Authors starting with D from Jeryl Metz, Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 171
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE ROMANS
|
|
|
London: T Durham, 1764 Fabulous scarce antiquarian book about Ancient Rome, written by a professor of "Belles Lettres" from Lausanne, Switzerland. 239-year-old leather-bound book is in excellent condition for it's age. The extremities are a bit rubbed and there are a couple of very small chips to the spine. Covers were treated with "leather-dressing" to regain suppleness. A real treasure. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Edition. Leather. Very Good/No Dj. Small 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.95
|
|
| 2) |
TEXTILES OF ANCIENT PERU AND THEIR TECHNIQUES
|
|
|
Seattle: University / Washington , 1974 First published in French in 1934, this book remains the best book on the subject of fabrics and weaving done by the natives of Peru. Black & white photos plus added material by the editors, including drawings. 186 pages + 117 b&w plates. Large softcover with slight edgewear. OUT OF PRINT THUS.. Reissue, First Thus. Paper Wraps. Very Good++/No Dj. Illus. by Authors. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
THE WITCHES
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. A orphaned boy lives with his grandmother, who is quite knowledgeable about witches, stumbles into the annual convocation of British witches and overhears their dastardly plan against the children of England! Droll line-drawings by Blake. The book's corners and spine ends are a tad bumped; the dust jacket has light chips at the same places. THIS BOOK WON A WHITEBREAD CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE YEAR AWARD IN THE UK. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First US Edition. Cloth-backe... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 4) |
BOY: Tales of Childhood
|
|
|
The autobiography, up to age 20, of the author of such books as CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY and JAMES AND THE GIANT PE... read more
London: Jonathan Cape, 1984 Episodes from Dahl's childhood that provided fodder for his children's books. 160 pages, b&w photo illustrated. This book was first published in '84, Dahl died in 1990. . 1998 Re-issue. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Quentin Blake, Dj. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 5) |
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1995 When Charlie Bucket wins a golden ticket to Willie Wonka's candy factory, he doesn't know that he is for an extra treat. Delightful b&w drawings by Blake. . New Edition, 3rd Prtg. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Quentin Blake. 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE MAGIC FINGER
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1966 When an irate 8-year-old girl puts the "magic finger" on the people who live on neighboring farms, amazing things begin to happen in this, Dahl's third book for children. Delightfully illustrated in b&w by Pene du Bois who was the WINNER OF BOTH CALDECOTT & NEWBERY AWARDS. Book has very light corner rubs; dust jacket has several closed short tears, light edgewear and a few small rubbed spots on the surface. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Ca 1970 Printing. Clot... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
SKIN and Other Stories
|
|
|
This collection of stories, written by celebrated author Roald Dahl, features 13 spooky tales with surprise endings. With ill... read more
NY: Puffin, 2002 11 chilling stories by Dahl for older children, published posthumously. 212 pages, very slight wear. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Bill Gregory, Wraps. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE ENORMOUS CROCODILE
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1978 Once upon a time in the muddiest African river, a giant croc decides to lunch on a juicy little child. He tries and tries w/o success. Another "over-the-top" children's story by Dahl with zany color illustrations by Blake. Copy has edgewear and library marks. BOTH DAHL & BLAKE ARE BRITISH AWARD WINNERS. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First US Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Good/About Very Good Dj. Illus. by Quentin Blake. 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
Disney's JAMES AND THE GIANT PEACH
|
|
|
NY: Disney Press, 1996 A well-written adaptation of Dahl's imaginative story about the adventures of James Henry Trotter who becomes an orphan when his parents are gobbled up by a berserk rhino at the zoo. Marvelous color illustrations by CALDECOTT-HONORED Smith, done in his unique style. Very minor corner rubs, otherwise a very nice copy; OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good++/No Dj. Illus. by Lane Smith. Oblong 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 10) |
GEISHA: With a New Preface
|
|
|
U/Cal, 1998 Dalby researched this book thoroughly, becoming the only American woman ever trained as a real Geisha. She explains the history of the craft and the training. Excellent book.. 2nd Prtg Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Dj. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 11) |
IN THE KITCHEN WITH ROSIE. Oprah's Favorite Recipes
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1994 Oprah Winfrey's cook shares some of the TV "celeb's" favorite dishes which were created to help Oprah dine sumptuously and yet keep her calories and fat-intake down. Illustrated with color photos and having some of Oprah's comments on the dishes as well. Calories and fat grams per serving are recorded in the page-borders for each recipe. OUT OF PRINT.. 9th Printing. Decorated Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
LONG LIVE THE KING! A Story Book of English Kings & Queens
|
|
|
NY: Schribner's Sons, 1937. A charming 77-page book which tells tales of British monarchs and includes the Princesses Elizabeth & Margaret. 7 full-page color illustrations and many b&w by Maloy. This copy has some scuffing to the cover's bottoms and spine ends, internally very good with faint yellowing to page borders. The dust jacket shows a little wear especially to the spine ends. DALGLIESH WAS A 3X-NEWBERY WINNER. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Very Good/Good+ Dj. Il... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.95
|
|
| 13) |
REUBEN AND HIS RED WHEELBARROW
|
|
|
NY: Artists & Writers Guild/Grosset & Dunlap, 1946 In the old days, it was a "big deal" to have a family photographic portrait done and Reuban's 4th birthday, his father's plans were almost ruined because of the little boy's wheelbarrow. Sweet story with very attractive color and b&w illustrations. DALGLIESH HAS WON BOTH CALDECOTT & NEWBERY HONORS. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Printing. Pictorial Boards. Very Good++/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Ilse Bischoff. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.95
|
|
| 14) |
LES DINERS DE GALA
|
|
|
NY: Felice, 1973. A fabulous celebration of food and cooking by surrealist Dali in this cookbook named for his wife Gala. 321 pages, filled with artwork and photos. Slight edge wear and light wear to the surface of the dust jacket. A very good copy; collectible for foodies and/or art lovers. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good++ Dj. Illus. by Dali. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $195.95
|
|
| 15) |
DALI. A Study of His Art-in-Jewels
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Owen Cheatham Foundation, 1977. In 1958, the Cheatham Foundation which is a charitable trust founded in 1934, acquired the entire collection of jewelry designed by Dali and is housed at the Museum of Fine Arts in Richmond, VA. This book is a complete catalogue with brilliant color photos of every piece in the collection, all executed by jewelers in precious metals and stones. The catalogue was never sold in retail stores but only as a private printing produced by the Owen Cheatham foundation. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE FALSE FLAMINGOES
|
|
|
Scroll Press, 1970 Gonzo Brit-Steadman's bright color illustrations highlight this amusing story of a pair of storks who are tired of being storks. Small ding at the spine-top, otherwise a nice copy. STEADMAN HAS WON 6 MAJOR AWARDS FOR HIS ARTWORK BOTH IN THE USA & UK. Hard to find, OUT OF PRINT.. First US Ed. Pictorial Boards. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Ralph Steadman. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE SHARON PICTURE WORDBOOK
|
|
|
NJ: Sharon Publishing, 1984 A wonderful alphabet book with many objects for each letter, each brightly depicted in funny, color illustrations. Large book; OUT OF PRINT.. Early Prtg. Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dj. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 18) |
THE PEASANT'S PEA PATCH. A Russian Folktale
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte, 1971 A very funny tale by this award-winning author/illustrator in which a poor farmer's pea patch is invaded by a flock of hungry cranes but rather than chase them away, he feeds them vodka and honey, then ties the big birds up and drags them home. When they awaken, the frightened birds take him for a wild ride through the sky! Charming story and color illustrations. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Robert Quackenbush. 4to. Ex-School Library. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
MORRIS: An Intimate Biography
|
|
|
NY: Morrow, 1974. A humor "biography" of Morris, the cat used in television ads for 9 LIVES CAT FOOD. Many b&w photos of the scruffy, photogenic feline. Top of the covers have some light sunning and light edge rubbing to the dust jacket otherwise quite good. OUT OF PRINT.. 2nd Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine Dj. Square 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE FOREST OF APP
|
|
|
NY: Pacer, 1984 A spellbinding fantasy about a magical forest which is losing it's magic. A small community made up of beings and a runaway boy named Nob must band together to protect what's left. Appears unused but pages a bit browned and cover bottom edges are rubbed. A superb debut novel. OUT OF PRINT.. 1st Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good++/No Dj. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (138)Fine or New (57)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (88)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (171)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



