Authors starting with D from King Bee Books
Bookseller: King Bee Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: King Bee Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 150
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Mathematics Made Easy For Practical Everyday Use
|
|
|
NY: Garden City, 1959 Revised Edition.1959. The book is clean tight and square with unmarked inner text. The price clipped dust jacket shows general wear. A good reading or reference copy.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Vg/Vg. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Your Anxious Child: How Parents and Teachers Can Relieve Anxiety in Children
|
|
|
This book, based on the COPE program, provides parents with a four-step program accompanied by activities to empower anxious ... read more
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Jossey-Bass Inc Pub, 2000 The book and dust jacket are both clean , tight and square inside and out.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Rule of Justice: The People of Chicago Versus Zephyr Davis
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ohio State Univ Pr, 2001 The book is brand new in the original publishers shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.10
|
|
| 4) |
Gino's Kitchen: Nourishing the Soul
|
|
|
Center City, Minnesota, U.S.A.: Hazelden, 1997 The book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Full Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.40
|
|
| 5) |
Dali By Dali
|
|
|
Paris: Harry N. Abrams,inc, 1970 Book and dust jacket are both clean and bright. The dust jacket shows only a bit of scattered wear at the edges. The book is bound in full rough cloth and has a three line inscription with a date and a small heart drawn in ink on the title page. All interior text and illustrations are still quite vibrant. All book prices incude a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
50 Secrets of Magic Craftsmanship
|
|
|
NY: The Dial Press, 1948 Lacking the dust jacket. The book is uniformly rubbed and worn. Binding is tight and all inner text and illustrations are clean and unmarked.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Vg+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 7) |
Living with the Dead
|
|
|
In the riveting memoir LIVING WITH THE DEAD, ex-tour manager Rock Scully, a Grateful Dead lifer, synthesizes his memories wit... read more
Boston: Little Brown, 1996 book and dj both clean and bright. no defects.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Vg/Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Les Folies du Music-Hall : A History of the Music-Hall in Paris from 1914 to the Present Day
|
|
|
London / NY: Spring Books, 1970 Spring Books.1970 Reprint. The book and dust jacket are both clean bright and unfaded with a new mylar dust jacket cover. Both show just a very minimal bit of shelf wear from storage.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 9) |
Fighting for the Soul of Brazil
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Press, 1995 The exterior shows some very light edge wear from storage. Otherwise a clean , tight copy.All inner text is clean and unmarked.. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Vg. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Arms Against Fury : Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: powerHouse Cultural Entertainment, Incorporated, 2002 book and dust jacket are both brand new in original publishers shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.20
|
|
| 11) |
America Unequal
|
|
|
"America Unequal" demonstrates how powerful economic forces have diminished the prospects of millions of Americans and why "a... read more
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1996 Upper corner tip lightly turned on page #213 - otherwise a new book inside and out.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.90
|
|
| 12) |
Pig Tales: A Novel of Lust and Transformation
|
|
|
A literary phenomenon in France where it was first published, this debut novel is about a young woman who gradually turns int... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Pr, 1997 The book and dust jacket are both brand new. This authors first novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Every Force Evolves a Form
|
|
|
This National Book Critics Circle Award-nominated collection of 20 critical pieces presents Davenport's observations on many ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1987 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no defects.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Vg/Vg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
An Introduction to Homotoxicology
|
|
|
Not Listed: Menaco Publishing Co., 1998 The book is brand new.. 2 nd Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Antique Kilims of Anatolia
|
|
|
This book provides an introduction to many aspects of the art of Turkish flatwoven rugs, including materials, looms, weaves, ... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001 book and dust jacket are both brand new. includes protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Cunning Man : A Novel
|
|
|
The mysterious death of a priest at the High Altar on Good Friday sets into motion a story narrated by Dr. Jonathan Hullah, t... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1995 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips tears or creases.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Murther and Walking Spirits
|
|
|
In Davies' historical romance, two Welsh families immigrate to Canada, the Gages in the late 18th century, the Gilmartins som... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1991 Book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no chips,tears,sunning or creases. All book prices include a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Closing Time Recollections of Julian MacLaren - Ross / W.R. Rodgers / Louis MacNeice / Enid Starkie / Joyce Cary /Dylan Thomas / Itzik Manger
|
|
|
N Y: Oxford Univ Pr, 1975 First Edition.Oxford University press.1975.Hard cover in dust jacket. The book is clean tight and square,inside and out.Bound in full orange cloth with gilt spine lettering and board corners that are still sharp. The un clipped dust jacket shows some very light shelf wear along the edges and some light sunning to the spine but is still bright and attractive.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Near Fine/Vg+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Made in L.a. The Prints of Cirrus Editions
|
|
|
California: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1995 book and white dj are both clean and bright with no defects.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Vg/Vg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 20) |
Angel's Rest
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Mira Books, 2006 There is a very small previous owners name and address stamped on the lower part of the front free end paper. Otherwise the book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover. This authors first novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)Fine or New (90)
New (12)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (104)Paperback (39)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (38)With dust jacket (105)
Signed (15)
Filter by country:
United States (150)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







