cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Old Goat Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Old Goat Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 769
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next
1) The Gift
H.D

The Gift
Stock photo.
Imagist writer H. D. (1886-1961) wrote this memoir of her World War I childhood during the London Blitz of World War II.

New York: New Directions, 1982. Softcover. NF.. no. Novelistic memoir of childhood. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) HERmione
H.D

HERmione
Stock photo.
Hermione is the fictional account of a very difficult year in H.D.'s life. In this loosely veiled novel, she tells the story ... read more

New York: New Directions, 1981. Softcover. NF.. no. Autobiographical novel by the poet Hilda Doolittle. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) This is Sailboat Cruising
Sleightholme. J.D

Lymington, Hampshire: Nautical, 1976. Hardcover. NF./NF. Priceclipped.. no. Lots of clear, colour diagrams and realistic sailing scenes. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Eat Right for Your Type
D'Adamo, Dr. Peter J

Eat Right for Your Type
Stock photo.
Author Peter J. D'Adamo revolutionized the nutrition and health industry with his theories outlining the link between blood t... read more

Putnam, 1996. Reprint.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. The role one's blood type plays in determining which foods are best for an individual's diet. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
5) Cook Right 4 Your Type
D'Adamo, Peter J

Cook Right 4 Your Type
Stock photo.
Berkley, 2000. Softcover. NF. Light wear to corners. Ink to FFE.. no. Companion volume to Eat Right 4 Your Type. More than 200 recipes, individualized 30-day meal plans. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50
6) The Longest Memory
D'Aguilar, Fred

Chatto & Windus, 1994. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Stain dab by upper textblock corner. Square./NF. No tears or chips.. First novel by Guyana-born poet who currently lives in London. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) The Longest Memory
D'Aguilar, Fred

Vintage, 1995. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, light wear.. no. Winner of the Whitbread First Novel Award. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Shake Hands with the Devil: The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda
D'Allaire, Romeo

Shake Hands with the Devil: The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda
Stock photo.
Late in 1993, General Romeo Dallaire was appointed to head the UN peacekeeping force in Rwanda. Dallaire optimistically thoug... read more

Random House Canada, 2003. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Brutal, honest account of the Rwandan genocide by the Canadian officer and UN peacekeeper who witnessed it. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) A Concise Illustrated History of European Painting
D'Espezel, Pierre & Fosca, Francois

New York: Washington Square Press, 1961. Abridged edition.. Softcover. NF.. no. Colour plates. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) The Films of Carlos Saura: The Practice of Seeing
D'Lugo, Marvin

Princeton University Press, 1991. 2nd printing.. Softcover. NF. No tears or creases. . Tracing three decades of this Spanish film director's career, from the 1950's to the '80's. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Tano and Binti: Two Chimpanzees Return to the Wild
DaVolls, Andy & Linda

Tano and Binti: Two Chimpanzees Return to the Wild
Stock photo.
The experience of Tano and Binti, two chimpanzees raised in the London Zoo and then returned to the wilds of Gambia. Will the... read more

New York: Clarion Books, 1994. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Unpaginated. Full page colour illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) The Feminine Gaze: A Canadian Compendium of Non-Fiction Women Authors and Their Books, 1836-1945
Dagg, Anne Innis

The Feminine Gaze: A Canadian Compendium of Non-Fiction Women Authors and Their Books, 1836-1945
Stock photo.
Waterloo, Ontario: Wilfred Laurier University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Fine. As new./Fine. As new.. no. 476 writers who produced 674 books. Brief biographies, short descriptions of their books, comprehensive index of their books' subject matters. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $42.50
13) My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald

The raunchy adventures of Uncle Oswald--bounder, womanizer, bon vivant--as told by his nephew, with excerpts from his uncle's... read more

New York: Knopf, 1980. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Remainder mark. Some foxing to outer textblock. /NF. A little marked from lack of lamination. . no. Author's first adult novel. Stated "Second Printing Before Publication" on copyright page. Quarter-cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) George's Marvelous Medicine
Dahl, Roald

Scholastic, 1997. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear.. Blake, Quentin. no. B+W illustrations. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald

New York: Knopf, 1961. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Light shelfwear. Tape marks to end flaps, pastedown pages./Good. 5cm missing to spine heel. Small tears, chips. Tape marks. Scuffs, marks.. no. Cloth boards. Colour, B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Skin and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

Skin and Other Stories
Stock photo.
This collection of stories, written by celebrated author Roald Dahl, features 13 spooky tales with surprise endings. With ill... read more

Penguin., 2002. Softcover. VG+. Partial creases.. no. Collection of macabre short stories for young adults. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
17) Complete Tales of the Unexpected and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

London: Folio Society, 2001. Hardcover. NF.. no. Illustrations by Helen Smithson. Omnibus edition of Kiss Kiss, Over to You, Switch Bitch, Someone Like You and eight further tales. Slipcase. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) James and the Giant Peach
Dahl, Roald

James and the Giant Peach
Stock photo.
Roald Dahl's creepy classic follows the path of many beloved children's books: talking creatures, escape from mean adults, an... read more

New York: Knopf, 2002. Hardcover. NF. Ink to endpaper./NF.. Blake, Quentin. no. B+W illustrations. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Matilda
Dahl, Roald

New York: Penguin, 1998. Softcover. NF.. no. Puffin paperback. Lovely Quentin Blake illustrations. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Roald Dahl's Even More Revolting Recipes
Dahl, Roald

London: Jonathan Cape, 2001. Hardcover. NF.. no. Packed with disgustingly delicious recipes. Colour illustrations by Quentin Blake. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 769
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 38 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (749)
Fine or New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (208)
$5-10 (273)
$10-25 (247)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (339)
Paperback (430)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)
With dust jacket (199)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (769)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: