Authors starting with D from Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
GRAECIAE ANTIQUAE SPECIMEN GEOGRAPHUM
|
|
|
1769. 19-3/4" x 19"- 50.1 x 48.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Fine on heavy paper with wide margins. A good detailed map of Greece with an inset map of Macedonia and the Illyrian coast. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 2) |
NOVISSIMA REGNORUM PORTUGALLIAE ET ALGARBIAE DESCRIPTIO
|
|
|
[1690] 22-1/2" x 19-1/2"- 57.1 x 49.5 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $695.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Poet's Alphabet
|
|
|
London:: Jonathan Cape,, 1925. 8vo,. With decorations by Dora M. Batty. turquoise textured boards with paper labels and dust jacket. Jacket a trifle scuffed, offsetting to pastedown, some pages uncut, generally very good. Typographical devices alphabetically arranged with corresponding poetry. Includes a publisher's promotional postcard. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
GRAECIAE PARS SEPTENTRIONALIS
|
|
|
c. 1700. 18-1/4" x 24-1/2"- 46.3 x 62.2 cm. Copper engraved map hand coloured in outline. Fine on heavy paper with wide margins. A good detailed map of northern Greece extending into Thrace and Asia Minor. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tales from Boccaccio
|
|
|
Mount Vernon:: Peter Pauper Press,, 1947. 8vo,. black printed boards. Wear along spine, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Der Kleine Prinz
|
|
|
Dusseldorf: : Karl Rauch, , [1958]. 8vo. Illustrated. printed wraps, A few light spots to covers, else very good. The classic French tale translated into German ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Flowers of Delight culled by Leonard de Vries from the Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books
|
|
|
Toronto:: McClelland and Stewart Limited,, 1965. 4to,. Illustrated. cloth and dust jacket. Fine. A selection of pre-Victorian children's poems, nursery rhyms, chapbooks and stories. Nicely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Cathedral Church of Oxford A Description of its Fabric and a Brief History of the Episcopal See
|
|
|
London: : George Bell & Sons, , 1897. First edition. . 8vo,. green pictorial cloth spine darkened, browning an name to ffep, else very good. A brief history of Oxford cathedral. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Hand-Book for Visitors to Cambridge
|
|
|
Cambridge: : William Metcalfe, , 1862. Second edition. 8vo,. Illustrated with hand-coloured map and 8 steel engravings, 1/2 morocco and marbled boards, rubbed along joints, ffep torn, plates a little toned, but on the whole quite good. A scarce book on the colleges, churches and town of Cambridge. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 10) |
Narrative of Travels and Discoveries in Northern and Central Africa, in the Years 1822, 1823, and 1824. by Major Denham, Captain Clapperton and the Late Doctor Oudney, Extending Across the Great Desert to the Tenth Degree of Northern Latitude, and from Ko
|
|
|
London: , 1826.. First edition.. Rebacked with original spine laid down, dampstaining to lower corner affecting mostly just the margins of plates but a couple extending into image, closed tear to folding map, light sporadic spotting but on the whole still a very good copy. . 4to, . Illustrated with 37 plates (one hand coloured) and maps and a large folding map entitled Map of the Discoveries made in Northern & Central Africa, By Dr. oudney, Major Denham & Capt. Clapperton, R.N. in the ye... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2,400.00
($2400.00)
|
|
| 11) |
Ixion in Heaven
|
|
|
New York: : Henry Holt and Company, , 1925. 8vo,. cloth with paper label covers and label dusty, spine label darkened, old tape residue to pastedowns, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
A New AND CORRECT Plan of London, Westminster and Southwark, WITH SEVERAL ADDITIONAL IMPROVEMENTS NOT IN ANY FORMER SURVEY
|
|
|
London: , c. 1761. Closed tear lower right, right margin trimmed close otherwise in very good condition.. 13-1/2" x 26"- 34.2 x 66 cm. Howgego 118 A comprehensive map of London extending from the Kings Road to Wapping. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
| 13) |
The True History of the State Prisoner, Commonly Called The Iron Mask, Extracted from Documents in the French Archives
|
|
|
London: : John Murray, , 1827. . Second edition. . 8vo, . half red morocco and marbled boards, gilt decorated spine panels. Corners and spine ends rubbed, inner hinge cracked, inscription to ffep, else very good. According to the author, the "Iron Mask' was an Italian named Hercules Anthony Mathhioli who served as a spy in the French court. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
SCOTLAND
|
|
|
London: Orr & Co., [c.1838-40]. 10" x 8-1/4"-25.4 x 20.9 cm. Outline colour. Very good. A detailed map of Scotland also depicting elevations. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
TURKEY IN EUROPE
|
|
|
London: Orr & Co., [c.1838-40]. 10" x 8-1/4"-25.4 x 20.9 cm. Outline colour. Light offsetting but generally very good. A detailed map of Eastern Europe including Bulgaria, Greece, Turkey and the Island of Crete, and also depicting elevations. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
UNITED STATES
|
|
|
London: Orr & Co., [c.1838-40]. 10" x 8-1/4"-25.4 x 20.9 cm. Outline colour. Light offsetting to Gulf of Mexico but generally very good. A detailed map of Eastern United States including an extended westward Florida and areas depicted as "unorginized states" such as Minnesota and Nebraska. Texas shown as independant and also depicting elevations. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 17) |
NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
London: Orr & Co., [c.1838-40]. 10" x 8-1/4"-25.4 x 20.9 cm. Outline colour. Fine. A detailed map of the United States and Canada. Alaskais still "Russian America and Washington state is shown as New Albion. Texas shown as independant and elevations are shown. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 18) |
IRELAND
|
|
|
London: Orr & Co., [c.1838-40]. 10" x 8-1/4"-25.4 x 20.9 cm. Outline colour. Very good. A detailed map of Ireland also depicting elevations. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
AFRICA
|
|
|
London: Orr & Co., [c.1838-40]. 8-1/4" x 10"-20.9 x 25.4 cm. Outline colour. Split to lower c/f margin but not affecting image, o/w very good. A detailed map of of Coastal Africa while the interior remains for the most part unexplored. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
TURKEY IN ASIA
|
|
|
London: Orr & Co., [c.1838-40]. 8-1/4" x 10"-20.9 x 25.4 cm. Outline colour. Split to lower c/f extending just into image, o/w very good. A detailed map of Asia Minor including Angolia, Armenia, Syria, Kurdistan and Cyprus. Also depicting mountain elevations. ... more information
Offered by Webster's Fine Books & Maps, ABAC,ILAB (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
