Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with D from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (authors starting with D) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Abraham Lincoln
D'Aulaire, Ingri , and Edgar Parin

NY: Doubleday, 1975. a reissue with amplified and redrawn lithograph color illustrations, color picture boards with green cloth spine, edge wear and a few ink marks, owner name, color endpapers, full page (12x9 inch) color lithographs, b&w drawings, 52pp tight. Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ingri d'Aulaire. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald

NY: Knopf, 1972. block prints, tan boards and blue cloth cover, dj bright with edge tears and $3.95 price on flap, owner name, clean tight book. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Joseph Schindelman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Switch Bitch
Dahl, Roald

NY: Knopf, 1974. orange cloth cover with gilt decor front and spine, dj bright, though first edition stated on copyright page there is a small square imprint on back cover which indicates book club, 210pp, no names, marks or labels. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Sea Cursed
Dahl, Roald, Ray Bradbury, Poe, Others

NY: Barnes & Noble, 1994. subtitle: Tales of the Deep, various authors, grey boards and turquoise cloth cover, dj bright, 545pp, no names, marks or labels. First Printing. Hard. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Moltke Als Grzieher
Dahn, Feliz

Breslau: Verlag Der Schlestschen, 1892. red cloth cover with gold and black embossed decor bright, marbled edges, pattern endpapers, 209pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) Autumn Leaves
Dale, Daphine

NY: National Book Mart, 1893. green cloth cover with gilt and black embossed decor, edge wear, 130 engravings and block prints, intro by W. H. Milburn, prose, poetry and art by Robert Browning, Susan Coolidge, Jesse Benton Fremont, Annie Proctor and others, 250pp, no names, marks or labels, clean tight book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by S. L. Cowee, Childe Hassam, Others. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
7) Autumn Leaves
Dale, Daphne

Chicago: National Book, 1893. Green cloth cover with gilt and green embossed decor, bright, edge wear, front hinge loose, hundreds of black and white block prints, some monocolor pages, Victorian stories illustrated for little ones, owner name, 250pp clean tight text. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Childe Hassam, Others. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
8) Year of the Dragon
Daley, Robert

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. red boards with red cloth, dj bright, 507pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) James Dean: The Mutant King
Dalton, David

San Francisco, CA: Straight Arrow Books, 1974. 100 plus photos. Blue boards with edgewear, slightly soiled. 356pp plus credits. Contents tight but lightly used.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Snarl of the Beast
Daly, Carroll John

NY: Edward J. Clode, Inc., 1927. Rare first edition of author's first mystery novel, pebbled green cover very good, mild edge wear, no dj, 317pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $320.00
11) The Hidden Hand
Daly, Carroll John

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Red cloth cover very good, slight edge wear, no dj, 319pp, no names, marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) The White Circle
Daly, Carroll John

NY: Edward Clode, 1936. Green cloth cover wth white circle and black letters, good, spine face, no dj, 312pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Fourth Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $260.00
13) Four Little Kittens, and Others
Daly, Kathleen, and Others, 6 Books

Racine: Western, 1957. Other books include Hop Little Kangaroo, Tommy's Camping Adventure, Old McDonald Had a Farm, Littlest Raccoon, and Heidi, illus by Johanna Malvern; stiff paper wraps, color pictures of charm, all six books clean, tight, unmarked.. Mini Edition . Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Adriana Mazzo. 5x4 Inches. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Personality Plus!
Daly, Sheila John

NY: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1945. November 1945 printing stated, peach cloth cover, somer age discoloration, dj bright with $2 on flap, color plates of the teenage seen; Sheila and her sister Maureen dominated the teenage market in the early 1940s, 139pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Gertrude Howe . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) A Case Book on Othello
Dan, Leonard

NY: Thomas Crowell, 1961. advance review copy with letter and card from publisher, red and black silhouette picture cover bright, essays by Coleridge, G. B. Shaw, others, 269pp, no names, marks of labels. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Text-Book of Geology
Dana, James D

NY: Iverson, 1874. University Press, Cambridge, tan decor cloth cover very good with shelf wear, 358pp, slight water stain at top. First in Abridged Edtion. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by 400 Woodcuts. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) Christ of the Countryside
Dana, Malcolm

Nashville: Cokesbury Press, 1937. green cloth cover, dj bright with $1 on flap, 128pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Two Years Before the Mast
Dana, Richard Henry, Jr

NY: American Publishers Corporation. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Gilt top edge.Slight edgewear. 362pp. c.1890. Contents are tight and clean with light browning. The author's account of his voyage at age twenty-one from Boston to San Fransisco. The book exposed the treatment of sailors in the merchant marine and influenced reforms.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Origin and Growth of Archaeology
Daniel, Glyn

NY: Galahad, 1967. Red marbled cloth cover near fine, dj near fine, 298 pp, no names, marks or labels. Illustrated with photos and prints.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The World War
Daniell, Arthur G

Washngton DC: Review and Herald Pub. Assn., 1917. Illustrated. Relation to the Eastern Question and Armagedden. Red cloth map cover is worn. 128 pp. Large 8vo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (127)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (246)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)
With dust jacket (268)
Signed (15)

Filter by country:
United States (269)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: