cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from Bizarre Books & Music

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x


Results 1 - 20 of 301
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Bag Balm and Duct Tape: Tales of a Vermont Doctor
Beach Conger M.D

Bag Balm and Duct Tape: Tales of a Vermont Doctor
Stock photo.
Ballantine Books, November 1989. First Ballantine Books Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First Ballantine Books Edition. No spine creases, moderate wear & torn corner on cover. Aged pages, no markings. From Publishers Weekly: In one of the author's asides to "Serious Reader" that dot this irreverent diary of a modern country doctor, we learn that "of all the diseases a physician may contract in the line of duty, by far the most dangerous is seriosity." That danger is rem... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
2) Elementary Functions: Pre-Calculus Mathematics
D. Franklin Wright, Kenneth E. Lindgren

D. C. Heath, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR ON BLUE COVER, LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. ISBN: 0669842850.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.99
3) Mr. Muo's Travelling Couch
Dai Sijie, Ina Rilke (Translator)

Alfred A Knopf, 2005. First American Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! FIRST AMERICAN EDITION WITH MILD SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, NO MARKING IN TEXT. Description: From the author of the runaway best seller "Balzac and the little Chinese Seamstress" comes a delightful new tale of East meets West, an adventure both wry and uplifting, about a love of dreams and the dream of love." ISBN: 1400042593.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
4) Lotus and the Pool: How to Create Your Own Career
Hilda Lee Dail

Lotus and the Pool: How to Create Your Own Career
Stock photo.
Shambhala, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! LIGHTLY AGED PAGES WITH PENCIL IN TEXT, MODERATE SHELF WEAR & A COUPLE SPINE CREASES ON COVER. Description: A totally new approach to career planning, designed for people who are starting out in a career, making a career change, reentering the job market, or just trying to get more satisfaction out of work. Richard Bolles, author of What Color Is Your Parachute?, will endorse. Illustrated. ISBN: 087773478X.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) Tangled Vines
Janet Dailey

Tangled Vines
Stock photo.
When a story takes television broadcaster, Kelly Douglas, back to the Napa Valley, she is forced to confront a past that she ... read more

Little Brown & Co, 1993. Paperback. Good. Spine creases, small chip on top edge of cover. Clean pages, moderately aged. From Publishers Weekly\nDailey's latest novel (after Aspen Gold ), which all but begs to be made into a TV miniseries, features elegant nonegarian Katherine Rutledge, who runs her family's Napa Valley winery. Katherine is beset by problems caused by her estranged son, who runs a rival winery, and an alcoholic, n'er-do-well neighbor, Len Dougherty, who lives in squalor on... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
6) Reilly's Woman
Janet Dailey

London: Chivers Press, 1982. LARGE PRINT, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. LARGE PRINT. Clean pages, library stamps & light shelf wear on cover. ISBN: 0851197760.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) From Falcons to Forests
Daisy M. Jones, J. Louis Cooper

Harper & Row, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. Content Reading Skills Series. Mild shelf wear on pictorial cover, lightly aged pages, no writing or markigns in text. ISBN: 0065160843.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
8) Poems for Teachers: The Greatest Magic
Kalli Dakos

Scholastic, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! HEAVY SHELF WEAR & A FEW SMALL BENDS ON COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. Product Description\nPoems about the feelings of teachers from rejoicing and encouraging to weariness and depression. ISBN: 0439201810.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
9) The Wisdom of Forgiveness: Intimate Journeys and Conversations
Dalai Lama, Victor Chan, Bstan-'Dzin-Rgy

The Wisdom of Forgiveness: Intimate Journeys and Conversations
Stock photo.
Riverhead Books, 2004. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: Victor Chan met the Dalai Lama for the first time in 1972 after a narrow kidnapping escape brought him to the door of the Dharamasala home of the exiled Tibetan Buddhists in northwestern India. Thus began a decades-long friendship that culminates in this moving series of biographical observations and autobiographical memoirs. The narrative swings easil... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) In the Kitchen with Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes
Rosie Daley

In the Kitchen with Rosie: Oprah's Favorite Recipes
Stock photo.
Knopf, 16-Apr-94. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! MODERATE SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, LIGHTLY AGED, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. From Publishers Weekly: This is a celebrity cookbook with a heart-healthy edge. Brief anecdotes by Oprah and recipe prefaces by Daley, her cook, may lure Oprah watchers--not only have they seen her weight loss, now they can taste the foods that presumably helped to make it possible. Others will find her style obvious: ""I have thrived on pasta,"" Oprah confides. &qu... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) The Persian Pickle Club
Sandra Dallas

The Persian Pickle Club
Stock photo.
A novel about a quilting circle in 1930s Kansas. ("Persian pickle" is another name for paisley fabric.)

St Martin's Press, Oct-95. First Edition, Ex-library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket in mylar slipcover, stamped inside cover, clean pages. From Publishers Weekly This entertaining second novel from the author of the well-received Buster Midnight's Cafe could be a sleeper. Set in Depression-era Kansas and made vivid with the narrator's humorous down-home voice, it's a story of loyalty and fr ISBN: 0312135866.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
12) An Unfinished Life: John F. Kennedy, 1917-1963 ."
Robert Dallek

An Unfinished Life: John F. Kennedy, 1917-1963."
Stock photo.
Little Brown & Co, 2003. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Light shelf wear on dj, library stamps, no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly\nGlancy (Pushing the Bear) has fashioned an imaginative, second-person "diary" by the legendary Shoshone guide who aided Lewis and Clark on their expedition from Missouri to California. Sacajawea is a pregnant teenager in the late fall of 1804, having been abducted from her Shoshone tribe by the rival Hidatsas and then bought ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
13) Citizen Politics in Western Democracies: Public Opinion and Political Parties in the United States, Great Britain, West Germany, and France
Russell J. Dalton

Chatham House, 1988. Trade Paperback. Acceptable. Moderate shelf wear, spine creases & corner bends on cover. Heavy highlighting in text. ISBN: 0934540446.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
14) The Macmillan Picture Wordbook
Kathleen N. Daly

MacMillan Publishing Company, October, 1982. Hardcover. Acceptable. Moderate wear, still very readable! Card catalog description: ""Introduces more than 1500 words, arranged under subjects including houses, mealtime, trains, playtime, the seashore, outer space, wild animals, musical instruments, and manners."" ISBN: 0027256006.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
15) A Guide to Successful Investing
Charles A. D'ambrosio

Prentice Hall Press, 1970. Paperback. Good. Light shelf wear & corner bend on cover, one spine crease. Highlighting in text. ISBN: 0133708179.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.85
16) Money Talks: Corporate Pacs and Political Influence
Dan Clawson, Alan Neustadtl, Denise Scott

Harper Collins, 1992. Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Great book! Clean pages, dj in mylar slipcover. Stamped on top edge, cardpocket. From Publishers Weekly Believers in democracy should read this distressing account of political economics. The authors, university sociologists who conducted surprisingly candid (though anonymous) interviews with political action committee managers of ma ISBN: 046502680X.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.49
17) Paris: Cadogan City Guides
Dana Facaros, Michael Pauls

Paris: Cadogan City Guides
Stock photo.
Globe Pequot Press, 1997. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Like New. GREAT BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR ON WHITE COVER, NO SPINE CREASES & NO MARKINGS. Description: The second revised edition of a CADOGAN GUIDE to Paris, first published in 1992, which contains 12 guided walks, 16 day trips out of the city, a guide to spending a weekend in Paris, and Paris for children. Other features include Paris for gay visitors, discovering curiosities, and eating at the best restaurants for half the price. ISBN: 186011... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
18) Frommer's 98 Paris
Danforth Prince, Darwin Porter

Frommer's 98 Paris
Stock photo.
MacMillan, 1998. Paperback. Like New. No spine creases, light shelf wear on cover. Note on endpage, clean pages. Book Description For many travelers, the City of Light is in a class by itselfno other destination has quite the romance and cachet of Paris. But its also a city thats constantly changing, so weve changed our coverage to keep up. Look for all-new shoppin ISBN: 0028616502.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.99
19) The Social Psychology of Organizations
Daniel Katz, Robert L. Kahn

John Wiley & Sons, 1966. Hardcover. Good. Dark blue cover with silver print. No dj, edge wear on cover. Blue underlining on first 90 pages. ISBN: 0471460400.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $57.95
20) Wisdom Without Answers: A Brief Introduction to Philosophy
Daniel Kolak, Raymond Martin

Wisdom Without Answers: A Brief Introduction to Philosophy
Stock photo.
Wadsworth, 1995. Third Edition. Trade Paperback. Like New. Great book! Clean & bright pages, no marks. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Book Description By speaking directly to the students in a personal tone, this text invites students to get excited about philosophy and to explore how philosophy affects them. Fourteen lively chapters take students deep into the world of philosophical t ISBN: 053425974X.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 1 - 20 of 301
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (245)
Fine or New (61)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (161)
$5-10 (78)
$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (198)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (111)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (301)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: