Authors starting with D from Annie's Book Stop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Annie's Book Stop x
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Terms of Surrender (Silhouette Special Edition #1)
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silhouette, 1982 This is the VERY FIRST Silhouette Special Edition, written by NYT bestselling Janet Dailey. "Long ago they had been husband and wife - when Angie Hall was just a teenager. Now, under the burning Texas sun, they are enemies - and lovers once again...." Binding is tight and firm. Age-tanning of paper/cover. Minor shelfwear with a bit of color chipping/corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Complete your set of Special Editio... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lightning Strikes Twice (Kismet #133)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meteor, 1993 "For Tempest, running was a matter of survival. Life was the ultimate race, and freedom was the grand prize..." Book appears unread, unopened. Binding tight and firm, no creases; no store stamps, no scribbles, markings, or dogeared pages. Minor shelfwear. Inventory #DAN-291.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Baby Makes Five (Kismet #98)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meteor, 1992 "...with each passing hour, she would steel herself against the lure of Robert Thornton, a man who understood the power of passion and the art of persuasion." Binding is tight and firm. Six sets of initials inside. Light hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. Crease (3 1/2") on front cover, and (1") on back cover. Not store stamps. Two dogeared pages. Inventory #DAN-292.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Forever Joy (Kismet #127)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meteor, 1993 "Joy Clarebridge was a professional hunter, but men like Slater were not her game... What deep, dark secret drove this elegant woman to put her life on the line, time and again?" Ex-library copy, with four stamps in/on book, and the name "Stella" on the first page. Hinge/spinal creases. Light shelfwear. Two red marks across page-edges. Inventory #DAN-293.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Flight of the Swan (Kismet #77)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Meteor, 1992 "Christiana was arching through the air in a perfect swan dive when Martin 'Rich' Richland first spotted her..." Binding is tight and firm. Unfortunately, it has five dogeared pages and 2 pages slightly torn (as if with a too-tight thumb-grip?). Light shelfwear w/corner bumps. No stamps, no cover creases.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Caprice (Precious Gem #13)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra, 1996 St. James Sisters #2. "...the more she becomes involved with Quin, the deeper Caprice is drawn into his world of dangerous secrets and even more dangerous desire." Binding is tight and firm - book appears unread. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DAN-295.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Silke (Precious Gem #5)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zebra, 1996 St. James Sisters #1. "He knew he had what it took to protect her, but who would protect him from this surprising woman who aroused irresistible desire and awakened a tenderness he'd never known?" Binding is tight and firm. "Book 1 of 3 or 4" written on first page. Very light hinge/spinal creases. Minor shelfwear/corner dings. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DAN-296.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Go... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fortune for a Falcon (Falcon Saga #3)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Popular Library, 1975 #3 in the Falcon Saga. "Brilliant Gothic romance... by one of England's foremost authors." "Lord Charles Falcon, the illegitimate son of Charles II, was a driven man, obsessed with a desire for wealth, power and position. He would stop at nothing in their pursuit - not even the murder of his own family." Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Book is over 30 years old and shows its age. Hinge/spinal creases, chips and corn... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Falcon Tree, The (Falcon Saga #6)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Popular Library, 1976 #6 in the Falcon Saga. "Brilliant Gothic romance... by one of England's foremost authors." "The first time she saw him across a crowded room, she experienced the unmistakable pull of attraction it was as if their meeting was fated - and so it was, by the horrible, bloody, and corrupt past of the magnificent Falcon family." Binding is tight and firm. Paper is age-tanned. Book is over 30 years old and shows its age. Hinge/spinal creas... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Story of American Painting, The
|
|
|
H. N. Abrams, 1974 "...recounts and adventure in art that in many aspects parallels the rise of the American nation. Every painting discussed is illustrated, many in full color. This gallery of pictures, some famous and familiar masterpieces, others less well known but of equal interest, creates and absorbing panorama of American people, places and events." 154 illustrations, 61 plates in full color. Covers American art from colonial days to the 1960's. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Skypirate, The
|
|
|
A former military officer who is now a slave finds love with a notorious space outlaw.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Topaz, 1995 #2 in the Coalition duo. "He is Dax, the skypirate hunted to the ends of the universe by the cruel interstellar Coalition. She is Captain Califa Claxton, once the Coalition's top battle strategist. And in the white heat of their explosive union a new bond may be forged - souls joined by a magnificent love!" Binding is tight and firm. Book appears unread, but is used. One crease, front cover, 3". One dogeared page, 73/4. Black marker on bar code ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chances Are (Harlequin Temptation #79)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1985 Harlequin Temptation #79, one of NYT bestseller Delinsky's earlier works. "...being his playmate was not on Liz's agenda. She was determined to block his every move..." Binding is tight and firm - book appears as-new, unread. Very minor shelfwear - sitting on shelf since 1985. No store stamps, markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Inventory #DEL-319.. Mass Market Paperback. Excellent/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Bronze Mystique (Harlequin Temptation #17)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1984 Harlequin Temptation #17, one of NYT bestseller Delinsky's earlier works. "They met literally by accident, on a rain-slicked road..." Binding is tight and firm. Light hinge/spinal creases. Shelfwear/corner dings. One stamp inside. No markings or scribbles, or dogeared pages. A few small tan spots on back, biggest one less than 1/2". Inventory #DEL-320.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fulfillment (Harlequin Temptation #218)
|
|
|
Family rivalry gives way to love, in a contemporary "Romeo and Juliet" tale.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1998 Harlequin Temptation #218, one of NYT bestseller Delinsky's earlier works. "The tragic love affair between Diandra Casey's mother and Greg York's father had left them both a legacy of bitterness... a legacy old Bartholomew York couldn't accept. Knowing these two were meant to be united, he wasn't beyond using manipulation - and a magical talisman - to make it happen..." Binding is tight and firm... book appears unread, as new, barring minor shelfwear ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Real Thing, The (Harlequin Temptation #130)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1986 An early work by bestselling author. "After breaking her leg, aerobics instructor Deirdre Joyce was fit company for no one. Especially not for equally disgruntled Neil Hersey, whose reputation as a lawyer had been unjustly tarnished. Finding themselves stranded together off the coast of Maine, the volatile couple vowed revenge..." Book is in read-once condition, with very light hinge/spinal creases. Binding is tight and firm. No store stamps, marki... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mod Squad #3: The Sock-It-To-Em-Murders
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pyramid, 1968 #3 in the series about the "explosive ABC-TV series starring Michael Cole, Clarence Williams III, and Peggy Lipton". "A small company plagued with big-time sabotage - a lowly file clerk singled out as an assassin's target - a seething crucible of hate, intrigue and murder... the Mod Squad takes on its most lethal challenge: a twisted jig-saw of industrial espionage and death-expanding scandal which threatens to destroy them all..." Great front... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Barry Sadler's Casca: The Liberator
|
|
|
New York, NY: Jove, 1999 This is the 1999 addition to the Casca series by Paul Dengelegi. ""When pirates sink the merchant ship he's traveling on, Casca becomes trapped within the wreckage and dragged to the bottom of the Atlantic, where his immortal curse continues to keep him alive even as he drowns." Condition is good: binding is tight and firm. There is a store stamp on the first page. No other markings, scribbles, or dogeared pages found. Light hinge/spinal creases and minor shelfwe... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Salsa With Me (SIGNED BY AUTHOR)
|
|
|
In this heartwarming romance, a Salsa instructor falls for one of her students. Marisol meets Dr. Lares after taking her gran... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avalon Books, 2008 Small-format hardcover with pristine DJ. Signed by author on ffp: "Enjoy the dance of romance! Roni Denholtz". In as-new, unread condition. Clean, tight, firm. Gold sticker on front cover: "Autographed Copy". "When her grandmother is injured while trying to learn to Salsa dance, Marisol Acevedo brings her to the hospital where she meets Dr. Alejandro Lares. She soon learns that the handsome, brilliant doctor will be attending the... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Some Like it Hotter (Harlequin Romance #3336)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin, 1994 "Chino Delgado is the Chili Man - and he knows how to turn up the heat! ...Hallie Bergstrom, on the other hand, is new to the world of chili. ...watch out! When a sexy Texan and a Classy Lassie get together, more than the chili sizzles!" Book is in as-new condition. Minor shelfwear. Inventory #DEN-370.. First. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Hardy Boys' Detective Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1989 This is the 1989 edition of the 1959 classic companion-to-the-series, written in consultation with Special Agent William F. Flynn, FBI, retired. "The first seven chapters, based upon true stories from police files, illustrate how Frank and Jo use the various facets of police technology while tracking down criminals. Further details of these techniques - fingerprinting, surveillance, and other related skills in the science of criminal investigation - are detail... more information
Offered by Annie's Book Stop (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (21)Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



