cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with D from First Landing Books & Art

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art (authors starting with D) x
Bookseller: First Landing Books & Art x


Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) English Politics In Early Virginia History
D.C.L., Brown Alexander

New York: Russell & Russell, 1968 English Politics In Early Virginia History. previous owner's signature and stamp on FEP, blind-stamp on title page, 263pgs. including index, 8vo, very good. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Constitutional Law of the United States
Holst Von H. DR

Ill.: Callaghan & Company, 1887 The Constitutional Law of the United States. 369pp, including index, previous owner's signature and stamp on FEP, blind-stamp on title page and p 99, 8vo, good, title in gilt lettering. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Research. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Richmond: The Story of a City
Dabney, Virginius

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976 Hardcover, VG in a Near Fine dj. 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. 412pp, including index. packed full of engravings, photos and maps. Previous owners name on FEP. From Colonial times through the Civil war Ricmonds history is exposed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) Virginia Genealogy: A Guide to Resources in the University of Virginia Library
Dabney, Virginius

Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Univ of Virginia Press, 1992 Near Fine softcover. later printing. Large 8vo measuring 9 by 6 inches. 629pp. Illustrated with vintage photos and maps. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Regional History. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Curious Gardener, The
Dahl, Jrgen

Curious Gardener, The
Stock photo.
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Timber Press, Incorporated, 2004 264 pp including index, black and white photos throughout enhance text, very clean bright interior, "with a forward by Noel Kingsbury". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Nature and Scientific Method
Dahlstrom, Daniel O

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Catholic Univ of Amer Pr, 1991 Studies in Philosophy and the History of Philosophy. Volume 22. Large 8vo measuring 9-1/2 by 6 inches. 328pp including index. Contains Two parts, Part 1 Contempory Issues and Part two Historical Studies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
7) Seven Medieval Kings
Dahmus, Joseph

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1994 Series of biographies about monarchs who made the Middle Ages what they are, they ruled Europe & Asia Minor when those areas were "the world" & the rulers rather than the people decided the shape of the human community., nice clean text, map, minor shelf wear to dj, previous owner's name plate on fep, 332pp.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Songbird Carving II
Daisey, Rosalyn Leach

West Chester, PA: Schiffer, 1987 267pp. with index, b&w and color photos, .. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Kurman, Sina Patricia. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Composite Media and Homogenization Theory
Dal Maso, G. Et al

Boston: Birkhauser, 1991 258pp. VG+ still in shrinkwrap. First American Edition. Hard Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Renaissance Papers 1990
Dale B. J. Randall, Joseph A. Porter

The Southeastern Renaissance Conference, 1990 90 pages with b&w illustarations. Includes discussions of Cranach's "Lucretis," Lupset's "A Treatise of Charitie," Spenser's "Faerie Queene," "Love's Labor Lost," and Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
11) When Slavery Was Called Freedom
Daly, John Patrick

When Slavery Was Called Freedom
Stock photo.
Lexington, Kentucky: University Press of Kentucky, 2002 207pp. with index. VG+. Evangelicalism, Proslavery, and the causes of Civil War. When Slavery was Called Freedom astutely dissects the evangelical defense of slavery at the heart of the country's sectional crisis, explaining the antislavery and proslavery emerged from the same evangelical roots. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
12) World of Duke Ellington
Dance, Stanely

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970 311 pp., text is an insight look intoduke ellington as a musician, man, maestro, and much more, his life and times as told by those who lived it with him, includes over 50 photographs, mild edge wear on jacket. Early Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illus. by NA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Metamorphoses
Schwartz Daniel

New York, New York: Thames and Hudson Ltd, 1986 Quarto, 180 pages, black and white photos, vg/vg. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Dying of Fright Masterpieces of the MacAbre
Daniels, Les

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976 271pp, book in vgc, clean, tight, po's stamp inside, illustrated, contents: The Adventure of the German Student by Washington Irving, The Masque of the Red Death by Edgar Allan Poe, History of the Young Man With Spectacles by Arthur Machen, and many more..... First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Coye, Lee Brown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
15) Bibliography of the Arctic Arthropods of the Nearctic Region
Danks, H.V

Ottawa: Entomological Society of Canada, 1981 125pp. slight edgewear, staining on ft cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) London
Dark, Sidney

St. Martin's Street, London: Macmillan & Co, 1924 176pp. b&w plates, bds soiled, minor edgewear, owners name inside ft bd, minor foxing on end pages and inside bds. Aldersgate St., Euston, Greenwich, The Crystal Palace, St. Pauls, Cloth Fair and more... First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Pennell, Joseph. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) Manatee on Location
Darling, Kathy

New York: Lothorp, Lee, & Shepard Co, 1991 48pp. with index, color photos, minor wear to dj top and bottom of spine. Owners name and date on fep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Darling, Tara (Photographer). Oblong 4to. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Literary Underground of the Old Regime
Darnton, Robert

Harvard University Press, 1982 Near Fine hardcover in a VG dust jacket. It is a 4to measuring 9 1/2 by 6 1/2 inches. 258 pages including index. "This book brings together pieces of a world that fell apart in the eighteenth century.." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Scholarly Book. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
19) Set Sail
Darton, Mike

New York: Mallard Press, 1990 144pp. with index, b&w and color photos and illustrations. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
20) Thomas Jefferson, Fighter For Freedom And Human Rights
Daugherty, Sonia

New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1961 352 pp including index, black and white illustrations throughout text by James Daugherty, shelf wear and tear along dust jacket edges, previous owners bookplate on front end page, very clean bright interior. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Good Plus. Illus. by James Daugherty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 155
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (12)
New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)
With dust jacket (115)
Signed (18)

Filter by country:
United States (155)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: