Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (52)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Black Bart: Elusive Highwayman - Poet Manhattan, Kansas, USA: Sunflower University Press, 1996 FIRST EDITION. aka Charles Boles, Bowles and Botlton. Born in Norfolk County, England, Boles began his criminal career in California in the 1860's and ended after his release from San Quentin Prison in California when he mysteriously diappeared. He robbed stagecoaches of thh Wells, Fargo Express Company. Not a definitive biography, but a combination of history, folk history and folktales. Illustrations, photographs, bibliographical references and in... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$29.95
|
| 2) |
Challenge of Psychical Research: A Primer of Parapsychology New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1970 Reprint (Vol 26 of World Perspectives series) Collection of scarce source materials on telepathy, clairvoyance, precognition,and psychokinesis. Recommended to serious workers in or students of parapsychology. Trade Paperback softcover in VG+ condition. Has minor cover edge wear and scuffingr. Inside pages unmarked, spine straight. Remainder marks on bottom and side.. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. b... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$11.00
|
| 3) |
Euryale New York, New York, USA: The Berkley Publishing Group True FIRST EDITION. Modern new fantasy tale based on the classic Greek legendary romance of Euryale. Our heroine goes to Rome searching for the secret magic needed to free her lover who has been turned to stone. VG- paperback slight scuffing and edgewear. Whole punched into front upper corner of cover page.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Mel Odom. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$5.95
|
| 4) |
The Not-Yet-Transformed God: Depth Psychology and the Individual Religious Experience York Beach, Maine USA: Nicolas-Hays, Inc. , 1998 FIRST EDITION. Jungian psychological examination of the religious experience. Wrestles with the reality of evil in the psyche. Appendix includes Jung's letter to Elined Kotsching NF+ condition softcover illustrated with whte-hatted women under tree looking at flying angel with title in blue and white. Rear-most index page has twice-folded top corner. Binding tight, spine straight, pages clean and unmarked. 146 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Trade Paper... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$9.95
|
| 5) |
Evidence of Things Seen New York, New York, USA: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1943 Reprint ( Holt, Rinehart, & Winston). A Henry Gamage Mystery. Mystery, murder and shocking suspense begins with a shadowy figure that appears at sunset to stare at our heroine who is trying to vacation in a rented summer cottage. Spine tingler. G- condition red softcover with a staring eye. Moderate edge wear and scuffing. Corner and spine creases. Moderate yellowing of pages, else no markings. Many folded corners. . First Paperback Pri... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$4.99
|
| 6) |
The Devil's Backbone The Story of the Natchez Trace New York, New York, USA: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1962 Part of The American Trails Series. A stirring account ot the Old Southwest, including the exploits of George Rogers Clark. From the first accounts of the incursions by De Soto, Daniel Boone through days of the Natchez Trace as a robber beset return route from Natchez to Nashville, Tennessee for the flatboat crews on the Mississippi. NF/G- Brown cloth boards with tri-color Gilt stamped design on front; gilt lettering and stamp on spine. Book's page ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$42.00
|
| 7) |
Aphrodisiacs and Anti-Aphrodisiacs New York, New York, USA: Universal Publishing and Distributing Corporation, 1970. The classic, definitive work in its field, large section on history of phallic worship, Grahams Celestial Bed, love potions, erotic scents, recipes for aphrodisiac foods and herbs. Material on seduction, frigidity, impotence, marital fidelity, sexual monotony. Book binding is tight. Black soft covers have slight rubbing and edge wear. Pages unmarked but have some agetoning of edges.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Ve... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 8) |
Parabola Magazine: Winter November 1999 Volume 24, Number 4 New York, New York, USA: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, Inc. , 1999 Popular Quarterly: The Magazine of Myth, Tradition and the Search for Meaning. Evil Issue. Featured articles The Last Demon, Compelling Vice, While the Gods Play. Lo Kokelok. F condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. Pictorial Cover. 143 pages. Copiously Illustrated. . First Printing. Pictorial Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Miriam Faugno. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 9) |
Strategic Management: Concepts and Cases Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, USA: Pearson Education, Inc., 2005 Organized in five sections: Overview of Strategic Management; Strategy Formulation; Strategy Implementation; Strategy Evaluation and Strategic Management Case Analysis. NF- condition. black Linson hardcover with chalk on blackboard illustration. Binding tight; spine straight; pages clean and unmarked. Slightly bumped corners. . Tenth Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
| 10) |
The Dark Descent New York, New York, USA: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1987 FIRST EDITION. Anthology of 56 chilling stories related to the dark and deadly worlds of outstanding classic and contemporary authors. Classics from Ambrose Bierce, H. P. Lovecraft, Philip K. Dick, Charles Dickens, Joanna Russ, Theodore Sturgeon. Flannery O'Connor, Ray Bradbury, Stephen King, Edgar Allen Poe, Harlan Ellison, Nathaniel Hawthorne, and others. /NF- black softcover with title in brown gothic letters with flames in background on front... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$17.00
|
| 11) |
Being Adopted: The Lifelong Search for Self New York & Avenel, New Jersey, USA: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1992 FIRST EDITION. Neither a How-To nor a resource for parents raising or contemplating adopted children, it is for the kids themselves and the extended families. Using Erik Erikson's 7-stage life cycle model demonstrate the lifelong impact of being adopted on the adoptee. F/NF+ Quater-bound mustard boards and purple cloth backstrip with gold lettering on spine. Red endpages and a few bent page corners. DJ has minor edge wrinkling and... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$18.00
|
| 12) |
Star Trek New Frontier Book Four: End Game New York, New York, USA: Pocket Books, 1997 Star Trek The New Generation with the crew of the U.S.S. Excalibur. as they embark on a mission of mercy in the disintegrating Thallonian Empire.The Thallonian home world faces catastrophe, Captain Calhoun faces his bloody past and they all face total destruction. NF- Book has minor surface and edge wear. Else binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7&fra... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$3.95
|
| 13) |
Star Trek New Frontier Book Two: Into the Void New York, New York, USA: Pocket Books, 1997 Star Trek The New Generation with the crew of the U.S.S. Excalibur. as they embark on a mission of mercy in the disintegrating Thallonian Empire. An unexpected stowaway, stormy crew, and frightened refugees on a dying ship. NF- Book has minor surface and edge wear. Else binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 14) |
Human Sacrifice in History & Today New York, New York, USA: William Morrow & Co., 1981 FIRST EDITION. Traces the course of ritual killing from prehistory to the present day. Critical evaluation of many theories of historians and anthropologists as to its cause and significance. NF/NF quarter-bound white hardcover with red cloth backstrip. Argent lettering on spine. Very slight edge wear and bent corners of pages. 320 pp. b/w illustrations. DJ has bent flap and slight edge wear. Covered in mylar jacket cover. . First Edition First Print... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
| 15) |
The War That Was Never Fought Princeton : Auerbach Publishers, Inc. , 1971 FIRST EDITION. Also Known as The Pig War. The War that almost stared over a porcine intruder who wanted a taste of fresh potatoes. Then the US Army got involved to protect The Potato Patch'. Then British Columbia sent an Army to avenge the death of their Prized Porker Stud. . What started as an armed American farmer protecting his potato patch on San Juan Island from a marauding Hudson Bay Company pig became an International Incident. Fortunately cooler heads... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$5.00
|
| 16) |
Alias Frank Canton Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980 Legendary badman who rose from being a convicted felon to selection as Adjutant General of Oklahoma National Guard. Active in Johnson County War, pursued Daltons and Bill Doolin in Oklahoma. Sheriff in Wyoming, Peace Officer in Alaska. Numerous Photos and illustrations. Red cloth hardcover in F condition. Red endpages. DJ in NF condition: edges show slight age toning only visible from inside. Hinges and Binding tight, pages clean. . First Edition. C... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$55.00
|
| 17) |
Trail of Blood: The Tison Gang Victoria, Texas, USA: Crossroads Publishing Co., 1984 A now scarce account of a 13 day murderous crime spree including an escaped convict and his three sons in the 1970's in New Mexico, Colorado, and Arizona. VG- White softcover has three bullet casings and map of Arizona. Cover has yellowing of edges and sun fading of spine. Thumbnail sized stain on rear cover. binding seperated at p. 156. Many b/w photos and illustrations. . . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by Beverl... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$48.00
|
| 18) |
Mysterious Gunfighter: The Story of Dave Mather Norman & London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1992 LIMITED EDITION First Edition, First Printing. One of only 1500 copies. Typical frontier character, protege of the Mastersons, Earps, Holliday and Jesse James. Active in Arkansas where associated with Dave Rudabaugh and Tom Pickett. Active in Dodge City Gang, sided with Bat Masterson and Ben Thompson in Royal Gorge War of Colorado. Orange cloth binding, very clean and tight. Fine copy.Illustrated endpapers. DJ is G- with minor edge yellowing. Dampst... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
| 19) |
Tall Men with Long Rifles San Antonio, Texas USA: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1971 Reprint Edition. Set Down and Written Out by James T. DeShields as Told him By Creed Taylor, Captain during the Texas Revolution. One illustration on flyleaf. NF/G Dust jacket shows moderate age toning, 3 inch rip at back joint, small rip at front joint; slight edge fraying. Price clipped on inside flap. Scarce. . Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Bob Willson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$200.00
|
| 20) |
Viva Il Sogno! (Live the Dream) Las Vegas, Nevada, USA: The Mansion at MGM Grand, Inc., 2000 LIMITED EDITION. One of only 1000 copies of this pictorial coffee table book printed in Italy for the Grand Opening of The Mansion at MGM Grand, a Tuscan (Italy) themed resort casino hotel. Spectacular photos of the MGM Grand and also of Tuscan countryside and artwork. Yellow buckram (cloth) hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Pastedown of fountain on front. cover. Slight, slight, barely noticeable discolorations on fr... (more information)
Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (Indiana, United States) |
$65.00
|

























