' Gunmaker. The Complete History
DALLAS, Donald

Quiller Press, London. 2003. First Edition. D/W. 4to. Frontis + Illustrated. Head and tail of spine slightly crumpled, previous owners inscription to endpaper, otherwise near fine in wrapper. This is a heavy item and additional shipping will be required. ISBN 189916376X. US$53 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($58.24)
13) Purdey. Gun & Rifle Makers. The Definitive History
DALLAS, Donald

Quiller Press Limited, London. 2000. First Edition. D/W. 4to. Frontis + Illustrated. Previous owners inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise fine in wrapper. This is a heavy item and additional shipping will be required. ISBN 1899163638. US$53 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($58.24)
14) Eyewitness in the Crimea. The Crimean War letters (1854-1856) of Lt Col. George Frederick Dallas. Sometime Captain, 46th Foot, and ADC to Sir Robert Garrett
DALLAS, Lt. Col. George Frederick. MAWSON, Michael Hargreave.(Editor)

Greenhill Books. London. 2001. First edition. DW. Illustrated. Fine in wrapper. US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)
15) An Essay Towards a General History of Feudal Property in Great Britain, Under the following Heads, I. History of the Introduction of the Feudal System into Great Britain. II. History of Tenures. III. History of the Alienation of Land Property. IV. Histor
DALRYMPLE, John

A. Millar, London. 1758. Small 8vo. Bound in fullcalf, raised bands to spine. Extremities worn and rubbed, with slight loss at tail of spine, upper hinge tender. Contents clean and sound. US$120 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £80.00 ($133.13)
16) The Silbury Treasure. The Great Goddess rediscovered
DAMES, Michael

Thames and Hudson. London. 1976. First edition. DW. B/w illus. throughout. Burgundy boards, gilt to spine and gilt vignette. Extremities v. sl. bumped with sl. white staining to boards. Wrapper spine sunned, some light score marks to upper panel, extremities slightly shelf worn and rubbed o/w VG+/VG+. US$15 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.95 ($13.23)
17) Practycke in ‘Civile Saeckery. Seer nut / profijtelijck ende nodigh Allen Schouten, Borghemeesteren. Magistraten ende andere Rechteven
DAMHOVDER, Ioost de

V. Veduwe, Graven - Hage. 1626. First edition in Dutch. Small square 4to. [ii]pp preface, [a1] blank, a2-f4, 1-650, Tt1-Zz4 (index). Vignette portrait to title, decorated initial letters and tailpieces. 14 engraved plates (as called for). Bound in full contemp. vellum, stained and sl. warped. Plate removed from front e/ps., lower third of pages of first few gatherings lightly water-stained. Some occasional staining to pages o/w a clean and sound copy of this scarce legal work. US$2745 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1,500.00 ($2496.15)
18) Geology of Weymouth, Portland, and Coast of Dorsetshire, from Swanage to Bridport-on-the-Sea: With Natural History and Archæological Notes
DAMON, Robert

R. F. Damon, Weymouth. Edward Stanford, London. 1884. New and enlarged edition. xii, 250pp. Frontis. + 33pp. of illustrations + 2 fold-out plates + 1 fold-out map. Orig. brick red cloth, gilt. Spine slightly sunned. Small label to bottom margin of front pastedown, pp.203 onwards have been creased to outer margin o/w contents clean and sound. US$45 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($49.92)
19) The Heart and the Fountain. An Anthology of Jewish Mystical Experiences
DAN, Joseph

The Heart and the Fountain.  An Anthology of Jewish Mystical Experiences
Stock photo.
This examination of Jewish mysticism first looks at the difference between religion and mysticism before describing the histo... read more

Oxford University Press, New York. 2002. DW. Cream paper-covered boards, orange cloth backstrip, metallic red to spine. 326pp. Index. Nr. Fine ISBN 0 19 513978 X US$23 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.80)
20) The Damnable Question. A Study in Anglo-Irish Relations
DANGERFIELD, George

Constable and Company Ltd., London. 1977. First Edition. D/W. Frontis + Illustrated. Head and tail of spine slightly crumpled, wrapper slightly worn and very slightly creased at extremities, spine sunned, price clipped. VG+/VG+. ISBN 0094616205. US$15 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.64)


Results 1 - 20 of 434
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (186)
$25-50 (96)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (217)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (193)
With dust jacket (171)
Signed (28)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (434)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: