cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) The Second Sexton Blake Omnibus
BALLINGER W A & REID D

London: Howard Baker , 1967 pale blue papered boards, small size pages age browned, DWcomplete but rubbed to corners and spine folds, some fading to the red title on the spine. Howard Baker Library Edition. contains Murderer at Large by W A Ballinger, This Man Blake, a short history of sexton Blake and Let My People Be by Desmond Reid. 96pp, small surface scuff to end paper where price erased. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Lorna Doone
BLACKMORE R D

London: Dent, 1968 VG to near fine book in VG DW. DW spine sunned, small patch surface lifted from the foot of the fold in flap where a label has been removed, price clipped. 493pp+ plates + 4pp adverts. #22 in the C.I.C. series. 26 line drawings and 4 colour plates. top edge some spots of foxing otherwise a very tidy copy.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Lionel Edwards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The seed they sowed centennial story of Lincoln College
BLAIR I D

Canterbury: Lincoln College, 1978 no DW as published, spine sunned, gilt titling and crest to cover, map endpapers, 360pp + plates. centennial history of New Zealands premier agricultural college, now a University.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Fortunate Princeling and Other Stories
BRIGHT A D

London: Thomas Nelson spine and edges rubbed, front end pages covered with name stamp of former owner and a copperplate gift inscription dated 1927 to a Maurice Moore of Barry's Bay, minor damp stain shows at the head of the endpapers only, six stories including Rata and the Flowers of Love, colour frontis by Harry Rountree other line illustrations unattributed, has some moderate foxing throughout, 122pp. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry Rountree. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) The Jury is Still Out
DAVIDSON Irwin D

London: Peter Davies, 1959 top of boards sun faded, generally clean copy, lacks DW, 303pp + plates, in depth account of the murder of Michael Farmer and Roger McShane by the Egyptian Dragons youth gang in New York City in July 1957, follows through the trial and aftermath, author is the Judge that presided and he comments on the future of youth crime that the case brought to light. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) Opera in perspective
DRUMMOND John D

London: Dent, 1980 VG unclipped DW, 383pp, complete overview of 'music-drama' from its ancient foundations in greece through the Roman and Middle ages but mainly deals with Opera as we think of it today. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Australian Rain-Forest Trees
FRANCIS W. D

Canberra: Australian Government, 1981 fourth edition, sewn sheets in paper wrapper, light edge wear, tidy copy, xvi 468pp illustrated throughout. Fourth. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) A History of Queen Margaret College (Wellington)
GAMBRILL M D

Wellington: Board of Governors , 1969 228pp+ plates DW a little rubbed to edges, one small scuff to spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Audels Carpenters and Builders Guide 1-4
GRAHAM F D

New York: Theo Audel and Co, 1937 vols 1-4 all VG in black leatherette with blind tooled covers and gilt titles spines. all edges gilt. each vol is named and dated in ink on fep. 1546pp + adverts. many drawings diagrams and photogravures. A very nice set.. reprint. leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $55.00
10) Rolleston House University Of Canterbury Register 1869-1969
GUEST W J D

Christchurch: Caxton, 1969 saddle stapled sheets in printed paper wrappers, some soiling to covers, 56pp includes 7pp history of Rolleston House before the register. also slipped in 8pp of address changes brought to notice since 1969 and 7pp list of housemen 1970-1974.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Teddy Tar and the Monkeys, Teddy Tar and Shandi, Teddy Tar and the Pirate
HALL D

Teddy Tar and the Monkeys, Teddy Tar and Shandi, Teddy Tar and the Pirate
London: L Miller & Co (200 grams) 3 books, all have stiff paper/ card coloured pictorial wrappers and stapled folded sheets, Teddy Tar and the Pirate has a few of the centre pages taped in, otherwise in near VG condition, approx 32pp each, Teddy Tar and Shandi has bottom corner of front and rear wrappers clipped at the tips, undated, Teddy Tar and the Pirate probably from early 1960s, the other two later, 3 books shipped together. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by D Hall. 12mo - over 6¾... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) The Popular Handbook of British Birds
HOLLOM P A D

London: Witherby Ltd, 1952 very tidy brown paper (or cloth?) boards with gilt spine titling, top edge dusted plum, xxiii 424pp + plates, ' about 1,000 birds and over 200 eggs illustrated in colour', unclipped tan paper DW lightly rubbed to corners and spine ends, backstrip a bit darkened, small area of label lift hard to spot it, pasted on colour plates to front panel and backstrip, species arranged in Westmore order of classification, designed for the beginner or expert bird-watcher. First Edition.... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Devices and desires
JAMES P D

London: Faber, 1989 first edition, no faults just signs of careful reading, spine slight lean, bruise to spine tail, page edges age toned, not price-clipped no inscriptions. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Cover Her Face
JAMES P D

London: Faber, 1962 first edition first issue (preceeds US) of James' first work, DW unclipped, lightly surface soiled by handling, small split 8mm long at top corner, light crease to edge of inside DW flap, BOOK cloth lightly sunned to spine, small 5mm split near top of upper joint, some slight fading to the bottom edge of the boards where light has crept under the DW, at the bottom of the front paste down there is a small bump where some foreign matter was bound in under the endpaper, light foxing to... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $3,000.00 ($3000.00)
15) The Skull Beneath the Skin
JAMES P D

London: Faber, 1982 unclipped DW light edge creasing, book closed edges light soiling, very tidy used copy, 384pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Devices and desires
JAMES P D

London: Faber, 1989 first edition, no faults just signs of careful reading, 3 small lines of white out obscuring a small inscription to fep, not price-clipped , DW under plastic sleeve. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Innocent Blood
JAMES P D

New York: Scribners, 1980 light handling and rubbing to DW, may be some light sunning, unclipped, top closed edges dusty otherwise clean first US edition, 311pp, quarter cloth boards. First Edition. Quarter cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) As High as the Hills the Centennial History of Picton
KELLY Henry D

Whatamongo Bay: Cape Catley, 1976 VG book, DW has short edge tears at ends of top joint and some chipping to the ends of the backstrip, small peice missing fom top edge of upper corner of the front DW panel. 262pp + plates, SIGNED AUTHOR TO TITLE dated 7/10/76. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
19) The Wizard Within: The Krasner Method of Clinical Hypnotherapy
KRASNER A. M. Ph.D

Irvine California: American Board of Hypnotherapy Press, 1997 VG but has some occasional ink underlining or circling, two scuff marks to rear DW panel, 266pp fourth printing of second edition. Second Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Your Forces and How to Use Them
LARSON Christian D

London: Fowler, 1961 (500 gram rate) black cloth lightly soiled or rubbed, two small white marks to cover, Sixth edition revised, 304pp, faint foxing to closed edges, New Thought approach to self improvement through training of the sub-conscious mind through positive thinking and affirmations. revised. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 284
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (231)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)
With dust jacket (284)
Signed (11)
With photos (17)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (284)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: