Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (463)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (72)
$5-10 (186)
$10-25 (186)
$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (205)
Paperback (273)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (117)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (478)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (authors starting with D) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 478
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 24 Next

1) Eat Right for Your Type
D'Adamo, Dr. Peter J

Eat Right for Your Type
Stock photo.
Author Peter J. D'Adamo revolutionized the nutrition and health industry with his theories outlining the link between blood type, nutrition, and health. In this book, D'Adamo analyzes each blood type and explains the corresponding character and body traits. Devoting a section to each of the four blood types, he suggests foods, exercise, and lifestyle habits for each. Eating properly according to blood type will not only create a state of overall health, D'Adamo says, but lengthen the life span and allow the body to gravitate to a naturally healthy weight.

Putnam, 1996. Reprint.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. The role one's blood type plays in determining which foods are best for an individual's diet. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$19.42
2) Cook Right 4 Your Type
D'Adamo, Peter J

Cook Right 4 Your Type
Stock photo.
Berkley, 2000. Softcover. NF. Light wear to corners. Ink to FFE.. no. Companion volume to Eat Right 4 Your Type. More than 200 recipes, individualized 30-day meal plans. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$12.07
3) The Longest Memory
D'Aguilar, Fred

Chatto & Windus, 1994. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF. Stain dab by upper textblock corner. Square./NF. No tears or chips.. First novel by Guyana-born poet who currently lives in London. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.50
4) The Longest Memory
D'Aguilar, Fred

Vintage, 1995. Softcover. VG+. Rubbing, light wear.. no. Winner of the Whitbread First Novel Award. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
5) History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century
D'Aubigne, J.H. Merle

Glasgow: Blackie and Son, 1846. Hardcover. VG+. Upper corner leather rubbed through on volume 1. Some rubbing and scuffs, foxing to endpapers. Hinges strong.. no. In two volumes. Calvinist history by the Geneva divine, translated by David Dundas Scott. Double columns text. Half-leather and marbled boards. Red and gold spine labels. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$84.00
6) The Films of Carlos Saura: The Practice of Seeing
D'Lugo, Marvin

Princeton University Press, 1991. 2nd printing.. Softcover. NF. No tears or creases. . Tracing three decades of this Spanish film director's career, from the 1950's to the '80's. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$15.75
7) Civic Virtues: Rights, Citizenship, and Republican Liberalism
Dagger, Richard

Civic Virtues: Rights, Citizenship, and Republican Liberalism
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG+. Remainder mark. Ink to FFE.. Argues that finding the proper relationship between rights and responsibilities requires us not to choose between liberalism and republicanism, but to unite them in a republican form of liberalism. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$21.00
8) Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Dahl, Roald

Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator
Stock photo.
In this sequel to CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, Charlie, Willy Wonka, Charlie's parents, and all four of Charlie's grandparents travel through outer space via a magical glass elevator. The travellers visit the world's first space hotel, battle the horrible Vermicious Knids and even save the world. Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Penguin, 2005. Softcover. NF.. Blake, Quentin. no. Now that Charlie has won the chocolate factory, what''s next? The sequel to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
9) Skin and Other Stories
Dahl, Roald

Skin and Other Stories
Stock photo.
This collection of stories, written by celebrated author Roald Dahl, features 13 spooky tales with surprise endings. With illustrations.

Penguin, 2002. Softcover. VG+. Sticker scar to upper front corner.. no. Puffin paperback. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$6.82
10) The BFG
Dahl, Roald

Sophie is kidnapped from the orphanage where she lives by the Big Friendly Giant (or, the B.F.G.) after she spots him performing his job of blowing good dreams into the minds of sleeping children. Sophie is happy with the giant, who takes her back to Giantland with him, but there are some not-so-very-nice giants who also live in Giantland, and all they want to do is race around the world and eat "human beans." Will Sophie and the B.F.G. be able to defeat the bad giants and protect the people of Earth? Illustrated with b&w drawings.

Penguin, 1984. Softcover. NF.. Blake, Quentin.. no. B+W illustrations. Puffin paperback. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
11) My Uncle Oswald
Dahl, Roald

The raunchy adventures of Uncle Oswald--bounder, womanizer, bon vivant--as told by his nephew, with excerpts from his uncle's scandalous diaries.

New York: Knopf, 1980. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Remainder mark. Some foxing to outer textblock. /NF. A little marked from lack of lamination. . no. Author's first adult novel. Stated "Second Printing Before Publication" on copyright page. Quarter-cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$15.75
12) The Best of Roald Dahl
Dahl, Roald

The Best of Roald Dahl
Stock photo.
Vintage, 1990. Softcover. VG. Small tears to spine heel, textblock curled. Ink to FFE.. no. Stories from Over to You; Someone Like You; The Wonderful World of Henry Sugar; Switch Bitch; Kiss Kiss. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$12.07
13) The Witches
Dahl, Roald

Scholastic, 1997. Softcover. NF.. no. B+W drawings by Quentin Blake. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
14) The Heart of the Country
Dahms, Fredric A

Toronto: Deneau, 1988. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. A rediscovery of the small towns and countryside of Canada, from the Great Lakes to the Atlantic coast. B+W photos, drawings. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$10.50
15) Charles Edward Stewart - The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie
Daiches, David

Thames & Hudson, 1973. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Slight wear to heel of spine. Nice and square. /VG.. Extra Postage Required. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$16.80
16) Literary Landscapes of the British Isles: A Narrative Atlas
Daiches, David & Flower, John

Paddington Press, 1979. 3rd printing.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Series of essays outlining a 'narrative cartography' including London, Bath, the Lake District, Scotland and Dublin. Includes gazeteer and atlas. B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.60
17) The Illustrated Book of Herbs
Daisley, Gilda

London: Grange Books, 1997. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Jacob, Ingrid. no. Understanding, growing and cooking with herbs. Colour illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.45
18) L.C
Daitch, Susan

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. Softcover. VG+.. Critically acclaimed first novel. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.35
19) East Wind Melts the Ice: A Memoir Through the Seasons
Dalby, Liza

East Wind Melts the Ice: A Memoir Through the Seasons
Stock photo.
University of California Press, 2007. 1st printing.. Hardcover. NF.. no. Literary memoir with reflections on Chinese and Japanese culture. B+W illustrations. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$13.12
20) The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Dallas, Sandra

The Diary of Mattie Spenser
Stock photo.
In the Colorado Territory in the 1860s, young Mattie McCauley has set up her homestead with her new husband, Luke Spenser. New to the frontier, Mattie faces the hardships of childbirth, Indian raids, disease, and crop failure, but her undying spirit pulls her family through.

St Martins, 1998. Softcover. VG+. FFE clipped.. no. Portrait of frontier life. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$8.92
Results 1 - 20 of 478
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 24 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations