Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Kriptyc Rare Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Kriptyc Rare Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Hardball
D'Amato, Barbara

Hardball
A bomb explodes, killing an ancient activist. Investigative journalist Cat Marsala looks into the genesis of the mysterious e... read more

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. First Printing of the First Edition. First book in the Cat Marsala series. Signed by Barbara D'Amato, directly on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine, as new condition. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) Beauty
D'Amato, Brian

Beauty
New York: Delacorte Press, 1992. The Uncorrected Gallery Proof for the First Edition. Author's first book. Light shelf wear, else in fine condition.. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Nocturne and Five Tales of Love and Death
D'Annunzio, Gabriele

Marlboro, Vermont: Marlboro Press, 1988. First paperback edition. In very good condition, with rubbing and edge wear to covers, pages clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) Bohemian Heart
Dalessandro, James

Bohemian Heart
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. First printing of the first edition. Author's first mystery book. Signed and dated, in year of publication, by James Dalessandro, on title page. Both book and dust jacket in very fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) The Artificial Man
Davies, L. P

The Artificial Man
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1965. First Printing of the First British Edition, preceding the U.S. edition. Author's first Science fiction novel. A trace of shelf wear, else book and dust jacket in fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Psychogeist
Davies, L. P

Psychogeist
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. First printing of the first American edition. Science fiction. The book is in fine condition, with a touch of browning to endpapers, and in a fine dustjacket, with a trace of edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
7) The Magnolia Tree and Other Poems
Davis, Eunice

Portland, Oregon: Graphic Arts Center, 1969. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed directly on the title page by Eunice Davis, and also signed and inscrbed on the verso of the second free endpaper by Davis. The book is in fine condition; and in a very good dustjacket, with a few closed tears, and light paper loss to spine ends. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Blood of Others
De Beauvoir, Simone

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1948. First Printing of the stated First American Edition. Author's first novel. The book is in very good to near fine condition, with light tanning to board edge, land a couple small tape residue marks to front and back endpaper; and in a good to very good dustjacket, with sunning to spine, a closed tear to bottom front cover, rubbing to folds, mild edge wear and soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Poemas de la Isla (The Island Poems)
De La Torre, Josefina; Translated by Carlos Reyes

Poemas de la Isla (The Island Poems)
Stock photo.
Spokane, Washington: Eastern Washington University Press, 2000. First paperback edition, published simultaneously with the hardcover edition., 71 pages, Spanish and English text. Signed by the translator, Carlos Reyes. Condition: New. . Signed. First Edition. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
10) Imagination Fully Dilated II
De Lint, Charles; Richard T. Chizmar, F. Paul Wilson, Chet Williamson, Allen Steele, Jack Ketchum, Mark Edwards, Randy Fox, P. D. Cacek, David Conover, Hugh B. Cave, Gary A. Braunbeck, Michael A. Arnzen, Poppy Z. Brite, Paula Guran, Jeff Van

Eugene, OR: IFD , 2000. First Printing of the Limited First Edition, 1 out of 600 signed and numbered copies, this being the Publisher's copy. Signed by all 32 contributers: [Charles de Lint, Richard T. Chizmar, F. Paul Wilson, Chet Williamson, Allen Steele, Jack Ketchum, Mark Edwards, Randy Fox, P. D. Cacek, David Conover, Hugh B. Cave, Gary A. Braunbeck, Michael A. Arnzen, Poppy Z. Brite, Paula Guran, Jeff VanderMeer, Brian Hodge, Trey R. Barker, John Shirley, Richard Laymon, Alan M. Clark, Denise M. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) A Clod of Wayward Marl
DeMarinis, Rick

A Clod of Wayward Marl
Tucson: Dennis McMillan Publications, 2001. First Printing of the First Limited Edition. Signed by Rick DeMarinis. In Pristine condition (still in publisher's shrink wrap) Very fine in a very fine dust jacket and slipcase. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) Scimitar: A novel
DeMarinis, Rick

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1977. First Printing of the stated First Edition. Signed by Rick DeMarinis directly on the title page. Both the book and dust jacket are in fine condition, with just a trace of wear. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
13) The Sleeping Doll
Deaver, Jeffery

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. Advance Uncorrected Proof for the First Edition. In very fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) NICE GUYS FINISH DEAD
Debin, David

NICE GUYS FINISH DEAD
New York: Turtle Bay Books, 1992. First Printing of the First Edition. Author's first book. In fine condition; in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) 14 Peck Slip
Dee, Ed

Ten years after the unsolved murder of a fellow officer, new clues emerge, and Ryan and Gregory are determined to bring in th... read more

New York: Warner Books, 1994. First Printing of the First Edition. Author's first book. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
16) Ebb and Flow: The Tides of Earth, Air, and Water
Defant, Albert

Ebb and Flow: The Tides of Earth, Air, and Water
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1958. First printing of the first English edition, 121pp., with index, illustrated. First published, 1953 by Springer-Verlag, Berlin, as 'Ebbe und Flut des Meeres der Atmosphare und der Erfeste, translated by A. J. Pomerans, design by George Lenox. In fine condition; in a near fine dustjacket, with a short closed tear and light rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) Close-Up
Deighton, Len

A renowned star of stage and screen finds that his carefully constructed background, as well as his place in Hollywood societ... read more

New York: Atheneum, 1972. First Printing of the stated First American Edition. The book is in fine condition; and in a near fine dustjacket, with light edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Devil Finds Work
Delving, Michael

The Devil Finds Work
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. First printing of the first edition. Author's second novel. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) The Monarchs : A Poem Sequence
Deming, Alison Hawthorne

The Monarchs : A Poem Sequence
Stock photo.
Louisiana : Louisiana State University Press, 1997. First Printing of the First Edition, a paperback original. Signed by Alison Hawthorne Deming directly on the title page. Condition: New. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) The Chronicles of Solar Pons
Derleth, August

The Chronicles of Solar Pons
Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1973. First Printing of the First Edition. In fine condition; in a near fine dustjacket with a bit of rubbing along edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Kriptyc Rare Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (108)
Fine or New (77)
New (2)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (45)
With photos (32)

Filter by country:
United States (109)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: