| 1) |
HARD CHINE. A Collection of Modern Designs Making Use of Hard Chine Construction, By ROBERT TUCKER & CYRIL V. HUGHES (Naval architects)
|
|
|
Yeoman Publications, London, 1111. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 75 pgs card covers. Light wear to covers, contents unmarked. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Maritime NAVAL Inventory No: 04632.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.27
($21.30)
|
|
| 2) |
World Car Catalogue 1969
|
|
|
Iliffe Books, London, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. Published annually by the Automobile Club of Italy. 624 pgs. Ex library with insert but from reserve stock. Dustjacket wrinkled and a little faded.,Boards clean but bumped at bottom edge. Internally clean and sound. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Transport Inventory No: 11526.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £46.06
($73.93)
|
|
| 3) |
Roald Dahl's Book of Ghost Stories
|
|
|
Roald Dahl was fascinated with ghost stories, and here are the 14 classic tales he selected as superb examples of their kind.... read more
Cape,, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Book and dustjacket in near fine condition with no defects of note Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts ISBN: 0224021494 Inventory No: 0132.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.63
($10.64)
|
|
| 4) |
A CRITICAL HISTORY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE IN . VOLUME 3 THE RESTORATION TO 1800
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, London, 1968. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, pgs 537 - 855. A few date stamps on title page else clean sound copy in slightly marked dustjacket. N.B. Vol 3 only of a four volume set. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Literary Crit/biog. Inventory No: 05720.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.61
($18.63)
|
|
| 5) |
TALES OF WITCHCRAFT
|
|
|
Michael O'Mara, London, 1991. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo, 245 pgs. Stories by Stephen King, Robert Bloch, M.R.James, Saki, E.F.Benson and others. Paper very lightly tanned else book and dw in near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths/ legends/ Religion Inventory No: 08712.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.98
($7.99)
|
|
| 6) |
Tron
|
|
|
Nel, 1111. Paperback. Acceptable. Worn but sound Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 02486.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.49
($4.00)
|
|
| 7) |
A Tapestry of Magics
|
|
|
Del, 1111. Paperback. Near New. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 02488.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.32
($5.33)
|
|
| 8) |
THE PLUNDERERS
|
|
|
Robert Hale, London, 1975. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Dw worn at edges, boards slightly marked, contents fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Inventory No: 07934.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.29
($13.31)
|
|
| 9) |
WE PLANNED THE SECOND FRONT The Inside History of How the Second Front Was Planned
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz, London, 1945. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo, 108 pgs. Lacks dw, covers faded, inscription on ep's else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 05489.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.64
($10.66)
|
|
| 10) |
The Shelter Book; a Gathering of Tales . Poems, Essays, Notes and Notions for use in Shelters, Tubes, Basements and Cellars in War-time
|
|
|
Longmans, Green and Co, London, 1940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dustjacket. 8vo. ix, 307 pgs. Endpaper with emegency calls list (not filled in) . Cloth boards a little faded and marked but undamaged, , contents clean and sound with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: SOCIOLOGY WWII Inventory No: 11541.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.22)
|
|
| 11) |
OLD CORNWALL. Life in the County About a Century Ago
|
|
|
Tor Mark Press, Truro, 1111. UK First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near New/No Dustjacket. No date (late 60's). 46 pg booklet with photo ills bound in illustrated card covers . Near new condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: U.K. Topography Technology Inventory No: 05788.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.81
($9.33)
|
|
| 12) |
A Certain Monsieur Blot
|
|
|
Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Book clean and sound /edges of dw worn. Translated by Robin Chancellor Quantity Available: 1. Category: Modern Firsts Inventory No: 0133.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.78
($17.30)
|
|
| 13) |
Voices and Instruments
|
|
|
Hart-Davis Educational, 1978. Second Impression. Paperback. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Illustrator: Leslie Priestley. Signed by Author. Illustrated card covers. 126 pgs, illustrated by leslie Priestley. Owner signature at top corner of title page else clean crisp copy. Signed on title page by Avril Dankworth. Illustrator: Leslie Priestley. Quantity Available: 1. Category: MUSIC Signed by Author. ISBN: 024712513x Inventory No: 11746.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.13
($11.44)
|
|
| 14) |
Danziger's Travels
|
|
|
Grafton Books, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo. xii, 431 pgs, photo and line drawn illustrations, map endpapers..Slightest of shelf wear to dustjacket else clean crisp condition with no defects of note. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Espionage ISBN: 0246130253 Inventory No: 11392.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.78
($17.30)
|
|
| 15) |
SHAKESPEARE - AND THAT CRUSH Being Angela's Guide to English Literature
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1932. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Thomas Derrick. Small 8vo, 126 pgs, line drawn ills. Illustrated dw lightly marked and worn. Book and contents in as new condition. Illustrator: Thomas Derrick. Quantity Available: 1. Category: HUMOUR Inventory No: 07633.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($15.97)
|
|
| 16) |
A-Z OF THE SAS
|
|
|
BCA, London, 1992. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 192 pgs, fully illustrated in colour and b&w. Dw price clipped, lightly worn and curling at edges. Contents as new. Quantity Available: 1. Category: military Inventory No: 09786.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.32
($5.33)
|
|
| 17) |
NEANDERTHAL
|
|
|
Arrow, London, 1997. UK First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Acceptable/No Dustjacket. Covers lightly scuffed and creased else clean sound copy. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Inventory No: 08031.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.49
($4.00)
|
|
| 18) |
ENGLAND'S CONSTABLE The Life and Letters of John Constable
|
|
|
Folio Society, London, 1985. FOLIO FIRST EDN. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dustjacket. Slip case slightly rubbed at corner, book fine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Folio Society Inventory No: 09249.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($15.97)
|
|
| 19) |
England's Constable. The Life and Letters of John Constable
|
|
|
Folio Society. First Edition. Quantity Available: 1. Inventory No: 11151.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($15.97)
|
|
| 20) |
DOCTOR WHO, Deceit
|
|
|
Virgin Publishing, London, 1993. Paperback First. Paperback. Near New. NEW ADVENTURE SERIES. Almost 'As New'. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy Doctor Who Inventory No: 02260.. ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.81
($9.33)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (298)Fine or New (113)
New (101)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (62)$5-10 (152)
$10-25 (164)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)Paperback (194)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)With dust jacket (278)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (436)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
