Authors starting with D from KingChamp Books
Bookseller: KingChamp Books (authors starting with D) (x) remove
Bookseller: KingChamp Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Marcel Duchamp
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art/Phladelphia Museum of Art, 1973 360 pp. on glossy stock, 429 illustrations, including 11 in color. Moderate wear, lower corner of front cover has diagonal crease. Small rippled spot in bottom margin through most pages; text not affected. Binding strong, light spine creasing. Light soil to cover. No markings. A comprehensive survey of Duchamp's contributions to art, poetry, language, etc. Chonology cover his life from birth in 1887 to his death in 1968 and a major exhibiti... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
Always Ask a Man -- The Key to Femininity
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1969 212 pp. Sturdy, uncreased spine, light rubbing, brownish smudge on front cover's right edge, Toned covers and lightly toned text. Author's signature on inside front cover. Dahl, a B actress turned beauty consultant and cosmetics manufacturer, elaborates on how to present oneself as a woman. In this pre-feminist work, a woman's self-esteem depends largely on her appeal to men. However, she stresses that a woman need not be a raving beauty to be attractive. Poise and persona... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Terrible Wave
|
|
|
Beach Haven, New Jersey: Richard P. Dahlsted, 1989 125 pp., Spine uncreased, nearly new. No markings. Labeled a "memorial edition" on the occasion of the author's death; published by her husband. A children's story of a girl who is caught in the Johnstown, Pa., flood and struggles to survive with the help of people very different from herself.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Robinson, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.18
|
|
| 4) |
Peter Frampton
|
|
|
NY: Tempo Books, 1978 167 pp.. 12 pp. b&w photos. Fan-type biography of the British rock star of the '70s. Cover worn, dogeared, pages yellowed but OK. Water stain f.e.p.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.90
|
|
| 5) |
Good Will Hunting: A Screenplay
|
|
|
The screenplay of the film starring Robin Williams, Matt Damon, Ben Affleck, and Minnie Driver, about a janitor at MIT who tu... read more
NY: Miramax Books (Hyperion), 1997 168 pp. Lightly used, no markings, still firm. With film credits at end. Best buds Damon and Affleck established their star status in the movie industy and left Boston behind for good with this screenplay that became a hit film. It's about a blue-collar genius from tough South Boston who works as a janitor at MIT and becomes a rebellious protege of a professor. Movie scene of Damon and Williams is protrayed on the front cover. are portrayed on. 3rd Printing. Trade Pa... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 6) |
Senatorial Privilege: The Chappaquiddick Cover-up
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Regnery Gateway, 1988 121 pp. Kennnedy critic analyzes the Chappaquiddick accident and the inquest whose findings were kept sealed. Publisher uncertain; title page states the book was "originally" published by Regnery Gateway, then says the book has been "reprinted and condensed" by arrangement with Regnery. 1988 copyright held by Leo Damore. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 7) |
Two Years Before the Mast
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1949 368 pp. Light soil to spine, yellowing of end papers, otherwise clean. Has numerous black and white line sketches, several full-page color plates. A Literary Guild edition of the 1840 classic sea adventure; title page states it is "designed for modern reading" but the editor is not identified.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Frankenberg. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 8) |
Two Years Before the Mast
|
|
|
NY: P.F. Collier & Son, 1969 405 pp. Slightly bumped, fading on rear cover, small stray mark on title page. Colored endpapers. Gilt stamping, with "Veritas" shield on front cover. Labeled a "deluxe edition" of "The Harvard Classics." Reprint of a Houghton Mifflin edition. Illustration of author in front. Binding firm. . 62nd Printing. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.56
|
|
| 9) |
Two Years Before the Mast
|
|
|
NY: P.F. Collier & Son, 1968 405 pp. Near perfect. Bright gilt cover decorations, slight loss of gilt on "Harvard" stamping on lower spine, slight beginning of crease on upper spine. Clean, bright text, no markings. Colored endpapers. Labeled a "deluxe edition" of "The Harvard Classics." Reprint of a Houghton Mifflin edition. Illustration of author as frontispiece. Binding firm. . 61st Printing. Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 10) |
The Kingdom of the Sun (The Third World)
|
|
|
NY: Vantage Press, 1971 79 pp. Very clean, no markings. Dust jacket has a i3-inch hole in front panel's lower right corner. OK as reading copy. David, a Californian, relates a vision in which he hears voices proclaiming him a prophet. He then reveals various rules of conduct he has been given, some parallel to Christian precepts, others highly idiosyncratic. The author is a former farmhand and truck driver in California who became a self-taught student of philosophy and metaphysics.. First Edition. Boar... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 11) |
The Salterton Trilogy
|
|
|
TEMPEST TOST is a novel about an amateur group putting on a production of Shakespeare's THE TEMPEST in a college town in Cana... read more
NY: Penguin, 1986 808 pp. Binding firm, tiny chip on cover. No markings. Humorous tales about a quaint Canadian city. Contents: Malice, A Mixture of Frailties and Tempest-Tost. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 12) |
Waiting for It: The Ordeal of a Man on Death Row
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1980 182 pp. An account of death row inmate Troy Gregg as he awaits execution in Georgia for the slaying of 2 men on a hitchhiking trip. The inmate claims he killed them in self-defense. Crossed out marking on f.e.p, otherwise clean. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 13) |
A Peep into the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
NY: Arbor House, 1985 200 pp. Light age tanning of pages. Light shelf wear. No markings in text. A novel about a man on Death Row with narrative about the detachment of scientists and corrections officials who introduced the electric chair into America's prison system in 1890. Introduction by Anatole Broyard. Davis also wrote a non-fiction account of a Death Row prisoner, "Waiting for It.". First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 14) |
The No Willpower Diet
|
|
|
NY: David McKay Co., 1969 340 pp. Slightly bumped, 2 rips in dj. Hundreds of recipes for low-calorie dishes in all categories; tips on getting started in dieting. Includes calorie chart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Fair +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 15) |
The New Dog Encyclopedia
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books (LDAP Inc), 1970. 756 pp. Closed tear on chipped jacket. Dark red pebbled simulated leatherette cover. Numerous b&w photos. Light to moderate tonining. Binding sturdy. No markings. A massive reference work on canines, expanding upon the earlier work of Davis. Includes detailed histories of various breeds. Chapter titles include: Choosing a dog, understanding your dog, recognizing dog ailments, dog breeding, dogs in coursing and racing, dogs in harness and herding work, dogs in hunting,... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.23
|
|
| 16) |
Truth To Tell
|
|
|
Lanny Davis recalls the 14 months he spent as special counsel to President Clinton, where he was the spokesperson assigned to... read more
NY: Free Press (Simon & Schuster), 1999 284 pp. Very clean, nearly new, slight wrinkling of dj edges. A presidential aide who managed scandals during the Clinton adminstration relates his 14-month experience, including efforts to downplay the Monica Lewinsky affair. He subtitles his book: "Tell it Early, Tell it All, Tell it Yourself: Notes from my White House Education.". First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 17) |
Hometown: A Contemporary American Chronicle
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982 276 pp. Moderate wear, some page rippling, no markings, large chunk missing from spine and lower panel of dj. A reporter gives a detailed account of six years spent in Hamilton, Ohio -- selected as a typical small U.S. city. He chronicles how the town survives, despite the flight of industry.. Book Club. Cloth & Boards. Good +/Fair+. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.56
|
|
| 18) |
Who's Sitting on Your Nest Egg
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Bridgeway Books, 2007 141 pp. New but with slight ding in lower right corner of cover and dust jacket. Binding tight, no markings. A certified financial planner based in Stuart, Florida, gives a very readable guide to selecting a financial planner and other types of advisors, including brokers. She presents a 10-step process for picking a trustworthy professional. Includes discussion of tax issues. . First Edition. Glossy Boards. New/Near Fine. 8vo -- 8.75 in Tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Pere Goriot
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1951 281 pp., numerous b&w drawings, 1 full color illustration. No dust jacket, decorative cover with stars and fleur-de-lis designs, soil and fading to spine, overall clean. No writing or other markings. Copyright page indicates it's a Literary Guild of America edition.. Book Club. Black Cloth, Blue Cloth Spine. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Tomes, Margot. 8vo -- 8.5 In. Tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 20) |
A Transatlantic Love Affair: Letters to Nelson Algren
|
|
|
In 1947, Simone de Beauvoir met Pulitzer Prize-winning writer Nelson Algren in Chicago. The two fell in love and began an aff... read more
NY: The New Press, 1998 559 pp. Boards with light fading along edges. Dj in mylar. No markings. Sturdy. A presentation of Ohio State's collection of the hundreds of love letters that De Beauvoir wrote from France and elsewhere to Nelson Algren in America. Algren's replies are still in De Beauvoir's private possession. . First Edition. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by KingChamp Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.70
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (39)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




