Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from The Last Word

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Sadism & Masochism: THE PSYCHOLOGY OF HATRED & CRUELTY
STEKEL WILHELM. M.D

Condition: See description

New York: LIVERIGHT PUBLISHING CORP., 1939. NO ILLUSTRATIONS. LIVERIGHT PUBLISHING CORP. 1939. N.Y. FAIR CONDITION. SHELF WEAR & DUST. TAN HC CLOTH. 8VO. DJ ROUGH. LIBRARY ED.(not ex library) 2ND Hardback Book 8vo = 8". Poor DustJacket 473pp WORK ON THE DISORDEROF THE INSTINCTS & EMOTIONS OF SADISM & MASOCHISM.. 2 vol ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $256.00
2) Impotence in the Male, the Psychic Disorders of Sexual Function in the Male
STEKEL WILHELM. M.D

Condition: See description

Liveright Publishing, 1939. Stekel, Wilhelm authorized English version by Oswald Boltz Book Description: Liveright Publishing, 1939. G/G, dj spines sunned, light to medium edgewear, some foxing, tanned. 8vo, two volumes, at page edges, bindings solid. two volume set. Sex. Library Edition. Binding is Hardbound. ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $60.00
3) Pigtails the Pirate
Elliot David

Condition: (As New)

Paperback. As New. As new Pigtails The Pirate by Elliot, David ISBN 13: 9781869415297 ISBN 10: 1869415299 ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $55.00
4) Black Swan Green
Mitchell David

Condition: (As New/As New)

Black Swan Green
London: Sceptre, 2006. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Book Description: (London) Sceptre (2006)., 2006. The first British edition of the author's highly praised fourth book, a semi-autobiographical novel of a year in the life of a 13 year-old boy. Mitchell has been shortlisted for the Booker Prize twice, and his prior books had been praised for the complex structures and elaborate style. This book, a more straightforward narrative, was a notable departure for such a highly praised author, and ea... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $500.00
5) Black Swan Green
Mitchell David

Condition: (As New/As New)

Black Swan Green
London: Sceptre, 2006. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Book Description: (London) Sceptre (2006)., 2006. The first British edition of the author's highly praised fourth book, a semi-autobiographical novel of a year in the life of a 13 year-old boy. Mitchell has been shortlisted for the Booker Prize twice, and his prior books had been praised for the complex structures and elaborate style. This book, a more straightforward narrative, was a notable departure for such a highly praised author, and ea... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Literature Books

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $500.00
6) Black Swan Green
Mitchell David

Condition: (As New/As New)

Black Swan Green
London: Sceptre, 2006. First Edition in Slip Case. Cloth. As New/As New. Book Description: (London) Sceptre (2006)., 2006. The first British edition of the author's highly praised fourth book, a semi-autobiographical novel of a year in the life of a 13 year-old boy. Mitchell has been shortlisted for the Booker Prize twice, and his prior books had been praised for the complex structures and elaborate style. This book, a more straightforward narrative, was a notable departure for such a highly praised a... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $500.00
7) Pictures from the Water Trade
Morley John David

Condition: (Very Good/Very Good)

London: Andre Deustch, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Blue bookcloth with silver lettering to spine. Pictorial Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $40.00
8) To the Ends of the Earth
Yallop David

Condition: (Good/good)

London: Jonathan Cape , 1993. First printing. Hardcover. Good/good. Page ends are slightly browned otherwise a good copy in a good dustwrtapper ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $59.00
9) Wellington Harbour
Glover Denis

Condition: See description

Glover, Denis, NZ Fiction, Fiction, poetry poems, ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
10) Magic Made Easy
David Devant

Condition: (Good)

London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1921. Revised. Card_book. Good. good condition, 7 mm chip to bottom of spine, interior pages are in good+ condition, 122 pages, plus 6 pages of ads including rear cover, illustrated with drawings. yellow black and red covers. 5 small specks missing from front cover - 4 mm down to 1 mm diameter. ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $255.00
11) perano Whalers, The
Grady Don

Condition: (Very Good)

perano Whalers, The
New Zealand: Reed, 1982. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Reed, NZ Non Fiction - 1st Ed, 1982, 0589013920, Book Cloth, NonFiction, green cloth with silver lettering - no DJ, owners signature to front papers ... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare History Books

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $400.00
12) Book of Fairy Poetry, The
Owen Dora

Condition: (Very Good)

1920. Hard Cover. Very Good. Goble, Warwick . 180 pages, Tolkiens first illustrated poem (earlier one of Goblins Feet not illustrated) ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $1,500.00 ($1500.00)
13) Children of God
Russell Mary Doria

Condition: (As New/As New)

Children of God
Stock photo.
In this sequel to "The Sparrow", Father Emilio Sandoz returns to Rakhat to find that the Runa have taken control of the plane... read more

New York: Villard, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Hard Cover, 438, 12-02-04, Fiction,, , third printing? 4689753 Mint ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $50.00
14) Sparrow. , The
Russell Mary Doria

Condition: (Very Good/As New)

Sparrow. , The
Stock photo.
This novel spins back and forth through time, telling the tale of a peaceful planet devastated by tragedy when a predatory ne... read more

New York: Villard, 1996. First edition. Glossy Pictorial Cover. Very Good/As New. Fiction, ARC Advance Reading Copy signed Villard Books, 1996. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Please note that Villard number lines start with a "2" for a first printing. Signed by author on title page ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $50.00
15) Making of The Representative for Planet 8, The
Lessing Doris

Condition: (Fine/Good)

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Fine/Good. Deckle edges to pages. Small chips near top of spine to dust jacket - small closed tear to front of dust jacket. ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $150.00
16) Horton hatches the Egg
Seuss Dr

Condition: (Very Good)

Great Britain: Collins, 1962. First UK edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $35.00
17) Dagenham Dialogues Pete and Dud, The
Moore & Cook Peter & Dudley

Condition: See description

0413773477 : Methuen & Co,, 1971. Fiction - 1st Ed, Hard Cover, Fiction, signed in front cover by both late actors " London: Methuen & Co, 1971 Laminated Illustrated Boards. No Jacket: As Issued?. First Edition. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Television sketches by Dud and Pete with photograph of each of them throughout as in "Not Only But Also" and drawings. SIGNED BY DUDLEY MOORE AND PETER COOK on the front end paper. 25 cm tall by 13 cms wide. The book has an ex own... more information

Bookseller: The Last Word (New Zealand)
Price: $700.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

You searched for

Bookseller: The Last Word (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Last Word (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options



Sign up to receive offers and updates: