Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Canterbury Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Canterbury Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Canterbury Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) STILL CLOSE TO THE ISLAND
Dabydeen, Cyril

STILL CLOSE TO THE ISLAND
Ottawa: Commoner's Pub. (©1980). . First Edition, limited to 1500 copies.. Softcover. NEAR VERY GOOD ex-library (inside rear cover stamped, pocket removed, edges stamped, front cover sticker; light wear & creasing, otherwise clean, bright & tight). [B] 111 pages; 21cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) TIGHTWAD GAZETTE: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
Dacyczun, Amy (a.k.a. The Frugal Zealot)

TIGHTWAD GAZETTE: Promoting Thrift as a Viable Alternative Lifestyle
NY: Villard (©1992).. Hardcover. Illustrator: Amy Dacyczyn. Book FINE. Size: 307 pages: black/white drawings; 24cm. Jacket Condition: No dj. Binding: Pictorial hardcover. Includes "How to slash your food bills in half", "Yard sale and thrift shop strategies", "Ingenious recycling ideas", "Cheap holiday and gift notions", etc. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) AUNTIE MAYHEM: A Bed-And-Breakfast Mystery
Daheim, Mary

AUNTIE MAYHEM: A Bed-And-Breakfast Mystery
NY: Avon (©1996).. Stated First Printing. Uncorrected Proof. mass market paperback. Fine. Candy Is Dandy...But Poison Is Murder". [B] 268 pages.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
4) HUMANITIES AND THE SCIENCES IN DENMARK: During the Second World War
Dahl, Svend, editor

HUMANITIES AND THE SCIENCES IN DENMARK:  During the Second World War
Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1948. No additional printings.. Printed wraps (softcover). Near Very Good ex-library (stickers, stamps & rear pocket; some edgewear; spine ends torn, piece missing from spine head; interior Near Fine, most is unopened). Denmark reconnects to the scientific circle. Short descriptions, including bibliographies, in each subject field of academic works published during 1939-45. 723p; 27cm. 1683g. [D] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) REAL LIFE [La vrai vie]
Daigle, France, (translated from the French by Sally Ross)

REAL LIFE [La vrai vie]
House of Anansi Press / Spider Line Book, (©1995). Pictorial wraps (softcover) with french (folded) flaps. Fine. Alexandra Bennett (cover & chapter heading photography).. Acadian author who won the 1991 Pascal Poirier Award (for excellence in French-language literary arts). 83p: photographic headpieces; 18cm. 118g. [A] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) MONTReAL 1942-1992: L'Anarchie resplendissante de la peinture. [Montreal]
Daigneault, Gilles

Québec: Galerie de l'UQAM (©1992). . Black softcover. 87 pages: 42 colour illustrations ; 28cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear) "Les œuvres de 32 artistes sont réunies à l'occasion du 50e anniversaire de la première exposition solo de Borduas. Gagnon documente le contexte propre à cet événement fondateur de l'automatisme, tandis que Saint-Martin réexamine le conflit opposant figuration et abstraction dans l'histoire de ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
7) DICTIONNAIRE FILMOGRAPHIQUE.../ FILMOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY of WORLD LITERATURE / FILMOGRAPHISCHES LEXIKON.../ FILMOGRAFISCH LEXICON
Daisne, Johan [Dr. Herman Thiery, 1912 - 1978]

DICTIONNAIRE FILMOGRAPHIQUE.../ FILMOGRAPHIC DICTIONARY of WORLD LITERATURE / FILMOGRAPHISCHES LEXIKON.../ FILMOGRAFISCH LEXICON
Ghent (Belgium): E. Story - Scientia , (©1971; ©1975). Blue hardcover with silver. Very Good (library marks, tape residues)/Very Good (tape residues inside). Two volumes of three volume set (A-K & L-Z). 2 vols, (681p; 824p): colour frontispieces, black/white plates; 26cm. 3450g. [D] Ex-library (non-circulating reference). each in three parts: I. Partie filmographique: 640pp of filmography in alphabetical order by author - entries give film title, book title (if different), country & yea... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) T.S. ELIOT: The Philosopher Poet. (Wheaton Literary Series)
Dale, Alzina Stone

Wheaton, IL: Harold Shaw (©1988).. First Printing.. Brown cloth hardcover. Book VERY GOOD PLUS (clean, bright & tight; slight spine roll). Dustjacket VERY GOOD PLUS (light edgewear, no chips or tears). The Wheaton Literary Series "explores the Christian elements in modern literary works...". 209 pages; 22cm. Bibliography, Index.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) EDWARDIAN INVENTIONS 1901-1905
Dale, Rodney; Joan Gray

EDWARDIAN INVENTIONS 1901-1905
W.H. Allen / Comet (©1979).. Illustrated softcover. Take a flight of fancy back to the turn of the 20th Century, when British inventions reflected the new spirit felt with the decline of the Victorian Era. 152 pages: line drawings nearly every page; 28cm. Bibliography, League Table pf patent agents, Index. VERY GOOD (slight edgewear; one small top-edge tear; interior Near Fine). C ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) ALLOWING THE LIGHT. (Newfoundland Poetry Series)
Dalton, Mary

Saint John's, NF: Breakwater Books (©1993).. No additional printings.. Softcover with flaps. Gerald Squires (cover art).. VERY GOOD PLUS (flap folds faded; price erasure free-front endpaper; otherwise clean, bright & sound). [A] 61 pages.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) FRIGHTENERS: New Stories of Horror and the Unknown
Danby, Mary (editor)

London: Fontana (©1974). . First Thus.. Mass market paperback. Near Fine. Seventeen short stories for the "horror and/or ghost addict". Will ship 500g. 159 pages.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
12) L'HISTOIRE DE COATICOOK 1818-1976 (le premier volume de la collection Dans nos Cantons)
Dandenault, Roch

L'HISTOIRE DE COATICOOK 1818-1976 (le premier volume de la collection Dans nos Cantons)
Sherbrooke, Québec: Editions Sherbrooke (©1976). . Softcover. Very Good. Telephone book size, mostly in French (brief English family bios are in English). VERY GOOD (very light wear, name first blank page, a bit of warping, otherwise clean & sound). [D] 726p: ill.; 27cm. 1546g.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) DEATHLY DELIGHTS
Dandurand, Anne. (translated by Luise von Flotow)

DEATHLY DELIGHTS
Stock photo.
Montreal: Vehicule Press (©1991).. Softcover. Fine (minor edgewear). JW Stewart (cover art).. Tales of desire and crimes of passion set in dark alleys and closed bedrooms: perfect murders and strangely erotic encounters by desperate, angry women." 111 pages; 21cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) MEMORIALS OF GILBERT HAVEN: Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Daniels, W.H. (editor); Rev. Bradford K Pierce (introduction)

MEMORIALS OF GILBERT HAVEN: Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Boston: B.B. Russell, 1880 (©1880). . First Edition (SD-same date).. Hardcover. Near Very Good. This book is divided into three parts: I. Gilbert Haven, the Scholar, the Pastor, the Editor, the Bishop, the Reformer; II. Memorials and Tributes; III. Havenisms. Purple cloth with gilt floral design, bevelled edges, all-edge-gilt (bright) and each page is framed with a single red band. 359p: brown endpapers, frontispiece with tissue guard + 7 plates; 20cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (spine & edges faded to gre... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) SECRET OF MAJOR THOMPSON
Daninos, Pierre. (translated from the French by W. Marmaduke Thompson)

NY: Knopf, 1957 (©1957). . Hardcover. Walter Goetz.. Red paper-covered boards with red illustration and design. 272 pages: illustrated title-page, chapter headpieces & full-page captioned drawings; 21cm. NEAR FINE (light wear to spine ends & tips; name free-front endpaper; clean, bright & tight). No dj. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) FANNY
Dantin, Louis, (aka, Eugene Seers)

Montreal: Harvest House (©1974).. First Thus.. Softcover. Allan Harrison (cover art).. NEAR FINE (light wear; clean & very tight). Autobiographical novel by a Canadian writer and critic. 187 pages; 19cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) BLACK DIVA: Selected Poems 1982-1986. (Essential Poets: 48)
Daoust, Jean-Paul. (translated from the French by Daniel Sloate)

A lyrical exploration of homosexual love and the angst of solitude by a 1990 winner of the Governor General's Award for Poetr... read more

Montreal: Guernica, 1991.. Softcover. Fine. Hono Lulu (cover art).. Concerned with the quest for love, this selection ... is a lyrical exploration of homosexual love and the angst of solitude." [A] 45 pages; 19cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.50
18) LONDON
Dark, Sidney

NY: Macmillan, 1937.. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Joseph Pennell.. 176 pages: frontis + black/white 54 illustrations hors-texte; 26cm. VERY GOOD PLUS (very light wear to cloth, spine gilt rubbed; interior clean, bright & tight). No dj. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) PORTAL OF EVIL. (Fighting Fantasy Series, Gamebook 37)
Darvill-Evans, Peter. (presented by Steve Jackson & Ian Livingstone)

PORTAL OF EVIL. (Fighting Fantasy Series, Gamebook 37)
Stock photo.
UK: Puffin (©1989). . No additional printings.. Mass market paperback. Very Good Plus. Alan Langford. (cover art by David Gallagher). .. Will ship under 500g. Unpaginated: black/white drawings; 18cm.. ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) LES GUERILLAS EN ASIE DU SUD-EST: Les Strategies de la Guerre asiatique (collection: Peuples et Strategies)
Dasse, Martial

LES GUERILLAS EN ASIE DU SUD-EST:  Les Strategies de la Guerre asiatique (collection: Peuples et Strategies)
[Paris]: Editions L'Harmattan - F.E.D.N., (©1993). Softcover-broché. Very Good Plus (clean, tight and uncreased; minor edgewear, penned name half-title page). Premiere partie: Grandeur et decadence des guerillas communistes; Deuxieme partie: Le mythes de la guerilla communiste; Troisieme partie: Les guerillas secessionnistes et de la drogue. 270p; 22cm. Annexes, Bibliographie, Index. 341g. [C] ... more information

Offered by Canterbury Books (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (4)
With photos (43)

Filter by country:
Canada (101)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: