Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with D from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 639
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
| 1) |
IT HAPPENED IN PALESTINE
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1945 .....289 Pages illustrated. Pages and binding sound. Boards and page edges show minor discolouration, embossed design on front board.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 2) |
PRINCIPLES OF QUANTITY SURVEYING - A Treatise on Taking-off
|
|
|
The Estates Gazette Ltd, 1966 .....1212 Pages, illustrated. Bound in good clean blue boards, with a few very minor chips to back cover. Gilt lettering to spine, pages and page edges undamaged, with minor foxing to page edges. A good copy in strong binding. Will be packed securely and dispatch promptly. . Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £115.00
($182.99)
|
|
| 3) |
AT HOME - Recipes for Stylish People in a Hurry
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1999 ...PAPERBACK. 128 pages, ilustrated. Clean and bright soft covers, very good copy. Will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 4) |
LET'S TALK ROUNDNESS
|
|
|
Leicester: Rank Taylor Hobson, 1976 77 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback covers, spine un-creased, clean interior, lacks the FEP , o/w a good copy in a strong binding. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.73)
|
|
| 5) |
Basic Problems of the European Community
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1975 Hardback with dust jacket, 286 pages. A clean copy in a sound binding, previous owner's name on ffep, tiny chips & minor shelf wear to DJ. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.73)
|
|
| 6) |
BLOODLINES
|
|
|
This novel in verse moves from the days of the Civil War to the late-20th century telling the story of two enslaved young wom... read more
London: Chatto & Windus, 2000 ...HARDCOVER, 161 pages, a very clean copy in a strong binding, shadow of a previous sticker on front board, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.36)
|
|
| 7) |
THE MINPINS
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1991 48 pages. Bound in pictorial laminated cover boards. No DJ. Boards are clean and glossy, corners square. Evidence of a spillage on lower tips of pages and boards, this has not affected the workings or content of the book. Spine straight and square, binding tight. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Patrick BENSON. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.36)
|
|
| 8) |
REVOLTING RECIPES
|
|
|
London: Red Fox, 1996 With photographs by Jan Baldwin, Recipes compiled by Josie Fison and Felicity Dahl. 61 pages. A clean and glossy paperback with un-creased spine.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Quentin BLAKE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.36)
|
|
| 9) |
ROALD DAHL'S EVEN MORE REVOLTING RECIPES
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2001 64 pages, illustrated, clean pictorial laminated boards, usual library stamps and marks, general library wear, packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hardcover. Good. Illus. by BLAKE Quentin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 10) |
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
|
|
|
London: Penguin Group, 1997 122 pages, illustrated. A very good copy in clean & glossy pictorial laminated boards, no d/j, clean interior, minor edge wear, in stock, packed well, prompt dispatch. . Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Quentin BLAKE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.55)
|
|
| 11) |
The Facts on File Dictionary of Physics
|
|
|
Facts on File Inc Hardback with dust jacket, 235 pages. Binding sound, minor shelf wear, light discolouration to part of DJ, tiny marks on page edges. The half-title page and title page have been removed, all other pages are present. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Revised and Expanded Edition. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.32)
|
|
| 12) |
THE BIG BEN MINUTE
|
|
|
London: Andrew Dakers Limited ...Hardcover. 76 pages. No DJ. Bound in blue cover boards with black lettering to spine. Minor foxing to page edges. Minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name and date 1943 on fep. Packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.36)
|
|
| 13) |
THE MODERN GREENHOUSE - a Practical Guide to the Management of the Warm and Cool Greenhouse
|
|
|
London: The Garden Book Club, 1955 ..... 260 pages, illustrated. Reprint. Clean boards, binding strong. Shadow foxing to eps.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.36)
|
|
| 14) |
TALES OF WITCHCRAFT
|
|
|
London: BCA, 1991 Stories by Stephen King, Robert Bloch, M.R.James, Saki, E.F. Benson and others. 245 pages. DJ clean, minor shelf wear, page edges clean.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.75)
|
|
| 15) |
THE VIRAGO BOOK OF GHOST STORIES VOLUME 2
|
|
|
London: Virago Press, 1991 Featuring some on the finest writers of the 20th century ghost story, this is an absorbing, unsettling and irresistible read. Dim the lights and welcome the supernatural... Combined Contributors. 318 pages. DJ bright and clean, page edges clean, corners tidy, minor shelf wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.12)
|
|
| 16) |
FRAMEWORKS FOR TEACHING
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992 READINGS FOR THE INTENDING SECONDARY TEACHER. 400 pages. Soft cover is clean with a crease to centre front cover. Spine slightly sunned. Page edges and corners straight, spine un-creased. Second Impression.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.16)
|
|
| 17) |
HOW TO BECOME A PHOTOGRAPHIC MODEL
|
|
|
London: Pelham Books, 1974 ...HARDCOVER, 159 pages, illustrated, clean boards, binding strong, dust jacket shows a few small chips and creases to edges and corners, price clipped, very light foxing, will pack securely and dispatch promptly. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.53)
|
|
| 18) |
A DOCTOR'S STORY
|
|
|
London: Macmillan London Limited, 1990 .....302 Pages. A very good clean copy , minor shelf wear. DJ very lightly sunned to spine. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.78)
|
|
| 19) |
FAMOUS MELODIES MADE EASY - Book 1 - Arranged for Piano
|
|
|
London: MSM Music Publishers, 1976 SHEET MUSIC BOOK. Approx. 40 songs. 24 pages, a good clean copy in sound staple binding, internally clean, two music shop stamps to title page. In stock, packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.96)
|
|
| 20) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO PRACTICAL ANIMAL BREEDING
|
|
|
Oxford: BSP Professional Books, 1989 182 pages, a good copy in a strong binding, spine un-creased, neat library stamps, sticker residue, minor wear, packed well & prompt dispatch. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.50
($29.44)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



