| 1) |
The ABC's of Victorian Antiques
|
|
|
New York , NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Good in Good dust jacket. 1974. 1st Thus. Hardcover. 0396069258 . Some yellowing to end pages. Dust jacket in mylar (clear plastic) cover! ; 8vo; 250 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.62
|
|
| 2) |
TEACHING A STONE TO TALK
|
|
|
Pulitzer Prize winning author Annie Dillard presents a series of meditative essays written about such diverse locations as th... read more
Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060150300 . Signed by Author on Title Page. Dust Jacket now in Mylar Protective Cover. Small rubber stamp of prior owners name in front. Dust has minor tear in cover. ; 0.7 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.97
|
|
| 3) |
Pistols And Pointed Pens
|
|
|
Chapel Hill NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0912697423 . Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover.; 8vo; 193 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.22
|
|
| 4) |
First Lessons In Beekeeping
|
|
|
Hamilton, IL: American Bee Journal. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cover with gold print. ; Photographs; 8vo; 127 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.48
|
|
| 5) |
Seven Medieval Kings
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday New York 1967. First Stated Hardback fine/ vg dust 332 pages. ; . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.77
|
|
| 6) |
THe Pioneer Heritage Yesterday- Today- Tomorrow
|
|
|
Remington, VA: The Allington Corporation. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Tan cover with gold print. Dust jacket has rubs, but now in Brodart mylar protective cover. Indexed. Inscribed by author. ; 8vo; 277 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.02
|
|
| 7) |
The Official Roster of the Soldiers of the American Revolution Who Lived in the State of Ohio, Vol 2
|
|
|
State Society Daughters of the American Revolution of Ohio. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cover with gold print. Contains Roster II listings, with chapter membership names by county. There is addenda to Volume One published in 1929. Has owner inscription in front otherwise in fine condition. Rare. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Official Roster II; Vol. 2; Photos; 8vo; 436 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $169.97
|
|
| 8) |
Revelation expounded, or, Eternal mysteries simplified
|
|
|
Dake Bible Sales. As New with no dust jacket. 1991. Later Printing. Hardcover. Blue cover with gold lettering. Contents as new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.97
|
|
| 9) |
Co-Authoring in the Classroom Creating an Environment for Effective Collaboration
|
|
|
National Council of Teachers of English. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Paperback. 0814106951 . Looks new. May have former owners name in front.; Theory & Research Into Practice; 0.4 x 9.8 x 7.8 Inches; 103 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.97
|
|
| 10) |
Where the Swallowtail Kite Soars The Legacies of Glades County, Florida and The Vanishing Wilderness
|
|
|
iUniverse, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Paperback. 0595325572 . Bok looks new. Very Rare Author inscribed poem in front along with Authors Signature. Book now in archival sleeve to protect condition. "May you walk with a gentle breeze upon your face- May you wake to the beauty of a lavender sky- May you sleep under a blanket of stars- In Florida Last pristine wilderness- Nancy Dale. Looks new. Palmdale, a remote town in Glades County, population less than 1,000, is on ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.97
|
|
| 11) |
Hill Born
|
|
|
The Kaleidograph Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Hill Born was winner in the kaleidograph Twenty-fourth Book Publication Contest 1954. Comments by Hodding Carter. Dalton was from the state of Mississippi. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; ; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.97
|
|
| 12) |
A Treatise On Physiology And Hygiene; For Schools, Families, And Colleges
|
|
|
New York , NY: Harper & Brothers, Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Second Edition. Hardcover. Brown boards with leather spine. Gilt print. Fully indexed. Scarce! We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; Illustrations; 8vo; 432 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.52
|
|
| 13) |
Spherical Basis Of Astrology, being A Comprehensive Table Of Houses For Latitudes 22 Degrees - 60 Degrees
|
|
|
New York , NY: Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Dark green cover with gilt print. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Tables; 4to; 71 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.97
|
|
| 14) |
The Life of Augustin Daly
|
|
|
New York , NY: The Macmillan Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1917. 1st Thus. Hardcover. Blue cover with gold decorative print. Inscribed by author. Back cover has stain. Otherwise clean. We provide delivery tracking on US orders. ; 8vo; 672 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.78
|
|
| 15) |
Private Dalzell His Autobiography, Poems and Comic War Papers
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Robert Clarke & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue cover shows rubs, some soiling, and fraying to top and bottom of spine.Title is stamped (indented or reverse relief) in cover. Also has Civil War soilder standing with gun and "only a private" stamped under it. 1 1/2" tear in cloth cover at top. Repairable. Very slight foxing to title page and photo page. Appears to originally not have had tissue over photo. Looks unread as there ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $229.97
|
|
| 16) |
Tongues as of Fire Pentecostalism in Contemporary Christianity
|
|
|
Corpus Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. We provide delivery tracking to all US orders. . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.97
|
|
| 17) |
Glimpses of English history, ( 5 vol. set)
|
|
|
Philidelphia, Pa: Printed by the pvpils of the Penn Institution for the Deaf & Dumb. Good with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. ALL 5 volumes in a matching set. Red cover with paper label on spine. Pages uneven cut. Contents clean. Some light soiling to paper label on spine. Has numerous black and white plates througout. Contains a chronological table and is fully index. A great historical reference set. Pages are clen with no writing. Scarce complete set. ; 8vo 8" - 9" t... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $129.97
|
|
| 18) |
Why, When and How of Sanctification
|
|
|
Noblesville, IN: Newby Book Roome. Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. paperback. Grey booklet with blue print. Very clean. Scarce. This booklet is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; 16mo; 92 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 19) |
A Hornbook of Virginia History
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Va Dept of Conservation. Good with no dust jacket. 1949. First Edition. Paperback. photos A unique publication answering many Va questions asked by students, universities, and others nationwide re the Dominion. ; . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.22
|
|
| 20) |
The Holy Spirit . . . The Christian's H Bomb
|
|
|
Christ for the World Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Paperback. Excellent condition. E J Daniels 1907 1985. E.J. Daniels was called, "The Million Soul Man." It was his desire to have a part in leading a million souls to the Lord Jesus Christ. God used E J Daniels to reach multiplied thousands through his outreach ministries in the United States and around the world. ; 48 pages . ... more information
Offered by A Book Legacy (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.97
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (255)Fine or New (39)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (57)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)Paperback (61)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (148)With dust jacket (242)
Signed (47)
Filter by country:
United States (329)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

