Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Graham Newland (Natural History Books)

Bookseller: Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The New Zealand short-tailed bat, Mystacina tuberculata; a review of present knowledge
Daniel, M. J:

Wellington: Science Information Division, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1979. . Cr. 4to pp. 357-370. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-5 (inc. 6 b/w photos, 4 micrographs), tables 1-3. Near fine. (Extract from New Zealand J. Zool., Vol. 6). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.02)
2) First record of an Australian fruit bat (Megachiroptera: Pteropodidae) reaching New Zealand
Daniel, M. J:

Wellington: Science Information Division, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1975. . Roy. 8vo pp. 227-231. Stapled self wrappers, fig 1 (b/w photo). Near fine. (Pteropus Scapulatus. Reprinted from New Zealand J. Zool., Vol. 2, No. 2). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.41)
3) Further evidence for a polymorphism in gametic segregation in the tetraploid treefrog Hyla versicolor using a glutamate oxaloacetic transaminase locus
Danzmann, R. G. & J. P. Bogart:

The Genetics Society of America: 1983. . Cr. 4to pp. 17. Stapled self wrappers, 2 text figs, 4 tables. VG. (Reprinted from Genetics, 103). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.02)
4) Bemerkungen zu einigen von Herrn H. Steiner in der nordöstlichen Türkei gesammelten Felseidechsen (Lacert saxicola Eversmann)
Darevsky, I. S:

Wien: Naturhistorisches Museum in Wien, 1965. . Roy. 8vo pp. 383-386. Stapled self wrappers, 1 table. VG. (Lacerta saxicola armeniaca; Lacerta saxicola terentjevi; Lacerta saxicola armeniaca X Lacerta saxicola terentjevi; Lacerta saxicola rudis; Lacerta saxicola mehelyi. German text with Latin nomenclature. Extract from Ann. Naturhistor. Mus. Wien, Bd. 68). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
5) Ein neuer Name für Lacerta saxicola mehelyi Lanz & Cyrén 1936
Darevsky, I. S. & J. Eiselt:

Wien: Naturhistorisches Museum in Wien, 1967. . Roy. 8vo pp. 1 (107). Single sided sheet. VG. (Lacerta saxicola lantzicyreni nom. nov. German text with Latin nomenclature. Extract from Ann. Naturhistor. Mus. Wien, Bd. 70). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
6) Eremias andersoni, a new lizard (Reptilia, Lacertilia, Lacertidae) from Iran
Darevsky, I. S. & N. N. Shcherbak:

Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, 1978. . Roy. 8vo pp. 13-15. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-2 (inc. 3 b/w photos), table 1. Slight marginal creasing, otherwise good. (Eremias andersoni, sp. nov. Reprinted from J. Herp., Vol. 12, No. 1). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.41)
7) Natural History in the Highlands & Islands
Darling, F. F:

London: Collins, 1947. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. xv + 1-303. Cloth, 46 colour photos & 55 in b/w, 24 maps and diagrams. Cloth slightly faded with a small bubble to rear cover otherwise a VG copy in similar d/w which is browned on spine & along top edges. The text and illustrations are unmarked. (Collins New Naturalist series, No. 6). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.95)
8) The Serpent's Tongue: A contribution to the ethnoherpetology of India and adjacent countries
Das, I:

Frankfurt am Main: Edition Chimaira, 1998. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. 121 (+7). Illustrated laminated card wrappers, 1 map. New book. (A contribution to the ethnobiology and herpetology of South Asia, being a compilation of over 1,700 vernacular names derived from 70 local languages and dialects, referring to more than 280 species of amphibians and reptiles occurring in the region (including Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, the Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka). Also included for each species is the current sci... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($24.11)
9) Phylogenetic relationships within the New Zealand frog genus Leiopelma - immunological evidence
Daugherty, C. H., L. R. Maxson & B. D. Bell:

Wellington: Science Information Division, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, 1982. . Cr. 4to pp. 239-242. Stapled self wrappers, table 1. VG. (Reprinted from New Zealand J. Zool., Vol. 9). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.41)
10) Livebearing Fishes: A Guide to Their Aquarium Care, Biology and Classification
Dawes, J:

London: Blandford, 1991. . 1st edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 240. Cloth, 161 colour & b/w photos, num. text figs, line drawings & tables. New copy in d/w. (Guide to aquarium livebearers, provides information on care in the aquarium, feeding, breeding and aquaria maintenance with details on their biology & global distribution). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
11) Colour Guide to the Snakes of Sri Lanka
De Silva, A:

Portishead: R & A Publishing Ltd.,1990. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. vi + 1-130 (+ pls). Cloth, 12 colour plates (69 colour photos), 4 maps, 5 tables, keys, checklist. Near fine in VG (slightly scuffed) d/w. (Informative guide illustrating many of the 93 species and subspecies of snakes that inhabit the island of Sri Lanka and its coastal & inland waters in colour. Provides information on the natural history, distribution and status of each species, with identification keys, checklist and extensive bibliog... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £29.00 ($46.64)
12) The Vipers of Europe
De Smedt, J:

Halblech: JDS Verlag . Johan De Smedt, 2006. . 1st English edn. Roy. 8vo pp. v + 1-340. Illustrated boards, 386 figs (389 excellent colour photos), 16 distribution maps, num. tables, glossary, extensive bibliography. New book. (Completely revised and expanded English language edition of the author's first book "Die europaischen Vipern, Artbestimmung, Systematik, Haltung und Zucht", originally published in 2001. Well illustrated throughout with a wealth of high quality (including many unique... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £72.99 ($117.38)
13) Annotated list of the fishes of Nevada
Deacon, J. E. & J. E. Williams:

Washington, D.C: Biological Society of Washington, 1984. . Roy. 8vo pp. 103-118. Stapled self wrappers. Spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, otherwise VG. (Provides a checklist that includes all taxa known from the state within historical times, a total of 160 native and introduced fishes referable to 108 species, 56 genera, and 19 families are recorded. Reprinted from Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash., Vol. 97, No. 1). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.82)
14) Armoured Knights of the Sea
Debelius, H:

Essen: Alfred Kernen Verlag, 1984. . 8vo pp. 120. Illustrated card wrappers, num. colour photos. VG. (Well illustrated account of the higher crustacea, including a section on captive care). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.00 ($38.60)
15) Fishes for the Invertebrate Aquarium
Debelius, H:

Edition Kernen, 1986. . 1st English edn. Roy. 8vo pp. 160. Illustrated boards, many colour & b/w photos, 1 map. VG copy. (Recommends numerous possible combinations of fish and lower animals for the salt water aquarium). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
16) The Rodents of Uganda
Delany, M. J:

London: Trustees of the British Museum (Natural History), 1975. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. viii + 1-165 (+ pls). Illustrated card wrappers, 6 plates (2 in colour), 89 text figs (inc. line drawings & maps), keys. Fine condition. (Comprehensive systematic account of the rich and diverse rodent fauna of Uganda. The book includes data on all 78 species, providing information on their distribution, ecology & reproduction, together with a series of keys for identification). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.50 ($16.89)
17) Snakes of India
Deoras, P. J:

New Delhi: National Book Trust, India, 1965. . 1st edn. 8vo pp. xvi + 1-148. Cloth, colour frontispiece, 15 colour photos, 50 b/w photos & figs. Cloth slightly faded, otherwise a good copy in fair d/w which has a 1cm loss to head of spine with several small tears, chips and scuffs - the text and illustrations are very clean. (An interesting descriptive account of the snake species to be found in India, based on many of the author's personal observations of snakes in the wild. Includes information... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.12)
18) A new fossorial snake (Rhinophis dorsimaculatus) from Ceylon
Deraniyagala, P. E. P:

Bombay: Bombay Natural History Society, 1941. . 8vo pp. 800-802 (+ plate). Stapled self wrappers, plate I (3 b/w photos), fig 1. Spine neatly reinforced with brown paper tape, otherwise in good condition. (Rhinophis dorsimaculatus, sp. nov. Extract from J. Bombay Nat. Hist, Soc., Vol. XLII, No. 4) . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)
19) The Loggerhead Turtles (Carettinae) of Europe
Deraniyagala, P. E. P:

The Herpetologists' League, 1952. . 8vo pp. 57-58. Self wrappers (double-sided sheet). Small handstamp of previous owner (A. G. C. Grandison) to upper r/h corner of title page, two light horizontal creases throughout, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Herpetologica, Vol. 8). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.41)
20) Influence of gene dosage on electrophoretic phenotypes of proteins from lizards of the genus Cnemidophorus
Dessauer, H. C. & C. J. Cole:

Oxford: Pergamon Press Ltd., 1984. . Cr. 4to pp. 181-189. Stapled self wrappers, figs 1-4, tables 1-2. Previous owner's neat handstamp to upper r/h corner of title page, horizontal crease, otherwise VG. (Reprinted from Comp. Biochem. Physiol., Vol. 77B, No. 1). . ... more information

Offered by Graham Newland (Natural History Books) (Dorset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.22)


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (57)
$5-10 (14)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)
Paperback (76)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (92)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: