Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 714
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) HEALING BEYOND THE BODY : Medicine and the Infinite Reach of the Mind
Dossey. Larry M.D

HEALING BEYOND THE BODY : Medicine and the Infinite Reach of the Mind
An alternative medicine advocate since the 1970s, Larry Dossey brings together essays--originally published for the journal A... read more

Boston: Shambhala Publications, 2001 HB, grey boards with blue spine in printed DJ, VF/VG, 369pp, notes. Minor rubbing to edges and creases to corners of unclipped DJ, tiny tears to lower rear edge & top corners. Book has light wear to covers, inside is square, clean & tight, without markings. A brilliant set of essays on the need for meaning ind faith in healing - the two things that straight science lacks. 750g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $26.00
2) HEALING WORDS : The Power of Prayer and the Practice of Medicine
Dossey. Larry M.D

HEALING WORDS : The Power of Prayer and the Practice of Medicine
USA: Harper San Francisco, 1994 Pb, printed card covers, VG/--, 288pp. Moderate rubbing, creasing to covers, inside is square, clean & tight, without markings. Examines the efficacy of prayer as an adjunct, but not repalcement for good medicine. Brilliant stuff, prayer can work! 500g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) BIOCHEMICAL EFFECTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTANTS
Lee. S. D

Michigan: Ann Arbor Science, 1977 HB, navy/silver dec boards, Ex-Corparate library, VG/G, 478pp, appendix, index. General rubbing to corners of unclipped DJ, small loss to top front edge near spine, now protected in archival film. Book has light rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of text block, PO name/date to ffep, stamp to publ page, libris pocket to last page, else square, clean and tight. 910g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - ov... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $33.00
4) A FIELD COMPANION TO THE BUTTERFLIES OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
D'Abrera, Bernard

A FIELD COMPANION TO THE BUTTERFLIES OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND
Australia: Five Mile Press, 1984 HB, glossy pictorial boards, NF/--, 176pp, full col ills & map epp. This is an unread copy with light shelf weart to covers, inside is square, clean & tight with no markings. Comprehensive coverage of butterflies in Australasia in an extremely scarce edition. 410g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $99.00
5) THE TROUBLE WITH SANNIE LANGTAND
D'Angelo, Alex

Cape Town: Tafelberg, 1997 PBr. pictorial card wraps, 92pp , b/w ills by Piet Grobler. The story of the meanest, scrawniest witch in the Kalk Bay mountains, and her misadventures with Boggom, and a dragon called Slangbek Quirky drawing with a quirky story, first in a series about Sannie Langtand. this is a pristine, unread copy with minor shelf wear to edges and corners of covers, else fine. 270g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Grobler, piet . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) FAMOUS RIVER CRAFT OF THE WORLD
DEAN, Frederick E

London: Frederick Muller, 1959 HB, 144 PP with 6 maps and 11 bw illust. plus 12 pages with 36 bw photos.pict. dw. Foxing spots on edges, o/wise very good. 19.2 x 12.8. On the Clyde, the London river, the Mississippi.. 290g when packed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) Practical Guide to Home Landscaping
READERS DIGEST

NSW, Australia: Readers Digest, 1973 HB, decorated green cloth boards in pictorial DJ, VG-/G, 455pp, dec epp, index, Line drawings, photos, maps. Unclipped Dj has general rubbing, creases, with tears to top/tail spine, edges and corners, now handsome in clear archival film. Front board has a sl warp, but else is square, clean and tight. Happily, this has not just been a coffee table book, but a terrific reference for a keen gardener, and can be again. Be mindful of the weight of 1600g when packed. .... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $43.00
8) GEORDIE AT THE MATCH
DOBSON, S. & SHACKLETON, L

Newcastle: Geordieland Press, 1975 Pamphlet; 31pp. ISBN: 0950353906. Sklight wear to edges and corners. O/w vg copy. Geordie humour and football jokes. 90g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) MUFFIN TOP: This Book is PHAT !
Daddo, Andrew

MUFFIN TOP: This Book is PHAT !
Sydney: ABC Books, 2006 PB, pictorial card covers, NF/--, 165pp. Light shelf wear to covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. Fun ride with the middle school kids whose parents are a total embarrassment and know nothing... right? Great fun!! And quite scarce, 240g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) GOOD NIGHT, ME
Daddo, Andrew

GOOD NIGHT, ME
Sydney: Hachette , 2005 HB, matte pictorial boards, NF/--, unpaged, c.30pp, col illus. this si a pristine copy in near new condition, no perceptible flaws. A little Orang has to say night-night to every part of himself before he can settle down to sleep. Ideal for your restless little ones as a bedtime story. 240g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Quay, Emma. Square 16mo. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
11) DONKEYS
Dahimene, Adelheid

DONKEYS
Australia: Gecko Press, 2007 HB, matte pictorial boards, VG+/--, unpaged, c.36pp, col illus, pict epp. the only retreat from fine in this copy is a small streak of white-out to top of ffep, else fine. When two donkeys have a falling-out they finsd it hard to find other friends as good.. 230g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Stollinger, Heide . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
12) GOING SOLO
Dahl, Roald

GOING SOLO
Stock photo.
Dahl's autobiographical memoir of the years leading up to his adventures as a fighter pilot in the RAF in World War II is a s... read more

New York: Penguin, 1988 PB ed, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 210pp, b/w illus. Light rubbing, creasing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. The second part of Roald Dahl's compelling and colourful autobiography, creates a world as bizarre and unnerving as any you will find in his fiction. A marvellous evocation of his wartime exploits, it tells of African safaris and deadly snakes; of fighter planes and incredible air battles with the enemy d... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) DANNY CHAMPION OF THE WORLD
Dahl, Roald

DANNY CHAMPION OF THE WORLD
Stock photo.
Oxford: Heinemann, 1977 A 'New Windmills' reprint HB Ed, red/white glossy pictorial boards, VG++/--, 207pp, b/w ills by Jill Bennett. This is a crisp clean copy with light shelf wear as rubbing to corners of covers, inside has light evidence of removal of a libris plate and one page was dog-eared, else a delightful copy. Danny is raised by his marvellous storytelling father, who has some interesting secrets and solutions to local problems. Was made into a wonderful film with Jeremy Irons and his s... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) MY UNCLE OSWALD
Dahl, Roald

The raunchy adventures of Uncle Oswald--bounder, womanizer, bon vivant--as told by his nephew, with excerpts from his uncle's... read more

London: Michael Joseph, 1979 HB, navy boards in pictorial DJ, VG/--, 221pp. Mild rubbing to corners of unclipped DJ, a vertical crease down fron flap, now protected in archival film. Book has light shelf wear as rubbing to spine ends and corners, PO name and stamp 3 times to fepp, light age tanning to edges, else square, clean and tight without other markings. Here is the delicious and very naughty history of Uncle Oswald, definitely not for kids!! An elusive title in this true 1st Edition, 500g when p... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $71.00
15) TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED
Dahl, Roald

TALES OF THE UNEXPECTED
Stock photo.
London: Penguin Books, 1979 PB, printed card covers, G+/--, 281pp. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, slight lean to spine, else square, clean and tight with nomarkings. 15 stories by the master of the 'sting-in-the-tail'. Highly entertaining, but not for kids!! I recommend 'Mrs Bixby and the Colonel's Coat'. 240g when packed . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) SOMEONE LIKE YOU
Dahl, Roald

SOMEONE LIKE YOU
Stock photo.
Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1979 PB, printed card covers, G+/--, 270pp. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 18 stories by the master of the 'sting-in-the-tail'. Highly entertaining, but not for kids!! 240g when packed . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) MY UNCLE OSWALD
Dahl, Roald

MY UNCLE OSWALD
Stock photo.
The raunchy adventures of Uncle Oswald--bounder, womanizer, bon vivant--as told by his nephew, with excerpts from his uncle's... read more

Middlesex: Penguin, 1980 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 205pp. General rubbing to edges, corners & spine ends, a tape repair to lower spine, slight lean to spine, inside has age tanning to extremities, else square, clean and tight without markings. Here is the delicious and very naughty history of Uncle Oswald, definitely not for kids!! 240g when packed . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
18) THE ENORMOUS CROCODILE
Dahl, Roald

THE ENORMOUS CROCODILE
Stock photo.
Middlesex: Puffin Books, 1987 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 33pp, col illus by Quentin Blake. Mild rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has age browning to edges of pages, else clean and tight with no markings. a crocodile boasts that he will eat a child for lunch, but the jungle animals foil his plans - thank God! 180g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Blake, Quentin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) 5 BESTSELLERS: Including Over 40 Tales of the Unexpected
Dahl, Roald

5 BESTSELLERS: Including Over 40 Tales of the Unexpected
London: Peerage Books, 1991 HB, laminated pictorial covers, no DJ as issued, VG-/--, 816pp. Minor wear to corners of boards, inside has age tanning to page edges, spine fragile in places, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. Contains: Kiss, Kiss; Over to You; Switch Bitch; Someone Like You; Four Tales of the Unexpected; My Uncle oswald. Not for children!! 950g when packed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $33.00
20) BOY: Tales of Childhood
Dahl, Roald

BOY: Tales of Childhood
The autobiography, up to age 20, of the author of such books as CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY and JAMES AND THE GIANT PE... read more

Middflesex, England: Puffin, 1986 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, B/W drawings and photos. Moseratre rubbing to edges of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. 'Throughout my young days at school and just afterwards a number of things happened to me..Some are funny. Some are painful. Some are unpleasant..all are true.'. 190g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 714
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (501)
Fine or New (61)
New (44)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (233)
$10-25 (383)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (287)
Paperback (427)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (258)
With dust jacket (270)
Signed (19)
With photos (336)

Filter by country:
Australia (714)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: