Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Deetsiedog Books & Antiques

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) In the Secret Place
W. B. Percival M.D

Los Angeles: The Biola Book Room . Black covers with gold titles. Cover has considerable wear on the cloth. The pages are toned. 118 pages. Intercessory prayer subject. publishing date is not shown but obviously the book is quite old.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
2) Boys Adventure Series - The Treasures of Asshur
Dallas, Captain Oswald

Cleveland/New York: The World Syndicate Publishing Company, 1929. An Edition is not stated. Red tweed textured covers with The Boys Adventure inside gold block on the front gold titles on the spine. 286 pages. Foxing on end pages. Free of names and other handwriting. The dust jacket has a picture of boys in a canoe on the front. List of other books in the series on the dj flap ends with Canny, The Courageous. The dust jacket has tear on the edges and chips on the spine. . Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 16mo - over ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
3) Tip Top Entertainment and Minstrel Album. 30 Songs, Complete with Words and Music Together with Jokes and Stories
Davis, Joe

Tip Top, 1936. 30 songs complete with words and music toghether with jokes and stories. Songs and storied made famous by the outstanding radio and record artists. Neat booklet!. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
4) Say, Kids! What Time Is It?: Notes from the Peanut Gallery
Davis, Stephen

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1987. 234 pages. Chronicles all of Howdy Doody's dramatic crises: the 1952 cast rebellion, the firing of the first Clarabell, Buffalo Bob's near-fatal heart attack, the desertion of the beautiful Princess to star with Elvis Presley and the final crushing ratings defeat by the Mouse from California...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.26
5) The Basic Teachings of Confucius Arranged for Easy Reading
Dawson,Miles Menander

NY: The New Home library the Blakiston Company, 1942. 323 pages. Attractive red cloth covers, illustrated dust jacket. Foxing on end pages of book and shelf wear on the edge of the dust jacket, otherwise very good. "...everything of importance from the Confucian classics....". Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.78
6) Blitzkrieg : From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk
Deighton, Len

Spy-thriller writer Len Deighton examines Hitler's rise and fall, and the how he came so close to defeating the Allies in Wor... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1982. 295 pages. mild cover wear and toning of pages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
7) A Woman Betrayed
Delinsky, Barbara

A Woman Betrayed
Stock photo.
After 20 years of marriage, Laura's husband, Jeff Forge, disappears. As Laura searches for him, she learns that Jeff had a se... read more

Audioworks, 2001. Abridged. approx 4 1/2 hours running time. Read by Linda Emond. "with a 20 year marriage, two terrific kids and a successful career, laura frye has everything she could ask for...until her husband, Jeff mysteriously disappears....". Audio Book. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.64
8) Mr. Bligh's Bad Language : Passion, Power and Theater on the "Bounty
Dening, Greg

Mr. Bligh's Bad Language : Passion, Power and Theater on the "Bounty
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Cambridge University Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.72
9) The River Home an Angler's Explorations
Jerry Dennis

The River Home an Angler's Explorations
Stock photo.
A fishing memoir that casts a wide net--including ruminations on life and traveling, and a few pieces of short fiction by the... read more

New York: St. Maritin's Press, 1998. 227 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Glenn Wolff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.22
10) A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens, Charles

Macmillan Company, 1958. Edited by H.G. Buehler and Lawrence Mason revised by H.Y. Moffett. 631 pages. Silhouette type illustrations. Red cloth cover with mild fading. Attractive book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Curtis Sprague. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
11) Dickens's History of England Complete in One Volume
Dickens, Charles

New York Cincinnati Chicago: American Book Company. This is an early textbook I think. An edition is not stated but it is quite old. It contains A Child's History of England Volume I and Volume II. The blue cloth covers are worn and there are chips at the head and tail of the spine. Names are written inside the front cover in pencil. "Open Day and Night" is handwritten in pencil on the front page edges. With Illustrations. Just a very nice easy to read history of England from the Saxons to the... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $40.50
12) Riverside Literature Series A Christmas Carol
Dickens, Charles

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1893. 128 page staplebound book. Number 57 in Riverside Literature Series. Some toning on edges of paper covers and a prior owner's name is written in pencil on the front cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
13) Deliverance
Dickey, James

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. 284 pages. Beige textured covers with green titles on spine and front. Corners slightly bumped. The dust jacket has wear and small chips on the edges. Picture of an eye in foliage on the front of the dust jacket. Picture of James Dickey on the back.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/See Description. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $22.49
14) The Jungle Pyramid Hardy Boys
Dixon, Franklin W

The Jungle Pyramid Hardy Boys
Stock photo.
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. Number 56 The Hardy Boys. Pictorial cover. 180 pages. Rubs on cover corners. Name written inside front cover.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.18
15) Moons of Long Ago
Donaldson, Ellen Miller

Springfield Massachusetts: Mcloughlin Bros. Inc., 1934. red cloth covers. bumping on the corners. minor shelf wear. owners name on cover page.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Charles H. Lassell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.30
16) Dooley's Dawgs 25 Years of Winning Football at the University of Georgia
Dooley, Vince with Smith, Loran

Marietta, Georgia: Longstreet Press, 1989. Oversized book, red covers with silver title. Dust jacket has picture of Vince Dooley in coaching stance. The title page has an inscription written and signed by Coach Dooley, "To Cleve - A Top Dawg! Vince Dooley. 182 numbered pages followed by Dooley's won/loss record by year.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50
17) Yale Shakespeare The Life of Henry the Fifth
Dorius, R. J. (editor)

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1957. Blue cloth covers with heavily faded spine. Text pages very good. 166 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.68
18) Lautrec By Lautrec
P.H. Huisman & M.G. Dortu

The Viking Press, 1964. 124 color reproductions many tipped in plus black and illustrations. 275 pages. Some toning on the spine of the dust jacket and a gift inscription handwritten inside the book. "published in celebration of the 100th anniversary of Lautrec's birth, presents for the first time in one volume the complete story of his life and work. A wealth of hitheto unpublished material from the files of Mme. M.G. Dortu, who inherited all the artists's pictures and correspondence from ma... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $60.66
19) Virginia Text Book Containing the Book of Constituions Illustrations of the Work, Forms, and Ceremonies with a Disgest of the Laws of the Grand Lodge of Virginia
Dove, John

Grand Lodge, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons of Virginia, 1943. Dark blue cloth covers, gilt titles on spine impressed insignia on the front cover. 304 pages. Clear of names and other markings.. Eighteenth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.54
20) School, Church And Home Games
Draper, George O

NY: Association Press, 1923. Just a wonderful 48 page book covering a multitude of games for grade school through adult. Compiled by the Secretary for Health and Recreation County Work Department of the INternational Committee of Young Men's Christian Associations. The cover has some spots of surface wear (loss of top layer of cloth). There is a prior owner's name inside the cover. The binding and text are excellent. . Rural Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾... more information

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $31.50


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: