Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from WellRead Books

Bookseller: WellRead Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: WellRead Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Les Poésies du Duc Charles d'Orleans publiées sur le manuscrit original de la Bibliothèque de Grenoble, conféré avec ceux de Paris et de Londres, et accompagnées d'une préface historique, de notes e
D' Orleans, Charles

Paris: J Belin-Leprieur et Colomb de Batines, 1842. small 8vo. leather backed marbled boards raised bands, with gilt spine lettering and decorations, hardcover; xxxviii, 504 pages; French text; light edgewear and rubbed spine else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) George Washington
D'Aulaire, Ingri & Edgar Parin

NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1936. Later printing4to., cloth backed pictorial boards, large hardcover; Illustrated by the Caldecott winners; lightly edgeworn boards else very good in a price clipped and chipped dustjacket with several closed tears; looks somewhat better than it sounds ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) The Computer Parade
D"Ignazio, Fred

Morris Plains: Creative Computing Press (1983).. 1st edion. oblong small 4to., hardcover; a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Picture History of Aviation on Long Island 1908-1938
Dade, George and Frank Strnad

NY: Dover Publications (1989). small 4to; 166pp.; stiff pictorial wraps; black and white illustrations; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Klovnen Og Andre Fortaellinger
Dahl, Valborg

Nordisk Forlag: Gyldendalske Boghandel, 1953. 12mo.; cloth backed pictorial boards, 93 pages; hardcover; Danish Text; non-authorial inscription on front free endpaper with 5 Danmark stamps dated Jul 1953 else very good in lightly soiled boards with a faded spine. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles: A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David & John Flower

NY & London: Paddington Press (1979). 1st edition; 8vo, cloth; 287 pages; b&w illustrations and maps plus a 46 page atlas and gazetteer at the back of the book; very good in a very good dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Practical Muskrat Raising
Dailey, E.J

Columbus: A.R. Harding (1927).. 12mo., cloth. b/w illustrations. very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Bibliography Catalogue 36
Dailey, William & Victoria

Los Angeles, CA: William & Victoria Dailey. 8vo; stapled stiff covers; softcover; black and white illustrations; a book seller's catalogue of bibliographies which includes: Raoul Dufy Collection, Author Bilbiographies, Book Binding, Lettering & Calligraphy, Papermaking, Sale Catalogues, Type Specimen Books, Bibliography & Reference Works, Addenda, and Roxburghe Club Books; lightly edgworn covers and slightly sunned pages else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Catalogue 36 Bibliography
Dailey, William and Victoria

Los Angeles, CA: William & Victoria Dailey. 8vo; stapled stiff covers; softcover; black and white illustrations; soiled edgeworn covers else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Clouds The Biography of a Country House
Dakers, Caroline

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1993. Small 4to; blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers; hardcover; 278 pages; color and black and white illustrations; home designed by Philip Webb for Percy and Madeline Wyndham; lightly edgeworn boards with a stain on page 238 else a very good clean tight copy in a very goodl dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Mystery Reader's Walking Guide : New York
Dale, Alzina Stone

Lincolnwood, Il. Passport Books 1994). 8vo., cloth backed boards, hardcover; 361 pages; maps by Kenneth Dale; from the dustjacket: "11 walks that folow the paths of the most widely read mystery writers, their sleuths and characters;" ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Mystery Reader's Walking Guide: London
Dale, Alzina Stone, and Barbara Sloan

Lincolnwood, IL: Passport Books, (1987).. First edition. 8vo., 294 pages; maps by John Babcock; from the dust jacket '11 fascinating walks that follow the paths of the most widely read mystery writers, their sleuths and characters;' very good in a lightly edgeworn dustjacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Working Woman Book Or How To Be Everything To Everyone
Dale, Barbara and Jim

Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing (1985). 2nd printing; small oblong 8vo., pictorial boards; color and b&w photographic illustrations; very good/ o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Catland
Dale, Rodney and illustrated by Louis Wain,

Leicester: Promotional Reprint Company Ltd. 1995. small 4to., glossy pictorial boards, hardcover; full page color illustrations by Louis Wain; a very good clean tight copy with no apparent flaws in a very good dustjacket of similar quality. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Smiths and Rusty
Dalgliesh, Alice

NY: Scribner's, 1936,. Early printing; 8vo.pictorial cloth; illustrated by Berta and Elmer Hader; edgeworn else very good in lightly soiled and edgeworn dust jacket with chipped spine ends ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Little Angel A Story Of Old Rio
Dalgliesh, Alice

NY: Charles Scribbner's Sons, 1949. 8vo.; red cloth covered boards with a picture of an angel on cover; hardcover; brown and white and color illustrations by Katherine Milhous; a story about a family who lived in Rio during the Independence of Brazil; boards are lightly rubbed on corners and spine ends else very good in an edgeworn dust jacket with a large chip on top spine end. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) First Theater in America
Daly, Hon. Charles P., LL.D

Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, Inc. (1968). 12mo; green cloth covered boards; hardcover; 115 pages; black and white illustration of the author; lightly edgeworn and soiled covers else a very good clean tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) According To Season
Dana, Mrs. William Starr

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1990. 1st edition with a 1 in the number line; small 8vo.; cloth covered boards with gilt lettering and decoration, 175 pages; hardcover; 16 original color plates by Elsie Louise Shaw; very good in very good slip case. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) An Oration. Pronaounced July 4, 1804, At The Request Of The Selectmen Of The Town Of Boston, In Commemoration Of The Anniversary Of American Independence
Danforth, Dr. Thomas

Boston: Russell and Cutler, 1804. 8vo.; paper wraps with stitched binding, 23 pages; softcover; top page edges are uncut with bottom and side edges chipped and edgeworn with heavily chipped and edgeworn wraps and foxing throughout. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) Firewalking and Religious Healing The Anastenaria of Greece and the American Firewalking Movement
Danforth, Loring

Princeton: Princeton University Press (1989). 1st edition; 8vo. cloth covered boards; 333 pages; very good in very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (166)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (184)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (264)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: