cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Westside Stories

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Westside Stories (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Garfield Gains Weight
DAVIS, JIM

New York, NY Ballantine Books, 1981. Trade Paperback. First Ed; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; tiny nick ayt upper rear panel; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Trade Paperback; obl... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Factor Analysis: An Applied Approach
Edward E. Cureton and Ralph B. D'Agostino

Hillsdale, NJ Lawrence Erlbaum Associates , 1983. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual marks and designations. Very Good: shows slight spine lean; else flawless. Binding secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 457pp. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $54.40
3) The Meaning and Matter of History
D'Arcy, Martin. Cyril, S.J

New York, NY Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1959. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows front hinge just starting (small crack), but binding appears quite secure; faint indications of shelving along bottom edge of cloth-covered boards; appears unread. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows very mild rubbing and light soiling; blank sticker has been placed over price at inside front flap; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Lib... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.90
4) The Pain of This World and the Providence of God
D'Arcy, Martin Cyril S.J

New York, NY Longmans, Green and Co., 1935. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; later printing. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ: Book shows light wear to extremities; former owner's name at front free endpaper; just a hint of spine lean, though binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; price-clipped; mylar-protected. Shows clear, but minor indications of prior use. A handsome used copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 16mo. 150pp. Not Inscr... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $37.65
5) What's So Great about America
D'Souza, Dinesh

What's So Great about America
Stock photo.
Culture critic D'Souza debunks what he sees as the standard liberal charges against the United States--such as that it is dec... read more

New York, NY Penguin Group: Penguin Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Pages tanned ever so slightlyelse flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 218pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Boy: Tales of Childhood
Roald Dahl

Boy:  Tales of Childhood
Stock photo.
The autobiography, up to age 20, of the author of such books as CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY and JAMES AND THE GIANT PE... read more

New York, NY Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, so stated. First Ed USA, so stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows very light wear to the extremities; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows just a hint of wear to the extremities; very mild rubbing; faintest sunning at the backstrip, but the titles thereon remain unaffected: bold and clearly legible; price unclipped; my... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.60
7) Geisha
Dalby, Liza Crihfield

Geisha
Stock photo.
Berkeley, CA University of California Press, 1998. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus, later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only very minor indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; first few pages show a bit of riffling and a tiny stain; outside edge of the front panel wants to curl ever-so-slightly. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. Oblong 8vo. 347pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) Time and transcendence: Mysical insights into the Jewish calendar
Dalfin, Fivish Mordechai

Brooklyn, NY Gurary Books, 1996. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; faint creasing at corner tips; binding square and secure; text clean. Clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 120pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. A compelling insight into the mystical Kabalistic realms of the Jewish Calendar, and how t... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
9) Colorado Ghost Towns and Mining Camps
Dallas, Sandra

Colorado Ghost Towns and Mining Camps
Stock photo.
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press, 1988. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; backstrip showw slight sunning, but titles thereon remain quite legible, just slightly blanched. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 254pp. Photographs by Kendal Atchison. Not Inscrib... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) The Chili Queen
Dallas, Sandra

The Chili Queen
Stock photo.
The Chili Queen is a whorehouse in 1860s New Mexico, and the story of the place is told first by Addie French, the madam; Ned... read more

New York, NY St. Martin's: Griffin, 2003. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; a kind of indentation near the front hinge, probably caused by being packed with a smaller book on top of it; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 304pp. Trade Pap... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.40
11) Power over People: Classical and Modern Political Theory
Dalton, Professor Dennis

Chantilly, VA The Teaching Company, 1991. Audio Cassette No indication of printing history. Four Audio Cassette Tapes in Fine condition, housed in a Blue Cardstock box with Gilt titles at front panel, also in Fine Condition. Superstar Teachers Series. Professor Dennis Dalton treats Plato's Republic; Aristotle's Politics; Machiavelli's Prince; Rousseau's Second Discourse; Marx's Vision of Pol Economy; Freud's Dark Reply to Marx; Hitler's Ideology of Exclusivity; Gandhi's Id... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.90
12) Pure Lust: Elemental Feminist Philosophy
Daly, Mary

San Francisco, CA HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. Trade Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; faintest sunning at backstrip; binding square and secure; text clean. Pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 473pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
13) Living Artists of the Eighteenth Century
Dalzell, W.R

London, UK Hutchinson & Company (Publishers) Ltd., 1960. Hardback with DJ First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of moderate use. Book shows shows slight spine lean; faint smudges and stains at outside edges of page block; dust at top edge; very sparse foxing at front free endpaper; light shelfwear along bottom edged of boards; light wear to extremities; binding remains secure; text clean. DJ shows similar minor rubbing and soiling; light... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
14) The Magic Life of Milarepa, Tibet’s Great Yogi
Eva Van Dam

The Magic Life of Milarepa, Tibet’s Great Yogi
Stock photo.
Boston, MA Shambhala Publications, Inc., 1991. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of moderate use; slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint creasing to wrapper covers. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy, but showing considerable wear. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Large Format 4to. 78pp. Paperback: Pictorial wraps. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
15) The Magic Life of Milarepa, Tibet’s Great Yogi
Eva Van Dam

The Magic Life of Milarepa, Tibet’s Great Yogi
Stock photo.
Boston, MA Shambhala Publications, Inc., 1991. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of rubbing. Binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Large Format 4to. 78pp. Paperback: Pictorial wraps. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.40
16) The Magic Life of Milarepa, Tibet’s Great Yogi
Eva Van Dam

The Magic Life of Milarepa, Tibet’s Great Yogi
Stock photo.
Boston, MA Shambhala Publications, Inc., 1991. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to the extremities; small, faint coffee-like stain at the outside edge of the title page and the next page, the first page of text. Binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition.... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.40
17) The Body in the Transept
Jeanne M. Dams

The Body in the Transept
Stock photo.
New York, NY HarperCollins: HarperPaperbacks, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; barely discernible crease at the backstrip. Binding shows slight lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 210pp. Winner of the Agatha Award for Best First Mystery Novel. Author's first ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) X-Ray Crystal Structure
Dan McLachlan, Jr

New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1957. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Very Good: light wear to extremities; foxing at outside edges and endpapers; slight spine lean; binding secure; text clean. Shows some light wear, but remains quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. xiii+416 pp. Tables, Diagrams. Index. Cloth over boards. Hardback: Lacks DJ. It is the purpose of the present text to furnish a common sou... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
19) Compact History of Mexico
Daniel C. Villegas, Ignacio Bernal, Alejandra Moreno Toscano, Luis Gonzalez, Eduardo Blanquel, Lorenzo Meyer

Compact History of Mexico
Stock photo.
Mexico City, Mexico El Colegio de Mexico, 1995. Textbook Paperback. Third Edition. Third Edition. Good in Wraps: shows indications of significant use: moderate to heavy wear to extremities; mild rubbing, faint creasing near the lower front corner; faint soiling at the rear panel; slight spine lean; notes and stickers inside the front cover. Despite noted flaws remains a sturdy reading copy, with a clean text. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 158pp. Foreward by Robert A. Potash. Translated... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.20
20) Coming to America: A History of Immigration and Ethnicity in American Life
Roger Daniels,

New York, NY HarperCollins: Harper Perennial, 1991. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, so stated. First Ed thus, so stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mildest rubbing to wrapper covers; pages very lightly tanned; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 450pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 213
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (84)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (58)

Filter by country:
United States (213)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: