Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Power, Pasta, and Politics
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1995. Fine no dj Green leather. Gilt decorations and page-ends. Attached ribbon. Moire endpapers. Bookplate attatched by not signed. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
Invincible Summer
|
|
|
Diamond Communications 1997, 1997. Trade softcover Fine. ISBN: 188869808X. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Soft Cover. BASEBALL. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Heaven on Earth
|
|
|
Crown 1992. Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-517-57802-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Religion. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Great Challenge, Nationalities and the Bolshevik State 1917-1930
|
|
|
Holmes & Meier 1992. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj just about perfect. ISBN: 0-8419-1285-8. First U.S. Edition. Russian History. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
100 Years of America's Fire Fighting Apparatus
|
|
|
Bonanza 1964. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-517-092257. Americana. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dread & Alive, Night of the Animals
|
|
|
Zoolook 2000. Near Fine. Inscribed By Author. First Paperback Printing. Paperbacks. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Herk: Hero of the Skies
|
|
|
Lakemont, GA: Copple House, 1979. Very Good+ in like dj light wear to spine-ends. ISBN: 0-932298-02-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Aviation. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
Railroad Reorganization
|
|
|
Kelley , 1967. Near Fine no dj front end papers bear a "Withdrawn" stamp, but there are no other markings of any kind. Hard Cover. Railroads. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Witches
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. Very Good in price-clipped, Very Good dj moderate wear two small tears on jacket's back cover. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Children. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More
|
|
|
This collection of short stories includes "The Boy Who Talked with Animals," "The Hitchhiker," "The Mildenhall Treasure," "Th... read more
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1977. Very Good in price-clipped, Very Good dj Some moderate wear to jacket's spine-ends. ISBN: 0-394-83604-9. Hard Cover. CHILDREN STORIES SHORT JUVENILE FICTION. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Boy: Tales of Childhood
|
|
|
The autobiography, up to age 20, of the author of such books as CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY and JAMES AND THE GIANT PE... read more
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1984. Very Good in price-clipped, Very Good dj Bumped spine-ends. Jacket is a little creased along the edges and has a tiny chip missing from the bottom edge of the cover. ISBN: 0-374-37374-4. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. CHILDREN FICTION BOYS JUVENILE MEN. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Moses, the Man and his Vision
|
|
|
Praeger 1975. Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dj Small tear on jacket's spine and wear to corners. ISBN: 0-275-33740-5. First U.S. Edition. Religion. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Tale of Murasaki
|
|
|
Liza Dalby writes a novel based on the life of Lady Murasaki, author of what is often called the first novel, the 11th-centur... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0-385-49794-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. JAPAN FICTION HISTORICAL. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Golden Age of Children's Book Illustration
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-8317-3910-X. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. ILLUSTRATED BOOKS CHILDREN LITERARY CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
Modern Ghost Stories by Noted Women Writers
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble 1991. Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-76070-351-5. First Edition Thus. Ghost Stories. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Outline of Sanity: A Biography of G.K. Chesterton
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1982. Very Good+ in like dj Light wear. ISBN: 0-8028-3550-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. CHESTERTON G K GILBERT KEITH 1874 1936 LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Frontier Historian : The Life and Work of Edward Everett Dale
|
|
|
Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. Near Fine in price-clipped, Very Good+ dj jacket is lightly scuffed. ISBN: 0-8061-1305-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. HISTORIANS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
Final Act, The Roads to Waterloo
|
|
|
A scholarly account of the last two years of the Napoleonic Wars. With the Emperor exiled to Elba, the diplomats and rulers o... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1997. upper edge of spine is lightly bumped, else Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-8050-3184-7. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. EUROPE BIOGRAPHY WATERLOO BATTLE 1815 AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HISTORY MILITARY OTHER. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
1918 : War and Peace
|
|
|
Using the 1918 armistice as a jumping off point, this study of the transition from war to peace focuses on the very disparate... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 1-58567-157-6. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. WORLD WAR 1914 1918 ARMISTICES PEACE HISTORY MILITARY I. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Marriage of Heaven and Hell, Manic Depression and the Life of Virginia Woolf
|
|
|
This study of Virginia Woolf and her work concentrates on her manic depression and bouts of madness, paying particular attent... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-312-20559-7. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. FICTION GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (245)$10-25 (163)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (376)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (187)With dust jacket (337)
Signed (38)
Filter by country:
United States (455)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






