cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Blue Whale Books, Inc.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Blue Whale Books, Inc. x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Musee Le Secq Des Tournelles a Rouen: Ferronnerie Ancienne. 1re Partie: Serrurerie Monumentale; 2me Partie: Menus Ouvrages En Fer et En Acier (2 vols)
D'Allemagne, Henry Rene

Paris: J. Schemit, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hinges professionally repaired, mend to small part of front joint of vol. 1, extremities rubbed. Internally clean and fresh. 414 plates documenting 4, 525 items of iron-work from the 12th through the 18th centuries. An astounding compendium, and a nice copy of a fragile book.Cloth. Very Good. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $1,200.00 ($1200.00)
2) Aux Etats-unis: Les Champs, Les Affaires, Les Idees
D'Avenel, Vicomte G

Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1908. Hardcover. Very Good. Tres bon etat. Paper browned. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Mr. Jefferson's University: a History
Dabney, Virginius

Charlottesville, [VA]: Univesity of Virginia Press, 1981. Cloth, 8vo. Fine/fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) Views of India: Connoisseurs Compendium, Art of the British Raj
[Dadha, M. Maher]

Bangalore: Dukan, 2000. Cloth, 4to. Very Good/very good. Limited edition of 1,000 copies; SIGNED by Dadha on the dedication page. Light wear. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Our Mammy and Other Stories
Daingerfield, Henrietta G

Hampton, VA: Hampton Institute Press, 1906. First Edition. Blue cloth, 8vo. Very Good. Front hinge cracked, otherwise lightly worn. Smith, American Fiction, D-10. Haynes 4454. Not in Work or Blockson. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) My Tibet
Dalai Lama, ; Rowell, Galen

Univ of California Pr, 1990. First edition. Cloth, foli. Fine/fine. SIGNED BY ROWELL. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
7) Fired Brilliance: Ceramic Vessels from Zaire
Darish, Patricia

Kansas City, MO: The University of Missouri-Kansas City, 1990. Fine. Scarce and unusualPaperback. Fine. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) Palm-leaf miniatures: the art of Raghunath Prusti of Orissa
Das, J.P., and Joanna Williams

Abhinav Publications [New Delhi] 1991. New in dustjacket 1st Indian ed cloth 4to ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Palm-leaf miniatures: the art of Raghunath Prusti of Orissa
Das, J.P., and Joanna Williams

Abhinav Publications New Delhi 1991. New in dustjacket 1st Indian ed cloth 4to ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) The Called Him Stonewall
Davis, Burke

NY: Rinehart & Co., [1954]. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 470 pages. Very Good/very good. White dustjacket lightly soiled, as usual, spine faded but perfectly legible. Perhaps the most popular biography of Jackson. 6 maps and 8 pages of photographs. "A sympathetic portrait attempting to replace myth with accuracy through a scrupulous use of contemporary resources"--Nevins II 50. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Sherman's March
Davis, Burke

Random House Inc, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. Jacket spine lightly faded, 2 small closed tears. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) The King's Chevalier: a Biography of Lewis Littlepage
Davis, Curtis Carroll

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket rubbed with minor chippingCloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Jefferson Davis: The Essential Writings
Davis, Jefferson; William J. Cooper, Jr., Ed

Jefferson Davis: The Essential Writings
Stock photo.
NY: The Modern Library, 2003. Hardcover. New/New. Brand new bookCloth. New/New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) A Student's View of the College of St. James on the Eve of the Civil War: the Letters of W. Wilkins Davis (1842-1866)
Davis, W. Wilkins, and David Hein

Lewiston, [NY]: The Edwin Mellen Press, [1988]. First edition. Green cloth, 8vo, 145 pages. Very Good. Issued without dustjacket. Corner of flyleaf clipped. Hein presents the letters with extensive commentary. The text is of interest for its Civil War content, its portrayal of the Episcopal church in the 60s, and of course for its Maryland content. Scarce book. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) Jefferson Davis: The Man and His Hour
Davis, William C

NY: Harpercollins, 1991. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 784 pages. Fine/fine. Davis has combined exhaustive research with trenchant judgments to produce a study that makes all previous biographies of Jefferson Davis pale in comparison"--James Robertson. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Photographic History of the Civil War Fort Sumter to Gettysburg [and] Vicksburg to Appomattox (2 vols, complete)
Davis, William C

Photographic History of the Civil War Fort Sumter to Gettysburg [and] Vicksburg to Appomattox (2 vols, complete)
Stock photo.
Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 1994. Cloth, 4to, 2 vols. Fine/fine. 6 vols in 2 (complete). ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
17) Lincoln's Men: How President Lincoln Became Father to an Army and a Nation
Davis, William C

Lincoln's Men:  How President Lincoln Became Father to an Army and a Nation
Stock photo.
These letters and diary extracts, written by Union soldiers, reveal the special relationship that Lincoln had with his troops... read more

The Free Press, 1998. First edition. Cloth, 8vo, 315 pages. Fine/fine. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Virginia at War, 1862
Davis, William G., and James I. Robertson, Jr., ed.s

Virginia at War, 1862
Stock photo.
Univ Pr of Kentucky, 2007. Cloth, 8vo, 243 pages. Fine/very good. Front flap of jacket mildly creased. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) A Civil War Artist at the Front: Edwin Forbes' Life Studies of the Great Army
Dawson, William Forrest, ed

NY: Oxford University Press, 1957. First edition. Cloth, oblong 8vo. Very Good/very good. Top edge foxed, dustjacket a little rubbed with a closed 1" tear on back. Forbes was one of the foremost illustrators of the conflict. He worked for Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) Drink and be Merry: Wine and Beer in Ancient Times
Dayagi-Mendels, Michal

Jerusalem: The Israel Museum, 1999. Fine. Paperback. Fine. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blue Whale Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (18)
New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (28)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: