Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Librarium of The Hague

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Librarium of The Hague (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Nestor l'Hôte (1804-1842). Choix de documents conservés a la Bibliotheque Nationale et aux archives du Musée du Louvre
D'Abbadie, J. Vandier; Rosalind L. B. Moss. (Nestor l'Hôte)

Leiden, Brill, 1963. Quarto. Pp. (iv), 62. Plus Colour frontispiece, full-page portrait, and 45 plates, including 3 in colour, with a total of 90 illustrations. Text figures. Title-page printed in red and black. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering to cover and spine. In fine condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €220.00 ($316.62)
2) La stipe votiva in localita Bottaro (Pompei)
D'Ambrosio, Antonio

La stipe votiva in localita Bottaro (Pompei)
Napoli, Giannini, 1984. Quarto. Pp. 207. Plus several suites of plates bound at end. Original stiff wrappers. In fine condition (inscription, minor pencil annotations). Excellent copy. - - First edition. Universita degli Studi di Napoli. XIX Centenario dell'eruzione vesuviana dell'anno '79. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €80.00 ($115.14)
3) Come ritrovai l'antica Stabia
D'Orsi, Libero

Come ritrovai l'antica Stabia
Stabia, 1974. Octavo. Pp. 69. Plus 24 plates bound at end. Original stiff wrappers with flaps, inscription to first blank. In a very good condition, excellent interior. - - Third edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($21.59)
4) La découverte de la Domus Aurea et la formation des grotesques a la Renaissance
Dacos, Nicole

La découverte de la Domus Aurea et la formation des grotesques a la Renaissance
London, The Warburg Institute, University of London; Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1969. Quarto. Pp. xx, 203. Plus 114 plates, with a total of 183 illustrations, bound at end. Extended appendices. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's full grey buckram, brown lettering. In fine condition. Excellent, crisp copy. - - First edition. Studies of the Warburg Institute, 31. Edited by E. H. Gombrich. Provenance: from the bequest of Frédéric Louis Bastet (1926-2008), with his elegant bookplate and s... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €475.00 ($683.62)
5) Économistes financiers du XVIIIe siecle. VAUBAN, projet d'une dime royale. BOISGUILLEBERT, détail de la France, factum de la France, et opuscules divers. JEAN LAW, considérations sur le numéraire et le commerce, mémo
Daire, Eugene. (Vauban, Boisguillebert, Jean Law, Mélon, Dutot)

Paris, Guillaumin, 1843. Thick crown quarto. Pp. 1008. Handsome, steel engraved frontispiece portrait of Vauban. Hardcover, bound in contemporary quarter forest-green morocco, bit rubbed, and marbled boards, spine gilt tooled and lettered, marbled endpapers. A very good, handsome copy, foxed. - - First edition. Eugene Daire (1789-1847). . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €300.00 ($431.76)
6) The Watchful State: Security Police and Opposition in Russia, 1906-1917
Daly, Jonathan, W

The Watchful State: Security Police and Opposition in Russia, 1906-1917
DeKalb, Northern Illinois University Press, 2004. BRAND NEW. Royal octavo. Pp. xiv, 320. Photographs. Notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover, cloth with dust-jacket. Small review copy stamp. - - First edition. ISBN:#0875803318 . ISBN 0875803318. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €22.00 ($31.66)
7) Voyages en Orient: La Galilée
Damas, R. P. de

Voyages en Orient: La Galilée
Paris, Delhomme et Briguet, ca. 1870. Octavo. Pp. 378. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards, manuscript labels to spine. In fine condition (old institutional stamps and label to prelims). Excellent, practically unused copy, fresh and bright. New edition, with an extended appendix of notes and related information. Tobler, 190 (earlier editions). . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €95.00 ($136.72)
8) Praktische ontleedkunde. Vijfde geheel herziene en bewerkte druk
Dankmeijer, J., H. J. Lammers, J. M. F. Landsmeer. (J. M. G. Kauer, A. Oppenheimer-Dekker

Amsterdam, De Erven Bohn, 1973. Crown octavo. Pp. x, 155. Illustrated. Original wrappers. In about fine condition. Vijfde geheel herziene en bewerkte druk. ISBN:#9060514807 . ISBN 9060514807. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €125.00 ($179.90)
9) Materialien zu Evliya Çelebi. II. A Guide to the Seyahat-name of Evliya Çelebi. Bibliographie raisonnée. (Beihefte zum Tübinger Atlas des Vorderen Orients)
Dankoff, Robert; Klaus Kreiser

Wiesbaden, Ludwig Reichert, 1992. Royal octavo. Pp. 200, (2). Bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition. - - First edition. Beihefte zum Tübinger Atlas des Vorderen Orients, Reihe B (Geisteswissenschaften) Nr. 90/2. . ISBN 3882265353. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €120.00 ($172.70)
10) Report Writing: The Form and Style of Efficient Communication
Darbyshire, A. E

Report Writing: The Form and Style of Efficient Communication
N.p., Arnold, 1970. Octavo. Pp. vi, 122. Figures, tables. Index. Original wrappers. In about fine condition. First edition. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €25.00 ($35.98)
11) L'anti-financier, ou relevé de quelques-unes des malversations dont se rendent journellement coupables les fermiers généraux, & des vexations qu'ils commettent dans les provinces: Servant de réfutation d’un écrit
[Darigrand, Edme-François (Jean-Baptiste?)]; Thomas, [Antoine Léonard]

L'anti-financier, ou relevé de quelques-unes des malversations dont se rendent journellement coupables les fermiers généraux, & des vexations qu'ils commettent dans les provinces: Servant de réfutation d’un écrit
Amsterdam, n.p., 1763. - - COMPLETE TITLE: L'anti-financier, ou relevé de quelques-unes des malversations dont se rendent journellement coupables les fermiers généraux, & des vexations qu'ils commettent dans les provinces: Servant de réfutation d'un écrit intitulé: Lettre servant de Réponse aux Remontrances du Parlement de Bordeaux; précédée d'une epitre au parlement de France, Accompagnée de Notes Historiques. [BOUND AFTER:] Oeuvres diverses: Poesie; Eloge de Maurice Comte de Saxe; Eloge de Henri-François... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > History of Economic Thought

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €600.00 ($863.52)
12) Sizilische Dachterrakotten
Darsow, Wolfgang

Berlin, Hoffmann, 1938. Quarto. Pp. 118. Unbound as issued. Good. - - First edition. Dissertation. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($21.59)
13) La 56e division au feu: Souvenirs de son commandant. De la Woëvre a l'Ourcq a l'Aisne et a l'Oise du 1er Aout au 2 Octobre 1914
Dartein, Général Félix de

Nancy, Berger Levrault, 1919. Small octavo. Pp. 204. With halftone photographic frontispiece and 3 other full-page portrait plates; 6 maps, of which 5 are full-page and one is double-page. Hardcover, contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with original printed cover laid down; shelf label to spine. In a very fine condition(old institutional stamps and marks). Excellent copy, practically unused. - - First edition. The history of the French 56th during the campaigns in the Western Front, told by its comma... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €220.00 ($316.62)
14) Les Mammisis de Dendara
Daumas, François

Le Caire, Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale, 1959. Royal quarto. Pp. xxxvi, 288. Frontispiece. Comprises of text only, lacks all plates. Original wrappers, worn, back wrapper gone. Fine working copy, entirely still unopened. - - Publications de l'Institut Français d'Archéologie Orientale du Caire. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €300.00 ($431.76)
15) Fouilles de Delphes. Tome II: Topographie et architecture. Le trésor de Siphnos. I. Texte; II. Planches. [TWO VOLUMES]
Daux, Georges; Erik Hansen; M.-Ch. Hellmann

Athenes, École française d'Athenes, Diffusion de Boccard, 1987. Two volumes. Royal quarto. I. Text: Pp. 253, with over 140 illustrations to text, many of which are full-page; II. Plates: iii, + 108 pages of plates including 5 large folding plates bound at end. Uniformly bound in the original stiff wrappers. In fine condition, crisp, spotless interior. Excellent set, practically unused. - - First edition. NOTE: We offer also: Fouilles de Delphes. Tome II: Topographie et architecture. Sanct... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €220.00 ($316.62)
16) Religious Ritual at Abydos (c. 1300 BC)
David, A. Rosalie

Warminster, Aris & Phillips, 1973. Quarto. Pp. vi, 353. Numerous full-page plans; text figures. Bound in the original illustrated stiff wrappers; neat small signature to title-page. In a very good condition. - - First edition. . ISBN 0856680028. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €1,100.00 ($1583.12)
17) Le Museum de Florence, ou collection des pierres gravées, statues, medailles et peintures, qui se trouvent a Florence, principalement dans le Cabinet du Grand Duc de Toscane. Avec des explications françaises. Tome cinquieme (V): Médai
David, François Anne; Sylvain Maréchal

Paris, Chez l'Auteur, F. A. David, 1787-1791. Two parts in one volume. Crown quarto (260 x 205mm). Pp. 171; 90 numbered copperplate leaves, printed on recto only, with a total of ca. 350 medal impressions. Half-title, decorative additional title-page, 2 title-pages, one to each part; minute stain at utmost top margin of two leaves. Hardcover, bound in half calf and marbled boards (rubbed and chafed), spine richly gilt. Excellent interior in fine condition. - - First edition. Not in Cicognara, Chamberli... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €680.00 ($978.66)
18) A Guide to Religious Ritual at Abydos
David, Rosalie

Warminster, Aris & Phillips, 1981. Oblong octavo. Pp. xiv, 182. Plates, text figures, tables. Appendices, indices. Bound in the original illustrated stiff wrappers; signature to title-page. In a very good condition. Excellent copy. - - First edition. . ISBN 0856680605. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €400.00 ($575.68)
19) The Rock Tombs of El Amarna. Part III: The Tombs of Huya and Ahmes. With an Appendix on the Greek Graffiti
Davies, N. (Nina) de G. (Garis); Seymour de Ricci; F. L. Griffith

London, Egypt Exploration Fund, 1905. Royal quarto. Pp. xii, 41. Plus 39 plates, some of which are double-page, bound at end. Text figures. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's cloth-backed printed boards, ochre spine, black embossed lettering. In about fine exterior and with crisp, fresh interior. Overall an excellent copy. - - First published in 1905, this edition reprinted photographically at the University Press, Oxford, 1973. Archaeological Survey of Egypt, 15. . ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €220.00 ($316.62)
20) Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum. VII: Tools and Weapons I. Axes
Davies, W. V

London, The British Museum, 1987. . Folio. Pp. 129. Plus 41 plates. Appendices. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's buckram, elegant gilt label to spine, with dust-jacket. A very fine, BRAND NEW copy. Excellent. - - Drawings by Marion Cox. With contributions by R. Michael Cowell, Janet R. S. Lang, Richard Burleigh, Rowena Gale, and Mavis Bimson. . ISBN 0714109347. ... more information

Offered by Librarium of The Hague (Netherlands) +/-
Price: €120.00 ($172.70)


Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (50)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (3)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
Netherlands (107)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: