Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Trinder's Fine Tools

Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Trinder's Fine Tools (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Holland and Holland 'The Royal' Gunmaker : The Complete History
Dallas, Donald

Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Quiller Press, 2003. 301 pages, profusely illustrated with 112 colour and 355 black and white photographs, mostly unpublished. The authoritative history of the company, written with the full approval and co-operation of Holland & Holland, one of the great British gunmakers. Many rare guns are described and illustrated. Extensive appendices; the 51 Holland patents are described, dating of Holland serial numbers from 1855 to the present day; all the trade labels are illustrated... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($78.16)
2) Holland and Holland 'The Royal' Gunmaker : The Complete History
Dallas, Donald

Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Quiller Press, 2003. 301 pages, profusely illustrated with 112 colour and 355 black and white photographs, mostly unpublished. The authoritative history of the company, written with the full approval and co-operation of Holland & Holland, one of the great British gunmakers. Many rare guns are described and illustrated. Extensive appendices; the 51 Holland patents are described, dating of Holland serial numbers from 1855 to the present day; all the trade labels are illustrated... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($78.16)
3) INTERIOR DESIGN MOTIFS OF THE 19TH. CENTURY
Daly, Cesar

London: Bracken Books, 1988. 8 pages of introduction, 40 full colour plates. A title in the Poster Art Series; this title being drawn from the plates of 'Decorations Interieures Peintes', first published in 1877. Essential design material. Illustrated card covers, extreme lower corner of upper cover creased and starting to de-laminate, otherwise near fine. Uncommon. . ISBN: 1851702016. Illustrated Card Covers. See Description/None. 15" x 11". Interior Design Patterns Posters. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.57)
4) Sonia Delaunay: Fashion and Fabrics
Damase, Jacques

Sonia Delaunay: Fashion and Fabrics
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1997. 176 pages, 180 illustrations, 104 in colour. Delaunay was the inventor of abstract designs for fabrics, and her materials were the rage among fashionable circles in the Art Deco era. Chronology, Bibliography. Folded card covers, a little bumped on surface of upper cover, but otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 0500279470. First Paperback Edition. Folded Card Covers. Slight Bump Else Near Fine/None. 12 1/2" x 8 5/8". HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING ART... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
5) Moorish Style
Danby, Miles

Moorish Style
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Ltd, 1999. 240 pages, superbly illustrated, mainly in colour. . ISBN: 0714838616. First Paperback Edition. Dust Wrappered Card Covers. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 3/8" x 9 7/8". ART HISTORY Design. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.57)
6) THE MAKING OF CLOCKS AND WATCHES IN LEICESTERSHIRE AND RUTLAND
Daniell, J. A

Leicester: Leicestershire Archaeological Society, 1952. 36 pages. Black and white illustrations. Reprinted with revision from the transactions of the Leicestershire Archaeological Society. Out of print and very scarce. Paper covers a little torn with slight loss, some foxing to covers, otherwise very good. . Paper Covers. See Description/None. 10 1/8" x 6 1/4". Horology. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.28)
7) Beaton
Danziger, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1986. 256 pages, illustrated throughout in black and white with Beaton's photographs. The most extensive collection of Sir Cecil Beaton's work ever to be published, the definitive reflection of a dazzling lifetime of photography.. ISBN: 0805000240. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 11 3/4" x 8 1/2". BEATON CECIL WALTER HARDY SIR. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.54)
8) FOUR GENERATIONS OF WATCHCASE MAKING : A Profile of Martin Matthews
Directed and Filmed By Barbara Darby

1999. Directed and Filmed By Barbara Darby. FOUR GENERATIONS OF WATCHCASE MAKING : A Profile of Martin Matthews. 1999. Superb video, approximately 75 minutes long, showing Martin Matthews creating with the simplest of tools and from the bare materials, a silver outer case for a pocket watch. Martin Matthews is a fourth generation watchcase maker and author of the scarce title 'ENGINE TURNING 1680 - 1980. The Tools and Technique'. NTSC (USA) format . Mint. Craft Video Silversmithing. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.85)
9) The Rhododendron Species Volume IV - Azaleas
Davidian, H.H

Portland, Oregon: Timber Press Inc.,U.S., 1995. 184 pages, 163 colour photographs, 7 black and white photographs, numerous line drawings and maps. Hb in dw, both boards and dw very slightly rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 0881923117. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/See Description. 11 1/4" x 8 1/2". BOTANY SCIENCE Taxonomy. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.57)
10) Woodcarving by Numbers
Davies, M

Woodcarving by Numbers
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: B. T. Batsford Limited. 144 pages, extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. Step-by-step instructions, accompanied by clear photographs show each stage in close-up detail. The projects are carefully selected to enable you to develop a range of skills, guiding you through the techniques of relief, incised and three-dimensional carving. . ISBN: 0713480432. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 10 7/8" x 8 1/4". WOOD CARVING TECHNIQUE CRAFTS HOBBIES. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.80)
11) The History of the Merchant Taylors' Company
Davies, Matthew; Saunders, Ann

The History of the Merchant Taylors' Company
Stock photo.
Leeds, UK: Maney, 2004. 316 pages, 24 full colour plates, 98 black and white figures. One of the 'Great Twelve' livery companies of the City of London, the Merchant Taylors' Company has been in existence for some seven hundred years. This new history charts the remarkable story of the Company and its members from its origins until the 1950s, encompassing the lives and achievements of men such as Sir Thomas White (founder of St John's College, Oxford) and the celebrated chronicler, John Stow,... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($78.16)
12) Troughs & Drinking Fountains : Fountains of Life
Davies, Philip

London: Chatto and Windus, 1989. 115 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. In the 'Chatto Curiosities of the British Street' series. Opens up an extraordinary and long-forgotten chapter of architectural and social history. . ISBN: 0701133694. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 8" x 6 5/8". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.84)
13) The Stage is All the World : Theatrical Designs of Tanya Moiseiwitsch
Davies, Robertson; etc

Chicago, Illinois: D.& A.Smart Museum of Art,University of Chicago, 1994. 134 pages, illustrated in black and white and colour. Published in conjunction with, and as a catalogue for the exhibition of the same name. Chronology. . ISBN: 0935573143. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 9 1/2" x 10". THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS THEATER. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.43)
14) THE BRITANNIA DIARIES: 1863-1875, Selections From The Diaries Of Frederick C. Wilton
Davis, Jim, Editor

London: The Society for Theatre Research, 1992. 263 pages, 16 black and white illustrations. A unique and detailed account of 12 ½ years in the life of one of East London's leading theatres during the Victorian period. Useful appendices, Bibliography. . ISBN: 085430052X. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/None. 9 3/8" x 6 1/8". Theatre Social History Diaries. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.28)
15) John Liston,Comedian
Davis, Jim, Editor

London, United Kingdom: The Society for Theatre Research, 1985. 146 pages, 32 pages of black and white plates. A well researched and authoritative account of Liston's life, little known today, but one of the great English players of the first third of the nineteenth century. Appendix giving Liston's roles, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0854300392. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near Fine/None. 9 3/8" x 6 1/8". Theatre Biography. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.47)
16) English Overseas Trade 1500-1700
Davis, Ralph

London: The Macmillan Press, 1973. 64 pages, maps, tables, bibliography. In the 'Studies in Economic History' series, commissioned by the Economic History Society. . Soft Cover. Very Good/None. 8 1/4" x 5 3/8". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($4.07)
17) JOHN NASH : The Prince Regent's Architect
Davis, Terence

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 118 pages, 79 black and white plates, 12 figures. Second printing, with corrections. Lists of executed and attributed works. Hb in dw, slight creasing of the laminate on the back of the dw, but generally a very good copy. . ISBN: 0715359592. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good - See Description. 10" x 7 3/8". Architecture Monograph. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.54)
18) Majolica
Dawes, Nicholas M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1990. 192 pages, more than 300 colour photographs. A lavishly illustrated and comprehensive examination of the stunning art of majolica. A valuable reference work, and comprehensive guide. Glossary, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0517577577. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 10 1/4" x 10 1/8". MAJOLICA ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES POTTERY CERAMICS. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £48.00 ($78.16)
19) French Porcelain : A Catalogue of the British Museum Collection
Dawson, Aileen

French Porcelain : A Catalogue of the British Museum Collection
Stock photo.
Londini: British Museum Press, 2000. 437 pages, 42 colour plates, 315 black and white plates, porcelain marks. The British Museum collection of French Porcelain, numbering around 300 pieces, is fully catalogued in this volume. In 1897 A.W. Franks bequeathed to the Museum a wide variety of soft-and hard-paste porcelains, ranging in date from the early years of French manufacturing activity at he beginning of the eighteenth century to pieces made in Franks' later years. The collection has grown continuously t... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($73.28)
20) Art Deco and Modernist Carpets
Day, Susan

Art Deco and Modernist Carpets
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 2002. 224 pages, 250 illustrations, 149 in colour. Biographies of artists, manufacturers and retailers, signatures, monograms, Glossary, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0500510814. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12 7/8" x 9 5/8". HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING ART DESIGN TEXTILE COSTUME. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.99)


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$10-25 (22)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (16)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (64)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: